Alaniz, Luis Angel, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
20 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 11B10, C Company, 1st Battalion, 61st Infantry
Service Years
1969 - 1970

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

18 kb

Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1949
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Phillip Hanners (GA) to remember Alaniz, Luis Angel, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Edinburg, TX
Last Address
Edinburg, TX

Casualty Date
Feb 05, 1970
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Quang Tri (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Hillcrest Cemetery - Edinburg, Texas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
14W 102

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2017, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1970, 11B10, 5th Infantry Division

Private First Class
From Month/Year
October / 1969
To Month/Year
February / 1970
Unit
5th Infantry Division Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Quang Tri (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 5th Infantry Division Details

5th Infantry Division
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 27, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
220 Members Also There at Same Time
5th Infantry Division

Cusick, Charles, SGT, (1969-1979) IN 11B10 [Other Service Rank]
Daniel, Reece, SSG, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Morganflash, Robert Lee, SSG, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Renner, Matthew Mark, SSG, (1967-1971) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Caffey, Michael Alexander, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Dixon, Louis Krimmit, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Fullerton, Ronnie Joe, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Matthews, Charles Toney, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Oberle, Stewart William, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Olsen, David O, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Pace, Gary Lynn, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Westphal, Gary Lee, SGT, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Benedik, Norman Florian, CPL, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Blackmon, James Arthur, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Luther, Robert Benjamin, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Coccia, Amedeo, SP 5, (1970-1978) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Campen, James, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Caswell, Kenneth Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Davis, John Clinton, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
JONES, ROBERT, SGT, (1970-1972) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Jungel, Karl, SP 4, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McNamara, William James, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Parker, Perlum M., SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Pearson, Willis, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ryan, Robert, SSG, (1967-1977) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Trock, Theodore Allen, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Walters, Bobby Joe, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wilkinson, Richard Thomas, SP 4, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Abruzese, Robert Alexander, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Allen, Henry Gerhardt, PFC, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ballance, Edmond Tello, PFC, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barbosa, Alvaro, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Baxley, Bobby, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Beckman, Douglas Martin, PFC, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bliner, John Edward, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Cantrell, Jerry Dale, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Culp, Everett T., PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dalton, Robert Lloyd, PFC, (1968-1971) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dillett, Leno Renaldo, PFC, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Linville, Michael Thomas, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McDonald, Albert, PFC, (1970-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rose, Andrew Clayton, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Steen, James Nelson, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Tims, Andre Barry, PFC, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wallace, Ulysses C., PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Walmsley, William Morris, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Westfall, Rubin Wilbert, PFC, (1970-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Young, Jeffrey Jerome, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wilkins, Bobby Ray, PV2, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Barber, Mannie Alfred, PV1, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private
Carter, David Edward, SFC, (1961-1969) IN 11F10 Sergeant First Class
Marshall, David, SFC, (1968-1971) IN 111.67 Sergeant First Class
Rosa-Urbina, Vicente, SFC, (1953-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Skinner, John, SFC, (1959-1979) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Benitez, Rafael Rivera, PSG, (1961-1971) IN 11B40 Platoon Sergeant
Dowd, Thomas Joseph, SSG, (1969-1969) IN 11F40 Staff Sergeant
Howard, John, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B30 Staff Sergeant
Paier, Helmut Walter, SSG, (1961-1969) IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
Barber, David Leon, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011