Akins, Adrian Alan, SP 5

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
9 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 5
Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Last Primary MOS
12B20-Combat Engineer
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 12B20, HHT, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment
Service Years
1967 - 1969

Specialist 5



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Alabama
Alabama
Year of Birth
1949
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Akins, Adrian Alan, SP 5.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Cordova, AL
Last Address
Cordova, AL


Casualty Date
Oct 25, 1969
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Burns
Location
Bien Hoa (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Boldo Memory Gardens - Boldo, Alabama
Wall/Plot Coordinates
17W 118

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family RegistryBlackhorse Association (11th Armored Calvary)
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2018, Blackhorse Association (11th Armored Calvary)

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 12B20, HHT, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment

Specialist 5
From Month/Year
October / 1968
To Month/Year
October / 1969
Unit
HHT Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 5
MOS
12B20-Combat Engineer
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Bien Hoa (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 HHT, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment Details

HHT, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment
Type
Cavalry Unit
 
Parent Unit
11th Armored Cavalry Regiment
Strength
Troop
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: May 2, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
236 Members Also There at Same Time
HHT

Foster, Robert, MSG, (1965-1991) EN 12Z5 Master Sergeant
Mclarty, John, SFC, (1969-1989) EN 12B10 Sergeant First Class
Cannon, George Elmer, SSG, (1957-1969) EN 12B10 Staff Sergeant
Danton, Jacalyn, COL, (1968-1998) MD 3160 Colonel
Holder, Leonard Donald, COL, (1942-1968) AR 1204 Colonel
Leach, James, COL, (1938-1972) AR 1204 Colonel
Kennedy, Robert, LTC, (1941-1972) AR 1203 Lieutenant Colonel
Avery, Everett Lee, MAJ, (1961-1981) AV 4823 Major
Cunningham, Norman Northrop, MAJ, (1961-1968) AV 61204 Major
Gunn, Wilburn, CPT, (1961-1973) AR 1204 Captain
Paris, William, MAJ, (1962-1982) AR 1204 Captain
Pate, James, CPT, (1967-1971) AR 1203 Captain
Pickhardt, Paul, CPT, (1966-1969) AR 12B Captain
Ceres, Thomas Allen, 1LT, (1967-1969) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Clement, Steve, 1LT, (1967-1970) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Myers, Charles, LTC, (1967-1992) FA 13E First Lieutenant
Templer, Thomas, COL, (1965-1992) AR 12C First Lieutenant
Holman, Donald Woods, 1LT, (1968-1970) AR 1203 Second Lieutenant
Dohm, David, CW4, (1965-2005) TC 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Farner, Steven, CW3, (1967-1970) TC 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Smallwood, Thomas, CW2, (1957-1977) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Studler, Hilman, CW2, (1951-1972) OD 286A Chief Warrant Officer 2
Collins, Douglas Woodrow, WO1, (1960-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Davis, William Wesley, CW2, (1969-1970) AV 100E Warrant Officer 1
Greenlee, Steven Joseph, WO1, (1969-1970) AV 100E Warrant Officer 1
Santoro, Alfred, CW4, (1968-1988) AV 100F Warrant Officer 1
Johnson, Ray Leonard, 1SG, (1962-1984) AR 11E10 First Sergeant
Johnston, Francis, 1SG, (1968-1992) AR 19Z50 First Sergeant
Sather, Alvin L., 1SG, (1953-1973) AG 71L50 First Sergeant
Telles, Ralph, 1SG, (1967-2004) AR 19Z50 First Sergeant
Ayers, Claris Paul, SFC, (1963-1984) AR 133.1 Sergeant First Class
Binns, James, SFC, (1967-2005) OD 63H10 Sergeant First Class
Gilland, Gerald, SFC, (1966-1987) FA 17Z Sergeant First Class
Hamilton, Dick Dale, SFC, (1956-1968) AV 67W Sergeant First Class
Masters, Robert, SFC, (1958-1979) AR 11E40 Sergeant First Class
Parker, James, SFC, (1965-1986) QM 94B10 Sergeant First Class
Cannon, Frank, LTC, (1967-2005) AR 19E Staff Sergeant
Emanuel, William, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
HATHAWAY, ALLEN, SSG, (1963-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Pepin, Joe, SSG, (1968-1971) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Ryerson, Bill, SSG, (1964-1971) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Smith, Ronald, SSG, (1969-1972) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Summers, David, SSG, (1963-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Vice, James, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Walls, Ronald Ray, SSG, (1962-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Wells, Altie, MSG, (1957-1979) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Allendorf, John, SGT, (1968-1971) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Anderson, Richard, MSG, (1966-1997) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Brusse, Randy, SGT, (1967-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Cisneros, Joe, SGT, (1968-1983) OD 55C10 Sergeant
Dann, Gary, SGT, (1969-1970) SC 31G40 Sergeant
Gilpin, Richard, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Gorski, Daniel, SGT, (1969-1973) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Harrington, Gordon, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Heddleston, Jeff, SGT, (1969-1970) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Hunt, John, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
LeHew, Daryl, SGT, (1968-1970) AR 11E30 Sergeant
Lewis, David, SGT, (1966-1968) SC 36A10 Sergeant
Lingenfelter, Mike, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011