Byron, Michael Joseph, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11E10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

27 kb

Home State
Massachusetts
Massachusetts
Year of Birth
1941
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SP 5 Rick Beecherl to remember Byron, Michael Joseph, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
North Andover
Last Address
North Andover

Casualty Date
Oct 03, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Massachusetts
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Immaculate Conception Cemetery - Lawrence, Massachusetts
Wall/Plot Coordinates
42W 066

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Armor Shoulder Cord


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1967-1968, C Company, 2nd Battalion, 34th Armor

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
October / 1967
To Month/Year
October / 1968
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
Not Specified
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 C Company, 2nd Battalion, 34th Armor Details

C Company, 2nd Battalion, 34th Armor
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 34th Armor
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 17, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
112 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Michels, Michael Ronald, 1LT, (1967-1969) First Lieutenant
Hensley, Jackie Vernon, SSG AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Hill, Alvester, SSG, (1955-1967) Staff Sergeant
Cox, Gerald Wayne, CPL, (1967-1968) Corporal
Rinehart, Timothy Howard, CPL, (1967-1967) AR 11E10 Corporal
Ardoin, Robert Glen, SP 4, (1967-1969) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Dumond, David Edward, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Navaroli, Jim, SP 4, (1968-1971) OD 63N Specialist 4
Yacks, Ronald G., SP 4, (1964-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Loiselle, Richard J., PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
Vierra, Joseph, PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Private First Class
2nd Battalion, 34th Armor

Hocker, William Eddie, CPT, (1963-1967) AR 1203 Captain
Hults, Jeffrey Andrew, 1LT, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 First Lieutenant
Mayer, John, CPT, (1966-1970) MS 3506 First Lieutenant
Burger, Dieter Hans, SSG, (1963-1967) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Geronimo, Charles, SSG, (1964-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Lyons, Samuel, SSG, (1966-1969) AR 11E40 Staff Sergeant
Oetjen-Gerdes, Edward, MSG, (1966-1998) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Clendenin, Charles Fisher, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Jans, Robert Allen, SGT AR 11D10 Sergeant
Johnson, Steven Howard, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Lapp, Gary, SGT, (1966-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Burck, Wilfried, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Beaver, Ed, CSM, (1967-2005) OD 63F Specialist 5
Donahue, Ken, SP 5, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Gutierrez, Ely, SP 5, (1965-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Bowers, Steven Wayne, SP 4, (1966-1967) MD 91A10 Specialist 4
Byers, Jerry Duane, SP 4, (1966-1967) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
De Jarnett, George Wesley, SP 4, (1964-1968) OD 63C10 Specialist 4
Diehl, Michael, SGT, (1966-1977) Specialist 4
Dowd, William David, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Houghton, James Curtis, SP 4, (1966-1967) OD 45G10 Specialist 4
Schultz, David Alan, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Scott,Jr., Thomas, SP 4, (1966-1968) SC 36K10 Specialist 4
Yacks, Ronald G., SP 4, (1964-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Diggins, Ted, SPC, (1967-1986) IN 11C10 Specialist
Pryor, Robert, PFC, (1966-1972) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Shelley, Dennis, SGM, (1967-1989) MD Private First Class
Pagcaliuagan, Ceizhar Vale, PFC, (1967-1968) MD 91A10 Private First Class
Policastro, Mark Edward, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Private First Class
A Company

Custer, Mark, 1LT, (1966-1969) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Hansen, Peter Mykal, 1LT, (1965-1967) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Przybelski, Thomas F., 1LT, (1965-1968) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Allen, Sanford Thomas, SSG, (1951-1968) AR 11E30 Staff Sergeant
Angell, Vaughn Marvin, SSG, (1954-1968) AR 11E40 Staff Sergeant
Chaffins, Ernest J., SSG, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Davis, Douglas Oneill, SSG, (1952-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Varellie, John, SFC, (1964-1976) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Harter, Robert Louis, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Gifford, David Randolph, SP 5, (1966-1967) Specialist 5
Smith, Thomas King, SP 5, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Anderson, Robert Ralph, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Burkett, James, SP 4, (1965-1966) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Cooper, Robert Wesley, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Culbertson, Samuel Kent, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Culbertson, Samuel Kent, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Di Guardia, Alexander Nich, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Lewicki, Steve William, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Shivers, Billy, SP 4, (1968-1972) AR Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011