Green, Richard Al, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
44 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11H10-Infantry Direct Fire Crewman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11H10, A Company, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1949
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by PFC John Albert Foscaldi to remember Green, Richard Al, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Chicago, IL
Last Address
Chicago, IL

Casualty Date
May 05, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Graceland Cemetery - Chicago, Illinois
Wall/Plot Coordinates
55E 014

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry [Verified]

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11H10, A Company, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)

Private First Class
From Month/Year
April / 1968
To Month/Year
May / 1968
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11H10-Infantry Direct Fire Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 A Company, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne) Details

A Company, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Nov 15, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
140 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Lopez-Garcia, Geovel, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11H10 Corporal
Barlow, Vernon, SFC, (1965-1991) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Dever, David, SFC, (1961-1998) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Garcia, Ramon, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Burr, Daniel Lee, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Campion, Eugene Michael, SGT, (1962-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Prettyman, James E., SGT, (1967-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Robinson, Francis Joseph, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Gough, Linwood, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
LaPointe, Larry Wayne, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Moore, Jimmy Ray, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Corporal
Wanamaker, Johnny Wayne, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B20 Corporal
Blackshear, James Guy, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Mondragon, Benjamin Allen, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Taylor, Roger, SP 4, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Coker, James Lee, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Port, Gary Craig, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rypka, Ken, SP 5, (1964-1971) MD 911.1 Specialist 5
Beacham, Ronald, SGT, (1968-1970) IN Sergeant
Richardson, Jimmie Jenkins, CPL, (1967-1968) IN Corporal
Wagner, Richard Edward, SGT, (1966-1968) Sergeant
Eiermann, Roy, SP 4, (1968-1970) AR Specialist 4
Fratangelo, Joe, SP 5, (1967-1969) Specialist 4
Garrett, Henry Wayne, SSG, (1968-1969) Staff Sergeant
Tremblay, Patrick Joseph, PFC, (1967-1968) Private First Class
1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)

Oldfield, Mark, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Riley, Larry, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gurnsey, Earl F., SP 4, (1966-1969) SC 05B20 Specialist 4
B Company

Merrill, Weldon Bernard, SFC, (1961-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Barnes, Marvin Donald, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Durham, John Melvin, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Coley, Bruce Edward, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Darden, Paul Leamon, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Haring, Karl Richard, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Schmidt, Steven Warren, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Stanley, Dennis Ralph, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Alexander, William Lee, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Brown, James Scott, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Larsen, Michael Conrad, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Sutherland, Bobby Collins, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Mino, Robert E., PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Stewart, Samuel Kay, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
O'Connor, Frederick J, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dailey, Gary, PV2, (1967-1971) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Brown, David Carlton, CPT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Fassett, Frederick, SGT, (1967-1970) MD 91B10 Sergeant
Bernhart, Carl Hans, CPL, (1966-1968) MP 95B10 Corporal
Wilson, Rudolph, PV1, (1967-1969) Private
Pinheiro, Jeffrey Antone, SGT, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Walker, Thomas James, CPL, (1967-1968) Corporal
Stehle, Herbert Neil, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
C Company

Nance, Shirl Brad, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Weber, John Knute, SSG, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Hicks, Frank Edward, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Honeycutt, Donald Eugene, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Middleton, Steven Alfred, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Sanchez, Thomas, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Canapp, Gary Edward, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Davis, Charlie Anthony, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011