Abrams, Samuel, Jr., SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
33 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Field Artillery
Last Primary MOS
13B40-Cannon Crewmember
Last MOS Group
Field Artillery (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 13B40, A Battery, 1st Battalion, 30th Artillery
Service Years
1961 - 1969

Staff Sergeant


Two Service Stripes



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

29 kb

Home State
Florida
Florida
Year of Birth
1941
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Abrams, Samuel, Jr. (Smoke), SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Tampa, FL
Last Address
Tampa, FL

Casualty Date
Aug 12, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Shady Grove Cemetery - Tampa, Florida
Wall/Plot Coordinates
19W, 7

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1969, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 13B40, A Battery, 1st Battalion, 30th Artillery

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
November / 1968
To Month/Year
August / 1969
Unit
A Battery Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
13B40-Cannon Crewmember
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 A Battery, 1st Battalion, 30th Artillery Details

A Battery, 1st Battalion, 30th Artillery
Type
Artillery Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 30th Artillery
Strength
Battery
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 16, 2020
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
52 Members Also There at Same Time
A Battery

Jones, Richard H., SGT, (1967-1970) FA 13B20 Sergeant
Merriott, Jack, CPL, (1968-1969) FA 13B20 Corporal
Zisko, Richard Joseph, CPL, (1968-1969) FA 13A10 Corporal
Hayes, Jeremiah Michael, SP 5, (1968-1969) FA 13E10 Specialist 5
Nash, David, SP 5, (1967-1969) FA 13E10 Specialist 5
Bevard, Bobby Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
[Name Withheld], (1968-1970) FA 13E20 Specialist 4
Moseley, Paul, SP 4, (1968-1970) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
Roach, Thomas Joseph, SP 4, (1968-1969) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
Yepes, Johnny, SP 4, (1967-1973) FA 13B10 Specialist 4
Barker, Greg Allen, PFC, (1969-1969) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Robinson, Tommy Lee, PFC, (1968-1969) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Smith, William Thomas, PFC, (1968-1969) FA 13A10 Private First Class
White, William Henry, PFC, (1967-1968) FA 15E Private First Class
Wimmer, Roy Dean, PFC, (1968-1969) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Barrett, Frederick Harry, CPL, (1967-1969) SC 36K20 Corporal
Boyd, Jackie, SP 4, (1968-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Denny, Roger, SP 4, (1968-1969) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Martinez, Robert, SGT, (1966-1968) SC Sergeant
Snyder, George Eugene, SSG, (1962-1969) Staff Sergeant
Stair, Glenn Robert, PFC, (1969-1969) Private First Class
1st Battalion, 30th Artillery

Owens, Bart, SGT, (1968-1970) FA 13B20 Sergeant
Fuggiti, Robert, CPL, (1966-1968) FA 13B20 Corporal
Buechel, Ken, SP 5, (1968-1970) FA 13E20 Specialist 5
Palladino, Luke, CPL, (1967-1970) FA Corporal
B Battery

Carroll, James, CPL, (1969-1971) FA 13B10 Corporal
Fuggiti, Robert, CPL, (1966-1968) FA 13B20 Corporal
Caldwell, Richard, SP 4, (1968-1970) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
Petherbridge, Leo, SP 4, (1968-1970) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
Skinner, George, SP 4, (1968-1970) FA 13B10 Specialist 4
Florez, Norm, CPL, (1969-1971) SC 36K10 Corporal
Moore, John Marshall, SSG, (1955-1969) Staff Sergeant
C Battery

Booth, Gregory, SGT, (1968-1970) FA 13B40 Sergeant
Brown, Ron, SSG, (1965-1971) FA 13B10 Staff Sergeant
Harder, John, SP 5, (1966-1969) FA 82C20 Specialist 4
Powell, Albert Charles, PFC, (1968-1970) FA 13A10 Private First Class
HHB

Imler, Robert, SGT, (1968-1971) FA 13B40 Sergeant
Marsh, Robert, SGM, (1969-1992) FA 13Z Sergeant Major
Gillotti, Daniel, 1SG, (1960-1980) FA 13E10 Sergeant First Class
Harder, Stephen, SGT, (1967-1969) FA 93E Sergeant
Roscoe, Bill, SSG, (1966-1975) FA 13E10 Specialist 5
Coulthart, Gerald Frank, SP 4, (1967-1969) FA 13E10 Specialist 4
Leech, John, SP 4, (1968-1970) FA 13E20 Specialist 4
Nelson, Perry, SP 4, (1965-1973) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
Gruenwald, Michael Jerome, PFC, (1968-1969) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Hood, Eugene, PV2, (1968-1970) FA 13A10 Private (E-2)
Maris, Terry, CPT, (1966-1973) FA 1193 Captain
Bauer, Timothy, SGT, (1966-1968) SC 36K10 Sergeant
Henley, Charles, SP 5, (1967-1970) QM 94B10 Specialist 5
Korwin, Robert, SP 4, (1968-1970) QM 94B10 Specialist 4
Bauer, Timothy, SGT, (1966-1968) FA Sergeant
White, Donald Herbert, CPT, (1957-1969) Captain
Moore, Charles Ray, SGT, (1968-1969) Sergeant
Service Battery

Spurlock, John, SP 4, (1966-1968) OD 63B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011