Abrams, Samuel, Jr., SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
33 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Field Artillery
Last Primary MOS
13B40-Cannon Crewmember
Last MOS Group
Field Artillery (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 13B40, A Battery, 1st Battalion, 30th Artillery
Service Years
1961 - 1969

Staff Sergeant


Two Service Stripes



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

29 kb

Home State
Florida
Florida
Year of Birth
1941
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James Elmo Reece, III (Jim) to remember Abrams, Samuel, Jr. (Smoke), SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Tampa, FL
Last Address
Tampa, FL

Casualty Date
Aug 12, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Shady Grove Cemetery - Tampa, Florida
Wall/Plot Coordinates
19W, 7

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1969, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 13B40, 1st Cavalry Division

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
November / 1968
To Month/Year
August / 1969
Unit
1st Cavalry Division Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
13B40-Cannon Crewmember
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Cavalry Division Details

1st Cavalry Division


The Division Flag of the "First Team"




1921 to 1933 the Division was structured around the horse riding concept in defined Regiments.

1933 to 1943 the Division was structured around the Triangle mechanized and motorized concept.

1943 to 1949 the Division was changed to the square concept as mainly a Infantry Division for fighting in the jungles of the Pacific.

1949 to 1957 The Division was changed to the Triangular Division. The 5th, 7th and 8th Cavalry Regiments were retained and the 12th Cavalry Regiment was deactivated. This was for Korean War and duty on the Korean DMZ.

1957 to 1964 The Division was changed to the Pentomic structure into Battle Groups

1965 to 1971 The Division became Air Mobile structure as they deployed to Vietnam.

1971 to 1975  The Division was configured into the TRICAP (Triple Capability) Division was organized with Armored, Infantry and Air Cavalry Brigades.

1975 to 2001 The division was converted to an Armored Division.

2001 to 2005 The Division had initiated a series of unit change overs of the division organization and equipment replacements to support and field the FORCE XXI integrated combat system capabilities.

2005 to 2013 The division Division was reorganized and transitioned to a (Modular) Modified Table of Organization and Equipment (MTOE) Unit of Action.

2013 to 2016 The Division implementing ARFORGEN, a transformational force generation model. This returned the Division Artillery, The 4th BCT was inactivated, The Sustainment Brigade was renamed and added, All STBs within the Division were inactivated.

2016 to present The Army announced a pilot program, 'associated units', in which a National Guard or Reserve unit would now train with a specific active Army formation. These units would wear the patch of the specific Army division before their deployment to a theater.
Type
Cavalry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Cavalry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 16, 2020
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
1499 Members Also There at Same Time
1st Cavalry Division

Marecle, William, SGT, (1968-1970) FA 13B40 Sergeant
O'donnell, Robert, SGT, (1967-1969) FA 13B40 Sergeant
Elia, Robert Alton, SGT, (1966-1968) FA 17F Sergeant
Frye, Gary Nelson, SGT, (1966-1968) FA 13E40 Sergeant
Lane, Robert Harrison, SGT, (1969-1970) FA 13A10 Sergeant
Porden, Mark, SGT, (1968-1970) FA 13B10 Sergeant
Vliek, Ronald Craig, SGT, (1968-1969) FA 13A10 Sergeant
Bailey, James Anthony, CPL, (1968-1969) FA 13B10 Corporal
Blankenship, Larry James, CPL, (1967-1968) FA 13A10 Corporal
Engelmeier, James Francis, CPL, (1968-1969) FA 13A10 Corporal
Manly, Frederick Lee, CPL, (1966-1968) FA 13E40 Corporal
Blondin, Michael Anthony, SP 5, (1968-1970) FA 13A10 Specialist 5
Vaughan, Egbert Royce, SP 5, (1967-1968) FA 82C20 Specialist 5
Arnold, Bruce, SP 4, (1968-1970) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
Bevard, Bobby Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
Armijo, Frank Charles, PFC, (1968-1969) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Barker, Greg Allen, PFC, (1969-1969) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Leal, Guadalupe Mendoza, PFC, (1967-1968) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Lockett, Lloyd, PFC, (1967-1968) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Long, Herlihy Townsend, COL, (1940-1968) IN 1542 Colonel
Lord, Arthur James, MAJ, (1960-1977) TC 1981 Major
Barber, George Lincoln, CPT, (1961-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Bentson, Peter Morgan, MAJ, (1963-1972) IN 1542 Captain
Birdwell, Michael Del, CPT, (1963-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Black, William Ray, CPT, (1964-1969) IN 1542 Captain
Elrod, Waymon Clay, CPT, (1963-1969) IN 1542 Captain
Emrath, John Phillip, CPT, (1965-1969) IN 11B Captain
Larson, Richard Andrew, CPT, (1968-1970) TC 1981 Captain
Lorimer, William, CPT, (1966-1970) TC 1981 Captain
Nesterak, Norman Louis, CPT, (1967-1969) EN 1221 Captain
Swayze, Gerald Clifford, CPT, (1959-1969) TC 1981 Captain
Barber, Chadwick McFall, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Beals, Stephen Carl, 1LT, (1964-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Beattys, Lawrence Vick, 1LT, (1968-1969) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Beck, Winfield Wesley, 1LT, (1965-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Bell, William Brent, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Benton, Henry Edwin, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Best, Oliver Adrian, 1LT, (1967-1969) EN 1331 First Lieutenant
Bickford, Richard Oliver, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Chaffin, William T., 1LT, (1967-1969) TC 100B First Lieutenant
Churan, Ronald Bruce, 1LT, (1966-1969) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
De Garmo, Gordon Earl, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Gordon, William, 1LT, (1969-1970) IN 11A First Lieutenant
Lane, Michael Steven, 1LT, (1965-1968) TC 1981 First Lieutenant
Lazicki, Ronald Wayne, 1LT, (1966-1968) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Lembke, Melvin Dennis, 1LT, (1966-1968) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Maddox, Robert Bruce, 1LT, (1967-1969) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Mancill, Donald Bryan, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Nance, Elmer Mason, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Nesset, David Jon, 1LT, (1965-1968) TC 1981 First Lieutenant
Tripp, Peter, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Zanca, Peter Allen, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 11A First Lieutenant
Barber, David Lynn, 2LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Leisy, Robert Ronald, 2LT, (1965-1969) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Rathmann, Eugene Le Roy, 2LT, (1968-1968) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Cross, Frank Warren, CW2, (1952-1968) TC 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Eatley, Gordon, CW4, (1965-2009) TC 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Eveland, Mark W., CW2, (1967-1969) TC 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Fulghan, Gene, CW2, (1965-1990) EN 213A Chief Warrant Officer 2

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011