Elrod, Jimmy Charles, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
35 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11C10-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 11C10, C Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Service Years
1967 - 1967

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Alabama
Alabama
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by 1LT Denny Eister to remember Elrod, Jimmy Charles, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Pinson , AL
Last Address
Pinson , AL

Casualty Date
Dec 07, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Oak Hill Cemetery - Oneonta, Alabama
Wall/Plot Coordinates
31E 057

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1967, 11C10, 1st Cavalry Division

Private First Class
From Month/Year
October / 1967
To Month/Year
December / 1967
Unit
1st Cavalry Division Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11C10-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Location
Binh Dinh
Country/State
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Cavalry Division Details

1st Cavalry Division


The Division Flag of the "First Team"




1921 to 1933 the Division was structured around the horse riding concept in defined Regiments.

1933 to 1943 the Division was structured around the Triangle mechanized and motorized concept.

1943 to 1949 the Division was changed to the square concept as mainly a Infantry Division for fighting in the jungles of the Pacific.

1949 to 1957 The Division was changed to the Triangular Division. The 5th, 7th and 8th Cavalry Regiments were retained and the 12th Cavalry Regiment was deactivated. This was for Korean War and duty on the Korean DMZ.

1957 to 1964 The Division was changed to the Pentomic structure into Battle Groups

1965 to 1971 The Division became Air Mobile structure as they deployed to Vietnam.

1971 to 1975  The Division was configured into the TRICAP (Triple Capability) Division was organized with Armored, Infantry and Air Cavalry Brigades.

1975 to 2001 The division was converted to an Armored Division.

2001 to 2005 The Division had initiated a series of unit change overs of the division organization and equipment replacements to support and field the FORCE XXI integrated combat system capabilities.

2005 to 2013 The division Division was reorganized and transitioned to a (Modular) Modified Table of Organization and Equipment (MTOE) Unit of Action.

2013 to 2016 The Division implementing ARFORGEN, a transformational force generation model. This returned the Division Artillery, The 4th BCT was inactivated, The Sustainment Brigade was renamed and added, All STBs within the Division were inactivated.

2016 to present The Army announced a pilot program, 'associated units', in which a National Guard or Reserve unit would now train with a specific active Army formation. These units would wear the patch of the specific Army division before their deployment to a theater.
Type
Cavalry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Cavalry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 29, 2020
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
838 Members Also There at Same Time
1st Cavalry Division

Barron, John Eldrew, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11C10 Corporal
Ehlers, Lonney Lewis, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11C10 Corporal
Berg, Harold Edward, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Bishop, Dale Alan, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Cannaday, Michael D., PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Torres-Rodriguez, Julio A., PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Lawson, Rodney John, 1SG, (1951-1968) IN 11G50 First Sergeant
Allen, Eddie James, SFC, (1950-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Cobb, Hubbard Don, SFC, (1957-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Estella, Anthony John, SFC, (1959-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Harris, Roy Green, SFC, (1951-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Levine, Robert, SFC, (1960-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Lisenby, Donald Eugene, SFC, (1960-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Solomon, Wilfred L., SFC, (1951-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Meek, Thomas Wesly, SFC, (1959-1967) IN 11B40 Platoon Sergeant
Banks, James Ralph, SSG, (1962-1967) IN 11C40 Staff Sergeant
Barlow, Jessie Lee, SSG, (1953-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Barnaby, David William, SSG, (1959-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Ellis, Billy Joe, SSG, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Elwell, Michael Reid, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Lasiter, Lawrence Ray, SSG, (1949-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Lee, Henry C., SSG, (1961-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
McClary, Benjamin Franklin, SSG, (1963-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Morris, Thomas Hoyl, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Nelson, George Washington, SSG, (1960-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Neris-Aponte, Joaquin, SSG, (1961-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Slattery, Robert, CSM, (1951-1982) IN 11B50 Staff Sergeant
Thomas, Walter Reed, SSG, (1955-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Trujillo, Robert Steven, SSG, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Tuazon, Simeon Andrade, SSG, (1953-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Bandy, Larry Gene, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Bevels, Leonard Leroy, SGT, (1959-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Birmingham, Terry Wayne, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Bodine, Keith, SGT, (1965-1971) IN 11B2F Sergeant
Boeshart, Richard Joseph, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Campbell, Winston, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11F20 Sergeant
Clayton, Gary Everet, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Cummings Jr., Donald Louis, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Denney, Francis, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Edgerton, William T., SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Ellerman, Garry Ronald, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11F40 Sergeant
Evans, Rodney John, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Evans, Samuel James, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Fischer, Edward, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11F30 Sergeant
Gordon, Wyatt Cecil, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Lamb, Elwin Jay, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Lambert, William Glenn, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Lamont, Peter Alan, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Lapardo, Anthony N., SGT, (1967-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
League, Roy Barry, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Leanio, Hilario B., SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Letmate, George Caroll, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Lewis, William David, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Long, Wendell, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11C40 Sergeant
May, John, 1SG, (1967-1995) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Meurs, Patrick, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Neace, Dennie, SGT, (1964-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Negron-Rodriguez, Miguel Angel, SGT, (1960-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Peagler, Leroy W., SGT, (1961-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011