Ballard, John Richard, 1LT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
31 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
First Lieutenant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Officer)
Primary Unit
1966-1966, 1542, B Company, 1st Battalion, 27th Infantry
Service Years
1957 - 1966

Infantry

First Lieutenant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

29 kb

Home State
Florida
Florida
Year of Birth
1939
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines to remember Ballard, John Richard, 1LT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Tallahassee, FL
Last Address
Tallahassee, FL

Casualty Date
Aug 29, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Roselawn Cemetery - Tallahassee, Florida
Wall/Plot Coordinates
10E 055 / C, SEC 11, 27

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1966, 1542, B Company, 1st Battalion, 27th Infantry

First Lieutenant
From Month/Year
June / 1966
To Month/Year
August / 1966
Unit
B Company Unit Page
Rank
First Lieutenant
MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 B Company, 1st Battalion, 27th Infantry Details

B Company, 1st Battalion, 27th Infantry
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 27th Infantry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 6, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
152 Members Also There at Same Time
B Company

JARWIN, DENNIS, SFC, (1963-1983) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Baker, Bill, SSG, (1965-1971) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Binion, Thomas, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Cardwell, James, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Demaline, John Thomas, SGT, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lowder, Jarvis Crawford, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Auton, Bobbie Maxsen, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Aylor, Charles Vincent, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Cagley, James Nelson, SP 4, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ellard, Marion, SP 4, (1963-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hilts, Damion Randolph, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hoerner, Raymond Dale, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lara, Chevo Garcia, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Roseberry, Roger Duane, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Alston, Ernest, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lowery, Donald Steven, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Pinkerton, Lloyd D., PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11H10 Private First Class
Slater, Jerald Albert, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Harris, Harvey C., PV2, (1966-1967) IN 11H10 Private (E-2)
Henderson, Frederick Howard, CPT, (1963-1966) First Lieutenant
Matayoshi, Wallace Kenji, SP 4, (1965-1966) Specialist 4
Yeast, John, PFC, (1965-1967) Private First Class
1st Battalion, 27th Infantry

Jancso, Raymond (Ray), MAJ, (1960-1982) IN 11A Second Lieutenant
Tucker, Eugene, 1SG, (1959-1984) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Chartrand, Gary, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Collins, Charles, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Denton, Norris James, SGT, (1952-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Greenway, David, SGT, (1964-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Kuntz, Gene Ray, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Thompson, Turner L. Jr., CPL, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Corporal
Crowell, Samuel Gerald, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cubero, Hector, SP 4, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dahr, John Wesley, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Davis, Randolph, SGT, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
De Tamble, Thomas Glenn, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kline, Dennis G., SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mroz, Tom, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Myers, John Earl, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tate, Bernie Lee, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11H10 Specialist 4
Brown, Jack Montgomery, PFC, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Green, Dallas Eugene, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
House, Paul, SP 5, (1964-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kozel, Patrick Charles, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Olmos, Luis, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Weigand, Paul Gary, PFC, (1966-1966) IN 11H10 Private First Class
Coldren, Thomas Leroy, 1LT, (1957-1967) First Lieutenant
Solomon, Samuel Kanehailua, 1SG, (1946-1966) First Sergeant
Tanner, Raymond Marshall, SP 5, (1960-1968) MD Specialist 4
Vertichio, Gary, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN Specialist 4
Fleming, Charles Roger, PFC, (1965-1966) Private First Class
Kerndl, Bruce Edgar, PFC, (1966-1966) Private First Class
A Company

Huffman, John W., MAJ, (1966-1986) IN 11B Major
King, Wayne, SFC, (1964-1984) IN 00F Sergeant First Class
Rivera-Martes, Confesor, SFC, (1951-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Mummel, Michael Jerry, SSG, (1963-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Taylor, Grover Robert, SSG, (1960-1966) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Beltz, John David, SGT, (1964-1966) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Crane, Charles Henry, SGT, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Gore, Kenneth Alric, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011