Moore, John, MAJ

Armor (Officer)
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
18 kb
View Time Line View Family Time Line
Current Service Status
USA Retired
Current/Last Rank
Major
Current/Last Service Branch
Cavalry
Current/Last Primary MOS
1204-Armored Reconnaissance Unit Commander
Current/Last MOS Group
Armor (Officer)
Primary Unit
1986-1986, 1203, 177th Armored Brigade
Previously Held MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
2622-Training Center Unit Officer
2162-Operations & Training Staff Officer (G3, S3)
12A-Armor, General
1203-Tank Unit Commander
12C-Cavalry Officer
Service Years
1966 - 1986
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Cold War Certificate
Order of the Spur

Cavalry

Major



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Official Badges 

US Army Retired (Pre-2007) 25th Infantry Division


 Unofficial Badges 

Armor Shoulder Cord Army Honorable Discharge (1984-Present) Hamby Award 1st Class Hamby Award 2nd Class

Jungle Expert Badge Hamby Award 3rd Class Cold War Medal Order of The Spur

Cold War Veteran


 Military Association Memberships
Military Officers Association of America (MOAA)25th Infantry Division Association3/4 Cav AssociationMilitary Order of the Purple Heart
  1986, Military Officers Association of America (MOAA) [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2004, 25th Infantry Division Association [Verified]1
  2004, 3/4 Cav Association [Verified]87
  2004, 25th Infantry Division Association, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Chapter (Lexington, Kentucky) [Verified]41
  2011, Military Order of the Purple Heart [Verified]4 - Assoc. Page


 Remembrance Profiles -  142 Soldiers Remembered
 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 1204, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/A Troop

First Lieutenant
From Month/Year
- / 1968
To Month/Year
- / 1969
Unit
A Troop Unit Page
Rank
First Lieutenant
MOS
1204-Armored Reconnaissance Unit Commander
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/A Troop Details

3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/A Troop
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment
Strength
Squadron
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 14, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
LT John Moore
Mine damage to M113
Church service Sep 68
M48 busts jungle
360 Members Also There at Same Time
A Troop

Winter, Edwin Thomas, 1LT, (1968-1970) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Veara, John Vincent, 1SG, (1952-1968) AR 11D10 First Sergeant
Jenkins Jr., Samuel, 1SG, (1959-1980) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Brown, James Douglas, SSG, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Buentello, Leonel, SSG, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Dornellas, Richard Allison, SSG, (1965-1970) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Jenkins Jr., Samuel, 1SG, (1959-1980) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Lloyd, Donald Lee, SSG, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Marthers, William (Bill), SSG, (1968-1971) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Ray, David L., SSG, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Brown, Donald Calvin, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11H10 Sergeant
Duhon, David, SGT, (1969-1972) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Edwards, Danny K, SGT, (1969-1970) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Feeney, James Terrance, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Hodges, Terry Alan, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Kever, Dwayne Elbert, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
McDougald, Sammy, SGT, (1967-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Poggi, Michael Louis, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Rasmussen, David Nilsson, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Robertson, Thomas Harry, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Yeagley, Warren, SGT, (1968-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Clemmons, Joseph, CPL, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Corporal
Elia, Gary Lawrence, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Corporal
Rick, John Scott, CPL, (1968-1970) AR 11D10 Corporal
Wensel, Milford Homer, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Coker, Alfred, SP 5, (1969-1970) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Disheroon, Billy Wayne, SP 5, (1968-1971) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Hack, Ronald Gordon, SP 5, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Schneider, Robert, SP 5, (1965-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Taylor, Frederick Wayne, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Conley, William, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Cooper, Duane, SP 4, (1969-1971) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Harbaugh, Roy Arben, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Hawley, Carroll, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hilton, Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
King, Lewis, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Klippel, David John, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kosel, Gene Marlow, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Langford, Alvin Hugh, SP 4, (1967-1968) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Linkins, George Elliott, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Maruca, Bill, SP 4, (1968-1970) AB 02L Specialist 4
Moore, John Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Neal, Ronald Forrest, SP 4, (1965-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Niehaus, Richard, R, SP 4, (1966-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
O'Rourke, Joseph, SP 4, (1968-1971) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Phillips, Alton Ray, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Sosenko, Robert, SP 4, (1967-1969) MD 91A Specialist 4
Spinler, Raymond Paul, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Swalley, Robert Eugene, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Wink, Melvin Ralph, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Allen, Harrison Charles, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Browning, George Edward, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Caputo, Richard P., PFC, (1968-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Davis, James Mike, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Griffin, James Thornwell, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hamm, Adolph Brinkman, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hawley, Carroll, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hobbs, Gary Lee, PFC, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
King, Gilbert, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011