Elrod, Jimmy Charles, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
35 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11C10-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 11C10, C Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Service Years
1967 - 1967

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Alabama
Alabama
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by 1LT Denny Eister to remember Elrod, Jimmy Charles, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Pinson , AL
Last Address
Pinson , AL

Casualty Date
Dec 07, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Oak Hill Cemetery - Oneonta, Alabama
Wall/Plot Coordinates
31E 057

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1967, 11C10, C Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile)

Private First Class
From Month/Year
October / 1967
To Month/Year
December / 1967
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11C10-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Location
Binh Dinh
Country/State
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 C Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile) Details

C Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Type
Airmobile Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020
   
Memories For This Unit

Other Memories

major group
TAM QUAN DEC 06-10, 1967
event
6 KM SOUTH-SOUTHEAST OF TAM QUAN CITY 19671207

 

   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
139 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Mickle, Moses, SFC, (1952-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Zigalo, Frank Louis, SFC, (1952-1967) IN 11C40 Sergeant First Class
Ford, Allen Dale, SSG, (1965-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Houston, J. H., SSG, (1962-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Thomas, Walter Reed, SSG, (1955-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Kelly, Paul, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Sherwood, Richard Guy, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Vuga, Stephen Michael, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Harig, James, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Corporal
McDermott, Thomas Anthony, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11H10 Corporal
White, Marvin Ray, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Annos, George Richard, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Dougher, Thomas Edward, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Reardon, Thomas, CPT, (1965-1981) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Roegiers, Anthony, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 111.1 Specialist 4
Spinali, David John, SP 4, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Holbrook, Bennie H., PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Lozano, Jose Reymundo, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Martin, Larry Joe, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
O'Connor, Joseph, COL, (1965-1991) SC 25A Colonel
Van Zandt, Thomas Milton, 1LT, (1957-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Page, Edgar De witt, SP 6, (1964-1968) OD 63C10 Specialist 6
Cone, Roger, SP 5, (1966-1968) IN Specialist 5
White, Michael, SP 5, (1967-1970) IN Specialist 5
Flatley, Thomas Michael, CPT, (1961-1967) Captain
Teague, Roger, SPC, (1967-Present) Specialist 4
Walden, Travis Gary, SGT, (1965-1967) Sergeant
2nd Battalion, 8th Cavalry (Airmobile)

Jones, Simon, CSM, (1961-1991) IN 00Z Command Sergeant Major
Walthall, Clarence, MSG, (1948-1968) IN 11F10 Master Sergeant
Stager, Kenneth L., SSG, (1963-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Anderson, Michael, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Corno, Barry, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 112.0 Sergeant
Cummings Jr., Donald Louis, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Dimuzio, Eugene, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Fish, Richard, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Jacobsen, Alan, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Marble, Jimmy, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Montgomery, Larry, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Perkins, Ron, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Staloch, James, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11F40 Sergeant
Johnson, Charles Allen, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Yates, Donald Francis, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11H10 Corporal
White, Michael, SP 5, (1967-1970) IN 111.1 Specialist 5
Mazurkiewicz, Richard, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Woodrow, Robert A., SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Brizzoli, Louis Emidio, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kelsey, Clifford Earl, PV2, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Woodall, Ralph Traylor, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11H10 Private First Class
Jackson, Ronald, PV2, (1965-1967) IN 111.1 Private (E-2)
Decker, David John, CPT, (1958-1967) IN 1542 Captain
Kiley, Michael James, CPT, (1964-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Bennett, Michael E., 2LT, (1966-1967) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Walton, Ronald, 1SG, (1963-1988) OD 63Z50 First Sergeant
Nolan, Alfred, MSG, (1960-1982) MD 91B10 Staff Sergeant
Stannard, John Edward, BG, (1940-1975) Lieutenant Colonel
McDonald, David A., LTC, (1964-1993) EN Second Lieutenant
Hotchkiss, Michael Jenning, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Lewis, Jean Pierre, SP 4, (1967-1969) MD Specialist 4
Fernandez, Earl William, SSG, (1963-1967) Staff Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011