Ward, Danny Edward, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
46 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11E10, 9th Infantry Division
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
California
California
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Carl A. Elliott to remember Ward, Danny Edward, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Downey
Last Address
Downey

Casualty Date
Jun 01, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Kien Tuong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Rose Hills Memorial Park - Whittier, California
Wall/Plot Coordinates
61W 008

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Armor Shoulder Cord


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11E10, 9th Infantry Division

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
November / 1967
To Month/Year
June / 1968
Unit
9th Infantry Division Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11E10-Armor Crewman
Location
Kien Tuong
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 9th Infantry Division Details

9th Infantry Division
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 11, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
1686 Members Also There at Same Time
9th Infantry Division

Davis, Tom, SSG, (1958-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Gillespie, Roy Painter, SSG, (1961-1967) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Simmons, Richard, SSG, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Wadley, Jack Dale, SSG, (1965-1969) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Drought, David Lee, SGT, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Enquist, Arthur John, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Krupinski, Frederick Joseph, SGT, (1963-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Machado, Francisco, CPL, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Corporal
Dains, Roger Allan, SP 5, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Hill, Elmer Dean, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Norris, William Theodore, SP 5, (1966-1967) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Broadhead, Larry, SFC, (1967-1969) AR 11E40 Sergeant First Class
Brown, James Lee, SFC, (1949-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Allen, Ronald Stewart, SSG, (1959-1967) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Eason, Joshua Way, SSG, (1963-1967) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Garcia, Ruben, SSG, (1967-1970) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Jefferson, Leroy, SSG, (1951-1967) AR 11E40 Staff Sergeant
Angus, Willie James, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E20 Sergeant
Burns, Benny Charles, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Cooper, Alexander, SSG, (1964-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Griffin, Donald Orthel, SGT, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Hinkle, Kenneth Daniel, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Miles, Lynn Leroy, SGT, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Pagan, Edwin Perez, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Phillips, Lloyd Freeman, SGT, (1965-1967) AR 11D20 Sergeant
Reed, Francis, SGT, (1966-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Sheldon, Edward Clarence, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Wiggins, Stephan Max, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Pipes, James Lee, CPL, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Corporal
Rossotto, Vincent Joseph, CPL, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Corporal
Cables, Gordon Leonard, SP 5, (1959-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 5
Nesbitt, Joseph, SP 5, (1967-1969) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Farlin, Greg, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Garvick, Deryl Ray, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Gordon, Hubert Elton, SP 4 AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Hartnett, Michael Gerald, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Hedin, Gary Orville, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Le Grand, Joseph Dallas, SP 4, (1966-1967) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Lilienthal, William Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Mummert, Allen Lawrence, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Quinn, Thomas Wayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Ecton, Harry Leon, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Vielbaum, James Michael, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Brown, Theodore William, PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11E20 Private First Class
Christoffer, Vernon H, PFC, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Hale, Henry Maurice, PFC, (1967-1967) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Marcum, Ernest Delbert, PFC, (1967-1967) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Baker, Willie Cecil, PV2, (1966-1967) AR 11E20 Private (E-2)
Reichelt, James Louis, PFC, (1966-1967) AR 11D10 Private (E-2)
Ewell, Julian J., LTG, (1939-1973) USA 00GC Major General
Cronin, William Bernard, LTC, (1947-1967) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
De Luca, Anthony, COL, (1949-1975) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Van Deusen, Frederick French, LTC, (1953-1968) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Latta, Charles Robert, MAJ, (1949-1967) TC 1981 Major
Nelson, Clifford Dale, MAJ, (1951-1967) AG 2162 Major
Quinn, Roger Allan, MAJ, (1959-1968) AR 1203 Major
Shaw, Charlie, LTC, (1958-1987) IN 11B Major
Barker, Ned, CPT, (1960-1980) FA 1193 Captain
Brockman, Richard Belton, CPT, (1954-1967) AV 1981 Captain

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011