Lewis, Jerry Donald, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
55 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Signal Corps
Last Primary MOS
05B20-Radio Operator
Last MOS Group
Signal Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1965-1966, 05B20, HHC, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Service Years
1961 - 1966

Specialist 4


One Service Stripe



Five Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

35 kb

Home State
Oklahoma
Oklahoma
Year of Birth
1941
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines (Army Chief Admin) to remember Lewis, Jerry Donald, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Oklahoma City
Last Address
3101 SW 42, Oklahoma City


Casualty Date
Mar 16, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Chapel Hill Memorial Gardens Cemetery - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Wall/Plot Coordinates
06E 015/Garden Of The Christus, Lot 89-D2

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1982, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2010, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1965-1966, 05B20, HHC, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
August / 1965
To Month/Year
March / 1966
Unit
HHC Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
05B20-Radio Operator
Location
Binh Duong
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 HHC, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne) Details

HHC, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 5, 2020
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
166 Members Also There at Same Time
HHC

Shelfer, Robert, SP 4, (1963-1966) SC 36A10 Specialist 4
Manos, Nicholas, PFC, (1963-1966) SC 36A10 Private First Class
Colegrove, Les, LTC, (1962-1983) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Shake, Norris, SGM, (1963-1991) IN 11Z50 Sergeant Major
Coats, Jim, 1SG, (1965-1985) IN 11B10 First Sergeant
Cannon, Henry Tucker, SFC, (1951-1965) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Harrington, Clifton William, SSG, (1960-1965) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Pierce, Larry Stanley, SSG, (1958-1965) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Stevens, Lowell Wesley, Sr., MSG, (1959-1980) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Hamlinck, John, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Howard, Lawrence Paige, SGT, (1959-1965) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hughlett, John Albert, SGT, (1961-1965) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Dixon, Terrence Glade, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Corporal
KRAMER, WOLFGANG, SSG, (1964-1972) IN 11B10 Corporal
Chambers, Larry, SP 5, (1964-1967) CH 71M Specialist 5
Joel, Lawrence, SFC, (1946-1973) MD 91A10 Specialist 5
Speed, Larry, SP 5, (1965-1968) MD 91A10 Specialist 5
Harden, Robert Wesley, SP 4, (1963-1965) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Nathan, John Arthur, SP 4, (1965-1965) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Patterson, Timothy Coleman, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rascon, Alfred V., LTC, (1963-2008) MD 91A10 Specialist 4
Rogers, Tom, SP 4, (1964-1966) MI 05C10 Specialist 4
Spittler, Ira James, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Gibson, Larry, 1SG, (1964-2007) IN 11F10 Private First Class
Barrow, Larry, PFC, (1962-1966) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Brigman, Billy Dean, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Camarena-Salazar, Eduardo, PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dominiak, Howard Stanley, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Golden, Harold, PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hannigan, John Edward, PFC, (1965-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Heath, Russell M., PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kiehl, Michael Raymond, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lake, Larry Vernon, PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Partee, Wardlow Wesley, PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Rutowski, Dennis David, PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Tarkington, Curtis Ray, PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Thompson, William Nathaniel, PV2, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Waldron, George Allen, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Walker, Charlie C., PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Ward, Danny Russell, PFC, (1965-1965) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Whitaker, Kelly Eugene, PFC, (1964-1965) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Shaw, John Dillinger, PV2, (1964-1965) IN 11B20 Private (E-2)
Mcguigan, Richard, CPL, (1964-1966) FA Corporal
Bustos, Mike Garcia, SP 4, (1964-1965) IN Specialist 4
Reynolds, Robert George, SP 4, (1965-1967) EN Specialist 4
Keel, David Lattimore, SGT, (1960-1965) Sergeant
Keel, David Lattimore, SGT, (1960-1965) Sergeant
Dixon, Terrence Glade, CPL, (1966-1967) Corporal
Gilmore, Norman, SP 4, (1966-1969) Specialist 4
McLane, Ronnie Specialist 4
A Company

Ugland, David Leonard, 2LT, (1964-1965) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Barlow, Vernon, SFC, (1965-1991) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Hill, Leroy, SFC, (1951-1965) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Allen, Harry, SGT, (1963-1966) IN 111.67 Sergeant
Ecker, Robert Raymond, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Phelps, Walter William, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Schindler, Thomas James, SGT, (1957-1965) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Ball, George, SSG, (1964-1979) IN 11B20 Corporal
Ensslin, Otto Robert, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011