Honda, Kaoru, SP 5

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
82 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 5
Last Service Branch
Engineer Corps
Last Primary MOS
12B10-Combat Engineer
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 12A, 937th Engineer Group
Service Years
1951 - 1967

Specialist 5


Five Service Stripes



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Hawaii
Hawaii
Year of Birth
1928
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MAJ Marcia Brinkley to remember Honda, Kaoru, SP 5.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Hilo
Last Address
Hilo

Casualty Date
Sep 03, 1967
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Accidental Homicide
Location
Kontum (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
East Hawaii Veterans Cemetery - Hilo, Hawaii
Wall/Plot Coordinates
25E 092

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family RegistryHawaiian Military Honor Association
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2021, The National Gold Star Family Registry [Verified]
  2021, Hawaiian Military Honor Association [Verified]

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1967, 12A, 937th Engineer Group

Specialist 5
From Month/Year
January / 1967
To Month/Year
September / 1967
Unit
937th Engineer Group Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 5
MOS
12A-Pioneer
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 937th Engineer Group Details

937th Engineer Group
Type
Engineer Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Engineer Units
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Sep 3, 2012
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
58 Members Also There at Same Time
937th Engineer Group

Dean, William Edward, PFC, (1967-1968) EN 12A Private First Class
Hampton, David Lee, PFC, (1967-1968) EN 12A Private First Class
Jenkins, William Clifton, PFC, (1967-1968) EN 12A Private First Class
Bright, Billie Wayne, PFC, (1967-1967) EN 12A Private First Class
Holland, Willie J, SSG, (1961-1967) EN 62B20 Staff Sergeant
Holland, Willie J., SSG, (1961-1967) EN 62B20 Staff Sergeant
Sawyers, Charles Douglas, SSG, (1962-1967) EN 12B10 Staff Sergeant
Jennings, Thomas Michael, SP 5, (1966-1968) EN 12B20 Specialist 5
Lucas, Clyde, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 82B10 Specialist 5
Lucas, Clyde Austin, SP 5, (1966-1969) EN 82B20 Specialist 5
Paradise, William, SP 5, (1967-1969) EN 81B10 Specialist 5
Weissert, Michael Francis, SP 5, (1966-1967) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Dobrzynski, Raymond Paul, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12C20 Specialist 4
Edwards, Kenneth Glenn, SP 4, (1966-1967) EN 12B20 Specialist 4
Garcia, James Ronald, SP 4, (1966-1967) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Humm, Ronald Joseph, SP 4, (1966-1967) EN 62F20 Specialist 4
Janes, Michael, SP 4, (1966-1967) EN 12C20 Specialist 4
Sherman, Larry Dee, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12C20 Specialist 4
Tiscornia, John Joseph, SP 4, (1966-1967) EN 12B10 Specialist 4
Vanderski, Norman James, SP 4, (1966-1967) EN 62G20 Specialist 4
Wenzler, Joseph R., SP 4, (1967-1968) EN 12C20 Specialist 4
McGlothin, Raymond, PFC, (1967-1968) EN 62E10 Private First Class
McNabb, John Joseph, PFC, (1965-1967) EN 62B20 Private First Class
Araujo, Abelardo, PFC, (1966-1967) EN 62E10 Private First Class
Renaud, Robert, PFC, (1967-1968) EN 62A Private First Class
Snow, Milton, PFC, (1967-1967) EN 51B10 Private First Class
Snow, Milton, PFC, (1966-1967) EN 51B10 Private First Class
Aguilar, Domingo Ignacio, LTC, (1948-1967) EN 1331 Lieutenant Colonel
Kapetanopoulos, Kosmas Peter, 1LT, (1966-1968) EN 1331 First Lieutenant
Hondel, William James, 2LT, (1958-1968) EN 1342 Second Lieutenant
Clark, Roosevelt, SFC, (1942-1968) QM 94B10 Sergeant First Class
Knowles, Kenneth Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1968) QM 94A10 Specialist 4
Landes, Drek Allen, SP 4, (1966-1968) TC 64B20 Specialist 4
Mosley, Glen Herbert, SP 4 TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Williams, George Harvey, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Hupe, Russell Edward, PV2, (1967-1968) TC 64B10 Private (E-2)
Sumich, Franklin John, SP 5, (1959-1967) EN Specialist 5
Doom, Charles Leonard, SP 4, (1966-1967) EN Specialist 4
Flood, Charles Dale, SP 4, (1967-1968) EN Specialist 4
Nigg, Robert, SP 4, (1965-1967) EN Specialist 4
Delaney, Richard Lawrence, SGT, (1967-1969) Sergeant
McNeill, George, SP 4, (1966-1972) TC Specialist 4
Sutton, Travis Robert, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Kernahan, Gregory, CPT, (1964-1968) Captain
Miller, Robert Earl, SP 4, (1963-1967) Specialist 4
Pinsonault, Fred John, SP 4, (1966-1968) Specialist 4
103rd Engineer Company (Construction Support)

McCaden, James Lee, SSG, (1945-1967) EN 62B30 Staff Sergeant
Chapman, Alton, SSG, (1966-1972) EN 62G10 Specialist 6
Earle, HB, SP 5, (1965-1967) EN 62F20 Specialist 5
Koran, Thomas, SP 5, (1961-1968) EN 62B20 Specialist 5
Schmidt, Jerry, SP 5, (1967-1976) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
Schmidt, Jerry, SP 5, (1967-1976) EN 62E10 Specialist 5
536th Engineer Detachment (Land Clearing)

Balcoe, Charles Walter Dew, SP 4, (1964-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
568th Engineer Company

Brinkman, Dennison, SSG, (1961-1976) EN 12B10 Staff Sergeant
Powell, Lee, SP 4, (1964-1971) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
HHC

Williams, Royal, SGT, (1967-1969) EN 12D20 Specialist 4
Bogert, Les, SP 5, (1966-1968) CH 71M Specialist 5
Cooper, Billy, SP 5, (1966-1969) FI 73C10 Specialist 5

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011