Agnew, James William, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
18 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11B20, A Company, 1st Battalion, 5th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Service Years
1967 - 1969

Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

9 kb

Home State
Missouri
Missouri
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Agnew, James William, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
New Franklin, MO
Last Address
New Franklin, MO

Casualty Date
Apr 03, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Binh Long (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Mount Pleasant Cemetery - Butterfield, Missouri
Wall/Plot Coordinates
27W 004

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11B20, A Company, 1st Battalion, 5th Cavalry (Airmobile)

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
May / 1968
To Month/Year
April / 1969
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11B20-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Long (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 A Company, 1st Battalion, 5th Cavalry (Airmobile) Details

A Company, 1st Battalion, 5th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Type
Cavalry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 5th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jul 1, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
291 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Lackas, Monty Gilbert, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Ulloa, John, SGM, (1966-1997) IN 11Z50 Sergeant Major
Carr, John, SFC, (1960-1983) IN 111.1 Sergeant First Class
Garner, Ernest Leroy, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Lopez-Perez, Jorge, SSG, (1965-1992) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Cruz, Anthony J., SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Rees, William, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 112.0 Sergeant
Oviedo, Michael Leslie, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Knoch, Dennis Richard, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McIntyre, Edward, SP 4, (1966-1969) IN 112.6 Specialist 4
Bacon, Robert Franklin, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Charland, Roger Ovide, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Duelk, Joseph David, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gobbo, Jerry Wayne, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hill, Thomas, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Johnson, Charles Everett, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Shuler, Roger Dale, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Williams, William Smyly, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Zimmerman, Edward Anthony, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Smith, George, COL, (1964-1994) IN 1542 Captain
Machelor, Norman, 1LT, (1967-1970) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Guenther, Carlyle, SSG, (1966-1968) IN Staff Sergeant
Guenther, Carlyle, SSG, (1966-1968) IN Staff Sergeant
Harrell, Lenwood Thomas, PFC, (1967-1968) IN Private First Class
Harrell, Lenwood Thomas, PFC, (1967-1968) IN Private First Class
Schimpf, Joseph Francis, CPL, (1968-1969) Corporal
Tapia, Moises, SGT, (1967-1969) Specialist 4
Mann, David Lyle, CPL, (1968-1969) Corporal
Johnson, Larry Ray, SP 4 Specialist 4
1st Battalion, 5th Cavalry (Airmobile)

Kanawyer, Thomas, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Clark, Raymond, CSM, (1959-1985) IN 11B40 Platoon Sergeant
Maes, Charles, SGT, (1969-1970) UN 00E Sergeant
B Company

Melvin, Carr, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Goodman, James, SP 5, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 5
Archuleta, Rodolfo Jose, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Beard, Leon, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Benze, Patrick Henry, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Walton, Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Colon-diaz, Juan, SFC, (1958-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Birmingham, Terry Wayne, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Corbin, Ronald James, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Giles, James, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Killman, Lonnie, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Marin-Ramos, Hector Ramon, SGT, (1962-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Stover, Tommy Gene, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Tullis, James Cleveland, SGT, (1960-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Arellano, Anthony William, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Evans, Raymond E., CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Stone, James Edward, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Dartt, Paul Richard, CPL, (1962-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gwinn, Michael James, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Jackson, David Andrew, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Janowicz, Joseph Anthony, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sharp, David Jackson, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Spires, Robert Everett, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Alderson, Benjamin Robert, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Anders, Richard Alan, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gazze, James Albert, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Harris, Richard Flamond, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011