Aston, Lyle Glenn, SP 4

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
113 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Armor
Last Primary MOS
11E20-Armor Crewman
Last MOS Group
Armor (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11E20, D Troop, 1st Squadron, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
West Virginia
West Virginia
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Aston, Lyle Glenn, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Glen Easton, WV
Last Address
Glen Easton, WV

Casualty Date
Mar 30, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Fork Ridge Christian Church Cemetey - Glen Easton, West Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
28W 088

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family RegistryBlackhorse Association (11th Armored Calvary)
  1969, Vietnam Veterans Memorial - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2018, Blackhorse Association (11th Armored Calvary)


 Tributes from Members  
Trubutes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 548
 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11E20, D Troop, 1st Squadron, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
November / 1968
To Month/Year
March / 1969
Unit
D Troop Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11E20-Armor Crewman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 D Troop, 1st Squadron, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment Details

D Troop, 1st Squadron, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment
Type
Cavalry Unit
 
Parent Unit
1st Squadron, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment
Strength
Troop
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 6, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
Unit Crest
DoD News Release
Fiddler's Green
Three Soldiers
211 Members Also There at Same Time
D Troop

Maas, Roy Francis, SP 5, (1966-1969) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Koliba, Herbert, SFC, (1956-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant First Class
Smith, Forrest Lloyd, SSG, (1969-1969) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Flores, Jose Louis, SGT, (1969-1969) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Matthews, Charles Crockett, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11E40 Sergeant
McAtee, Don Jay, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11E40 Sergeant
Patin, Melvin, SSG, (1967-1970) AR 11E30 Sergeant
Smith, Donald C., SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
VanDeventer, Larry, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11E40 Sergeant
Loftus, Raymond Sharp, CPL, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Corporal
Shaffer, Victor Thomas, SP 5, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Collis, Gerald Alan, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Henderson, Garlin Jeris, SP 4, (1969-1970) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Lynch, Michael Henry, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Ramirez, Ralph Albert, PFC, (1969-1969) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Bodnar, George Joseph, 1LT, (1967-1968) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Morrow, Joseph Edward, SP 4, (1968-1969) OD 63C10 Specialist 4
Murphy, John Paul, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Thompson, Carl, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Sheline, Allen Curtis, SGT, (1965-1968) Sergeant
Callaway, Allan Brooks, SSG, (1968-1969) Staff Sergeant
1st Squadron, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment

Ward, Kurt Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Underwood, Tom, SGT, (1965-1974) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Bartz, Richard, SP 4, (1968-1970) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
D Ambra, Joseph Nick, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Canevet, John, CPT, (1967-1971) AR 1203 Captain
Carter, Wafer, SGT, (1969-1971) AR 11F5S Sergeant
Zapata, Angel, SGT, (1968-1971) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Evans, Ray Francis, SGT, (1966-1970) FA 13B20 Corporal
Weber, Dale, SP 5, (1967-1970) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Robertson, Rob, LTC, (1967-1993) AR First Lieutenant
A Troop

Rhodes, Bob, SP 5, (1966-1969) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Wilson, Felice, SP 5, (1968-1971) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Biarum, Donnie, SP 4, (1967-1969) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Burton, Harry Payne, SFC, (1961-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Foreman, Robert, SFC, (1959-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
McCullough, Alfred, SFC, (1956-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Chavez, David Cruz, SSG, (1957-1970) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Cole, Emile, SSG, (1962-1968) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Oliver, Roger Lee, SSG, (1965-1969) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Phillips, Karl, SSG, (1968-1998) AR 11E30 Staff Sergeant
Frutos, Reynaldo, SGT, (1969-1971) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Hodge, Kenneth Ray, SGT, (1969-1970) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Jones, Terry Edward, SGT, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Kirk, Bobby, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Shipley, Roger William, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Addis, Francis Ray, SP 4, (1969-1970) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Barfield, Larry Bruce, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Beatty, Jerry Allen, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
Bullard, Thomas Carl, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Chatfield, Daniel H., SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Day, Charles Keith, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Hinman, Dwight Earl, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Isom, David, SP 4, (1966-1968) AR 11D20 Specialist 4
McGee, Robert Lewis, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Pongratz, Ronald Eugene, SP 4, (1965-1969) AR 11D10 Specialist 4
Rigdon, William Francis, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Smith, Fred, SP 4, (1969-1977) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Spangler, George Owen, SP 4, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011