Alberts, Roger Duane, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
89 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Signal Corps
Last Primary MOS
36K10-Tactical Wire Operations Specialist
Last MOS Group
Signal Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 36K10, 1st Infantry Division
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Private First Class



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
North Dakota
North Dakota
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Phillip Hanners (GA) to remember Alberts, Roger Duane, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Ft Totten, ND
Last Address
Ft Totten, ND

Casualty Date
Feb 05, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Saint Jeromes Catholic Cemetery - Fort Totten, North Dakota
Wall/Plot Coordinates
37E 030

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 36K10, 1st Infantry Division

Private First Class
From Month/Year
May / 1967
To Month/Year
February / 1968
Unit
1st Infantry Division Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
36K10-Tactical Wire Operations Specialist
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Infantry Division Details

1st Infantry Division
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
1345 Members Also There at Same Time
1st Infantry Division

Escageda, Jesus, SP 4, (1967-1968) SC 36K10 Specialist 4
Kuehn, Karl, SP 4, (1967-1969) SC 36K10 Specialist 4
Robinson, Floyd Irwin, SP 4, (1966-1967) SC 36K10 Specialist 4
Booker, Joseph Otis, PFC, (1966-1967) SC 36K10 Private First Class
Felshaw, John Arthur, PFC, (1967-1968) SC 36K10 Private First Class
Van Horn, Barry William, PFC, (1967-1968) SC 36K10 Private First Class
Worth, Richard A., PFC, (1966-1967) SC 36K10 Private First Class
Alles, James Kenneth, SGT, (1967-1968) SC 36C10 Sergeant
Ballard, Bob, SGT, (1967-1969) SC 05B10 Sergeant
Maddy, John, SGT, (1963-1967) SC 05B4S Sergeant
Santomango, Arthur, SP 5, (1965-1968) SC 35L Specialist 5
Schoonmaker, Gary, SP 5, (1965-1968) SC 31J20 Specialist 5
Whalen, Thomas, SP 5, (1965-1968) SC 31Q Specialist 5
ZIMMERMAN, CHARLES, SP 5, (1965-1968) SC 31K Specialist 5
Laine, Wayne Kevin, SP 4, (1968-1968) SC 31B Specialist 4
Marcasciano, Jack, SP 4, (1966-1968) SC 72B10 Specialist 4
Morrison, William, SP 4, (1967-1969) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Nieves, Robert, SP 4, (1967-1970) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Sanders, Robert, SP 4, (1967-1969) SC 05B20 Specialist 4
Spanburg, Chuck, SP 4, (1968-1971) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Tague, John Robert, SP 4, (1967-1968) SC 31B Specialist 4
Whalen, Thomas, SP 5, (1965-1968) SC 31Q Specialist 4
Carpenter, Scott Marshall, PFC, (1968-1968) SC 36C10 Private First Class
Elchert, James Melvin, PFC, (1966-1967) SC 31B Private First Class
Smith, Otto, PV2, (1966-1970) SC 05B10 Private (E-2)
Zeigler, Jimmy, PV1, (1966-1967) SC 05B10 Private
Ware, Keith Lincoln, MG, (1941-1968) IN 1542 Major General
Rogers, Bernard, GEN, (1943-1987) IN 1560 Brigadier General
Allen, Terry De La Mesa, LTC, (1952-1967) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Rew, Leland Chadwick, LTC, (1949-1974) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Unger, Michael, LTC, (1965-1986) AR 1204 Lieutenant Colonel
Davis, Roland K., MAJ, (1964-1968) AV 2518 Major
LeMay, Richard Driggs, MAJ, (1962-1968) AR 1204 Major
Tatum, Paul, LTC, (1947-1972) IN 1542 Major
Blackwell, James Lisman, CPT, (1963-1967) IN 1542 Captain
Cordle, Robert, CPT, (1963-1970) MI 9666 Captain
Costich, Kenneth, CPT, (1964-1970) IN 1560 Captain
Dillard, Walter, COL, (1961-1987) IN 1542 Captain
Edewaard, Barry, CPT, (1968-1970) MD 3100 Captain
Hay, James Stewart, CPT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Leonard, Sidney Lamar, CPT, (1958-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Linen, Warren, CPT, (1966-1970) IN 11A Captain
London, Dave, CPT, (1967-1976) AR 1203 Captain
Matthews, John, COL, (1966-1992) IN 1542 Captain
Przybylski, Robert, CPT, (1963-1969) AD 1181 Captain
Rhodes, Curtis Allen, CPT, (1963-1968) QM 4514 Captain
Rogers, William Louis, 1LT, (1968-1968) FA 1193 Captain
Simmons, Isiah, CPT, (1959-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Thoma, Charles John, MAJ, (1955-1967) AG 2162 Captain
Umstot, Samuel Gilmore, CPT, (1966-1968) MS 3506 Captain
Albritton, Kenneth Hosea, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Anthony, David Marshall, 1LT, (1964-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Barbee, Larry Hulan, 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Boggess, William, 1LT, (1965-1971) AR 12B First Lieutenant
Boggess, William, 1LT, (1965-1971) PO 9305 First Lieutenant
Bolan, John, CPT, (1965-1975) AG 2110 First Lieutenant
Bond, Lawrence Fredrick, 1LT, (1966-1968) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Brown, Hugh Bernard, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Brozyna, Steve, CPT, (1966-1972) IN 1560 First Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011