Alaniz, Luis Angel, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
20 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 11B10, C Company, 1st Battalion, 61st Infantry
Service Years
1969 - 1970

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

18 kb

Home State
Texas
Texas
Year of Birth
1949
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James Elmo Reece, III (Jim) to remember Alaniz, Luis Angel, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Edinburg, TX
Last Address
Edinburg, TX

Casualty Date
Feb 05, 1970
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Quang Tri (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Hillcrest Cemetery - Edinburg, Texas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
14W 102

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2017, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


This part of your page could not be displayed due to an error :
An exception occurred processing JSP page /army/assignment/AssignmentBook.jsp at line 26

23: 	isOwner = isOwnerTemp || isUserAdmin || isAdmin;
24: 	
25: 	UnitPatch userPatch = a.getUnitPatch();
26: 	String patchSrc = a.getIMGIXPatchImageSrc(100, request.isSecure());
27: 	String showName = a.getUnit().getShowName();
28: 	
29: 	Profile pf=(Profile)request.getAttribute(Profile.OBJECT_PROFILE_ATTRIBUTE);


Stacktrace:
156 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Morganflash, Robert Lee, SSG, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Moss, Charles Lee, SSG IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Mullenix, Michael, CSM, (1966-1998) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Schachtner, James Aloysius, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wahl, Johnnie Mitchell, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Benedik, Norman Florian, CPL, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Kelly, Marvin, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Straight, Jim, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Taylor, Howard Franklin, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Vann, Carl Reginald, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wallace, Ulysses C., PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wilkins, Bobby Ray, PV2, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Barber, Mannie Alfred, PV1, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private
Benitez, Rafael Rivera, PSG, (1961-1971) IN 11B40 Platoon Sergeant
Aanonsen, Lee, SGT, (1967-1971) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Berger, Carl Stephen, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
DeCarlo, James Anthony, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Jameson, Melvin, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Shreve, Danny, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Warner, John, SGT, (1970-1972) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Brown, David Clarence, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Eggleston, Robert, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Johnson, Billy, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 111.67 Specialist 4
Kocan, David, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Moffit, Lowell, PV2, (1965-1970) IN 112.0 Private (E-2)
Morris, William (Bud), CPT, (1968-1973) IN 1542 Captain
Pierpont, William McGregor, 2LT, (1969-1969) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Hayes, Timothy, SGT, (1967-1969) IN Sergeant
Brown, Herman Frank, SP 4, (1963-1969) IN Specialist 4
Calloway, Ronald Duane, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN Specialist 4
Anderson, Robert, SGT, (1967-1969) Sergeant
Mutter, Glenn, LTC, (1963-1983) Captain
Pakele, Fred Dale, SSG, (1953-1971) Staff Sergeant
Thomas, Jerry Lynn, SP 4, (1970-1971) Specialist 4
Young, Jeffrey Jerome, PFC, (1969-1970) Private First Class
A Company

Fullerton, Ronnie Joe, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Vandergriff, Robert Eugene, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Zeissler, Robert H, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Caswell, Kenneth Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Davis, John Clinton, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Summerlin, J. C., SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Barbosa, Alvaro, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Linville, Michael Thomas, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Nicholson, David Leonard, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Norris, David Lee, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Woodcock, Michael Keith, PFC, (1970-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Baker, Ronnie, SSG, (1963-1972) IN 111.1 Staff Sergeant
Landrum, Thomas William, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Davenport, John Sanford, PFC IN 11C20 Private First Class
Watkins, Michael, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 111.1 Private First Class
Stube, Richard Hurrell, 1LT, (1967-1970) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Haney, Douglas ("Doc"), SP 5, (1968-1970) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Clark, Barry Edwin, PFC, (1970-1970) IN Private First Class
Clirehugh, Robert W., CPT, (1966-1969) Captain
Toler, Robert Wilber, SSG, (1966-1970) Staff Sergeant
Pruitt, Osier Lawrence, SP 4, (1970-1971) Specialist 4
James, Ricky Lynn, PFC, (1970-1971) Private First Class
Nicholson, David Leonard, PFC, (1969-1969) Private First Class
Saylor, William, PFC, (1970-1971) Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011