Adams, James Lindell, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
47 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B40-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11B40, C Company, 3rd Battalion, 1st Infantry
Service Years
1965 - 1968

Staff Sergeant


One Service Stripe



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

13 kb

Home State
California
California
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Adams, James Lindell (Jim), SSG.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Pittsburg, CA
Last Address
Pittsburg, CA

Casualty Date
Sep 12, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Quang Ngai (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Memory Gardens Cemetery - Concord, California
Wall/Plot Coordinates
44W 034

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11B40, C Company, 3rd Battalion, 1st Infantry

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
January / 1968
To Month/Year
September / 1968
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
11B40-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Quang Ngai (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 C Company, 3rd Battalion, 1st Infantry Details

C Company, 3rd Battalion, 1st Infantry
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
3rd Battalion, 1st Infantry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 11, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
136 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Beaumont, Robert Eugene, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Godfrey, Parker Keith, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Jimenez, Mark, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Brinks, Kenneth Lee, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Daniels, Bruce William, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Daniels, James Richard, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Dunne, Gerard Joseph, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
King, Fredrick Ben, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Martin, Donnie Joe, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
OKeeffe, William, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Pruitt, David Monroe, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Rossman, Alan, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 111.1 Sergeant
Swaim, Allan Gregory, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Taylor, Roger, SGT, (1957-1974) IN 111.1 Sergeant
Rivera-Ruiz, Andres, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Irvin, Ophrey Austin, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Jennings, Elton Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ladd, Albert Allen, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Le Blanc, Francis Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Vasquez, Alberto Rios, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Anguiano, Ruben, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Ellison, Wilbert Allen, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Phalp, William Anderson, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Stuart, Edward Harold, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Laird, James Eugene, 2LT, (1965-1968) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Aalid, Dennis, SFC, (1966-1991) AG 42A Sergeant First Class
Compton, Robert William, SGT, (1967-1969) SC 31G40 Sergeant
Griffith, Joe Edd, SSG, (1964-1968) IN Staff Sergeant
Hill, David Allen, PFC, (1968-1969) Private First Class
3rd Battalion, 1st Infantry

Reichart, Tom, 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 1543 First Lieutenant
A Company

Kelley, Joseph Howard, SSG, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Grenham, Lawrence Alphonse, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
McCoy, Bobby Lee, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ofstedahl, Jerry Wayne, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Puma, Wayne Paul, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Remillard, Garry Edward, SGT, (1968-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Techmeir, Larry Lester, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Zerilli, Robert Joseph, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Le Duc, Thomas Glen, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Stiles, James Leo, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Blair, William Earl, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Bolak, Theodore Nicholas, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Conchola, Benito, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Marland, Innes Lee, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Sito, Richard Anthony, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Alexander, David Jimmy, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Balzarini, David Raymond, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Cooke, Douglas Rudolph, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dillard, Terry Lee, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hildebrandt, Daniel Alan, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hernandez, Raymond Rodriguez, SGT, (1967-1968) Sergeant
B Company

Rodriguez, Ralph O., SFC, (1952-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Baker, Melvin, SSG, (1963-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Dukes, Arthur Roger, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Garrett, Thomas Steven, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Russo, Ronald Salvatore, SGT, (1960-1968) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Aurady, Michael Victor, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Clampffer, Robert Lee, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Thompson, Willie Ray, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011