Akel, Richard Louis, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
11 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11B20, 1st Battalion, 52nd Infantry Regiment/C Company
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Florida
Florida
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Clyde Wittsell (CJ/ WILDMAN) to remember Akel, Richard Louis, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Miami, FL
Last Address
Miami, FL

Casualty Date
May 19, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Quang Nam (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Our Lady Queen of Heaven Cemetery - North Lauderdale, Florida
Wall/Plot Coordinates
63E 004

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2017, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11B20, 1st Battalion, 52nd Infantry Regiment/C Company

Sergeant
From Month/Year
November / 1967
To Month/Year
May / 1968
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Quang Tin (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Battalion, 52nd Infantry Regiment/C Company Details

1st Battalion, 52nd Infantry Regiment/C Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 52nd Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 8, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
161 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Pullen, Robert Dale, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Drew, James Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Faught, Frank Edwin, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Israel, Ralph Waldo., SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Pereira, Socorro, SFC, (1950-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Marks, John, SSG, (1965-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Ruiz-Del Pilar, Rafael Angel, SSG, (1956-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Donovan, John Dennis, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Jones, Robert Lee, SGT, (1963-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
La Fevre, Darrel Eugene, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Mate, Donald Richard, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Tabor, Vince, SGT, (1968-1974) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Veale, Ralph Dean, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Baker, Thomas Michael, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Blalack, Jimmy Dale, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Kendricks, Doy Ray, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Otte, Thomas William, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Platt, Larry Dean, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Colone, Ronald James, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gregson, Thomas Robert, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Koehn, Arlin Wayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Layne, David Daniel, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tyszka, Edward Michael, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dickson, Robert Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Orlando, Gasper, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Robinson, James Phares, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Von Bischoffshausen, Robert A., PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lozano, Richard Bill, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Anderson, Ral Jefro, PVT2, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Calentine, Ronald Lee, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Alvarado, Raul, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Lavallee, Frank, 1LT, (1966-1969) FA 1193 Second Lieutenant
Braddock, Stephen, 2LT, (1967-1968) Second Lieutenant
Bedgood, Jimmy, SSG, (1964-1968) Staff Sergeant
Hamilton, George W, SGT, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Stafford, Robert, SGT, (1950-1968) Sergeant
Schutt, Randall Karl, CPL, (1967-1968) Corporal
Walsh, James, CPL Corporal
Hirni, Troy Edward, SP 4, (1966-1968) Specialist 4
Martinez, Juan Henry, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Yarbrough, Lester, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
Colwell, Ronald Lee, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
Gassen, Steven Carl, 1LT, (1966-1968) First Lieutenant
Clifford, Harold John, 2LT, (1967-1968) Second Lieutenant
Poe, James Walker, SGT, (1968-1969) Sergeant
1st Battalion, 52nd Infantry Regiment

Wheeler, David, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Battle, Ulysses, SFC, (1949-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Watson, Clarence Edward, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Derocher, Frederick George, CPL IN 11B10 Corporal
Jefferson, Jimmie Lee, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Nelson, Paul Vincent, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Nelson, Paul Vincent, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Kracke, Henry, SP 5, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Dimick, Harley Daniel, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Higginbotham, Larry Gene, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Paiz, Jerry, SP 4, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Woznicki, David James, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dickey, Ed, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lee, Daniel L., PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011