Alberts, Francis John, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
41 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Quartermaster Corps
Last Primary MOS
76K-General Supply Specialist
Last MOS Group
Quartermaster Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1966, 76K, B Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Service Years
1956 - 1966

Sergeant


Three Service Stripes



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
New Jersey
New Jersey
Year of Birth
1938
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by 1LT Denny Eister to remember Alberts, Francis John, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Villas, NJ
Last Address
Villas, NJ

Casualty Date
Aug 27, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Florence National Cemetery - Florence, South Carolina
Wall/Plot Coordinates
10E 049/Plot: Sec A Site 287-A

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1966, 76K, B Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile)

Sergeant
From Month/Year
July / 1966
To Month/Year
August / 1966
Unit
B Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
76K-General Supply Specialist
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 B Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile) Details

B Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Type
Airmobile Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 29, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
123 Members Also There at Same Time
B Company

Lewis, Harvey Ledrew, SSG, (1960-1966) IN 11H40 Staff Sergeant
Willis, John Henry, SSG, (1960-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Barga, Sammy Alva, SGT, (1961-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Covarrubias, Erasmo, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 111.67 Sergeant
Mcleod, Bruce, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Patterson, Robert, SGT, (1966-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Weinman, Donald Frederick, SGT, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Mullen, Gilbert Gregory, CPL, (1962-1966) IN 11B20 Corporal
Cripps, George Warren, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Curry, Glenn Vernard, SP 4, (1963-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Mendez, Julian, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rowland, George, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Smith, Jerry, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN 11B30 Specialist 4
Wages, Jesse Floyd, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bryan, Hector Warren, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11H10 Private First Class
Carrillo, Miguel, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Cavazos, Reynaldo Roy, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Felton, Walter, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Harkless, James Anthony, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hollis, James Shelton, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Mangat, Fredrick, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Myers, Edward George, PFC IN 11C20 Private First Class
Supinger, Claude Carroll, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Cadenhead, Randall James, PV2, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Mitchell, Rochester, PV2, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Lee, James, PV1, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Private
Builaert, Francois Josephine, SGT, (1956-1966) Sergeant
Holderbaum, John Arthur, SGT, (1965-1968) Sergeant
Ringgold, Lawrence Leroy, PFC, (1965-1966) IN Private First Class
Mays, Picardo Ramonlzy, SGT, (1956-1966) Sergeant
Dye, Danny David, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Burns, James Phillip, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
Mauldin, Michael B., PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Peterson, Renold William, PFC, (1966-1966) Private First Class
2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile)

Kiley, Michael James, CPT, (1964-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Jones, Simon, CSM, (1961-1991) IN 00Z Command Sergeant Major
Walton, Ronald, 1SG, (1963-1988) OD 63Z50 First Sergeant
Walthall, Clarence, MSG, (1948-1968) IN 11F10 Master Sergeant
Rooks, Alburn, SFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Dimuzio, Eugene, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Finnicum, John Otis, SSG, (1943-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Oexmann, Ken, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Padilla, Robert Louis, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Perkins, Ron, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Yates, Donald Francis, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11H10 Corporal
Doughty, Robert Thomas, SP 4, (1964-1966) MI 05K10 Specialist 4
Engelhardt, Rodney, SP 4, (1965-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Fouse, Lawrence, SP 6, (1962-1982) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mazurkiewicz, Richard, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Mora, Ralph, PFC, (1965-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Woodrow, Robert A., SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gooden, Gerald Lynn, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Headley, Paul, PFC, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hyde, Danny Everett, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jones, George Wallace, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Kennedy, Jerry, PFC, (1964-1966) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Ramirez, David, SP 4, (1965-1977) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Saldana, Fermin, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Wilder, Arlos Clayton, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11C20 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011