Adkison, Carl Elmus, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
17 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Ordnance Corps
Last Primary MOS
63B20-Wheeled Vehicle Mechanic
Last MOS Group
Ordnance (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 63B20, D Company, 36th Signal Battalion
Service Years
1966 - 1969

Specialist 4


One Service Stripe



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Alabama
Alabama
Year of Birth
1949
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James Elmo Reece, III (Jim) to remember Adkison, Carl Elmus, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Gadsden, AL
Last Address
Gadsden, AL

Casualty Date
Aug 12, 1969
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died of Illness, Other Injury
Reason
Other Accident
Location
Ninh Thuan (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Elmwood Cemetery - Hammond, Indiana
Wall/Plot Coordinates
19W 007

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1969, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 63B20, D Company, 36th Signal Battalion

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
December / 1968
To Month/Year
August / 1969
Unit
D Company Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
63B20-Wheeled Vehicle Mechanic
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Ninh Thuan (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 D Company, 36th Signal Battalion Details

D  Company, 36th Signal Battalion
Type
Signal Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
36th Signal Battalion
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 1, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
75 Members Also There at Same Time
D Company

Lund, Michael Orson, SP 4, (1968-1970) OD 63B30 Specialist 4
Murphy, David Wayne, 1LT, (1965-1968) SC 0210 First Lieutenant
James, Joseph, SFC, (1964-1986) SC Sergeant First Class
36th Signal Battalion

LaCosse, Richard, SP 4, (1966-1968) OD 63B10 Specialist 4
Cipolla, Vince, CPT, (1965-1970) SC 0505 Captain
Peterson, Ronald, COL, (1967-1993) SC 25A First Lieutenant
Foreman, Taylor Worcester, SSG, (1940-1968) QM 76C Staff Sergeant
Mamalis, John, SGT, (1967-1970) SC 32B40 Sergeant
Martin, Robert, SGT, (1965-1969) SC 293.10 Sergeant
Slagle, Robert, CPT, (1966-1988) SC 293.10 Sergeant
Miles, John Calvin, CPL, (1967-1968) SC 36C10 Corporal
Horn, Phillip, SP 5, (1965-1971) SC 72B10 Specialist 5
Klausing, Robert, SP 5, (1966-1968) IN 111.1 Specialist 5
Ashe, Ronnie, SP 4, (1966-1972) SC 31C20 Specialist 4
Becker, James, SP 4, (1967-1968) SC 293.10 Specialist 4
Blair, Thomas, SP 4, (1968-1971) SC 72B10 Specialist 4
Burk, David, SSG, (1967-1994) MI 05C10 Specialist 4
Cushman, Milo, SP 4, (1966-1968) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Hollander, Eugene, SP 4, (1966-1969) SC 72B20 Specialist 4
Martini, Guido, SP 4, (1966-1968) QM 76G Specialist 4
Willett, Dave, SSG, (1966-1972) SC 72B10 Specialist 4
Fenner, Frederick, PFC, (1966-1968) SC 31B10 Private First Class
Hawkins, Benjamin, PFC, (1968-1971) SC 36B10 Private First Class
Lamb, Benjamin, MAJ, (1963-1987) SC Major
44th Signal Detachment

Hewitt, Chuck, SGT, (1966-1968) SC 31G40 Sergeant
Hairston, Robert, SP 4, (1967-1970) MI 05C10 Specialist 4
595th Signal Company (Support)

Poggione, Steve, SP 4, (1966-1968) OD 36G Specialist 4
Baker, Charles, SFC, (1967-1988) SC 36H Sergeant First Class
Wilhelm, Lawrence Matthew, SSG, (1963-1969) SC 293.10 Staff Sergeant
Cobb, William, SGT, (1966-1968) SC 72C10 Sergeant
Cutrell, Nickey Wade, SGT, (1968-1969) SC 293.10 Sergeant
Fielder, Gary, Sgt, (1966-1969) SC 36K10 Sergeant
Frazier, William, SGT, (1968-1971) SC 36C40 Sergeant
Fullerton, Mike, SGT, (1969-1971) SC 31M10 Sergeant
Hageman, Richard, SGT, (1966-1969) SC 293.10 Sergeant
Jones, Joe Louis, SGT, (1962-1968) MI 05C10 Sergeant
Mamalis, John, SGT, (1967-1970) SC 72B40 Sergeant
Morrison, Dennis, SGT, (1966-1969) SC 72C10 Sergeant
Murray, Roy, SGT, (1966-1968) SC 293.10 Sergeant
Payne, Richard, SGT, (1968-1971) SC 31M30 Sergeant
Quidgley, Antonio, SGT, (1967-1970) SC 31M20 Sergeant
Rankin, William, SGT, (1965-1971) SC 72B10 Sergeant
Thomasson, Larry, SGT, (1967-1976) SC 36E Sergeant
Thomasson, Larry, SGT, (1968-1976) SC 36E Sergeant
Thomasson, Larry, SGT, (1968-1976) SC 36E Sergeant
Thorne, Patrick, SGT, (1967-1970) SC 72B10 Sergeant
Cunningham, Thomas (Tommy), SP 5, (1966-1974) SC 31N Specialist 5
Watts, Ronald, SP 5, (1968-1971) SC 31S Specialist 5
Arroyo, Richard, MSG, (1968-1992) SC 293.10 Specialist 4
Becker, Gary Edward, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 52B20 Specialist 4
Butler, Garrell, SP 6, (1969-1981) SC 74F Specialist 4
DeCillis, Wayne, SGT, (1968-1971) SC 31M10 Specialist 4
Joiner, Wilbur, SP 4, (1967-1970) CH 71M Specialist 4
Kurtzner, Edwin, SP 4, (1968-1970) QM 94B10 Specialist 4
Litchfield, Richard, SGT, (1966-1969) SC 72B20 Specialist 4
Martin, Robert, SGT, (1965-1969) SC 293.10 Specialist 4
Musser, Harold, SP 4, (1966-1968) EN 52B10 Specialist 4
Powers, Rich, SP 4, (1966-1968) SC 293.10 Specialist 4
Pozo, Manuel, SP 4, (1966-1969) SC 31L Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011