Ambrosio, Frank Carl, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11B20, B Company, 1st Battalion, 12th Cavalry
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

11 kb

Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by PFC John Albert Foscaldi to remember Ambrosio, Frank Carl (Chicci), SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Deer Park, NY
Last Address
Deer Park, NY

Casualty Date
Apr 30, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Binh Long (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Long Island National Cemetery - Farmingdale, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
26W 081 / Section 2T Site 2762

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11B20, B Company, 1st Battalion, 12th Cavalry

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
October / 1968
To Month/Year
April / 1969
Unit
B Company Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11B20-Infantry Team Leader
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Long (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 B Company, 1st Battalion, 12th Cavalry Details

B Company, 1st Battalion, 12th Cavalry
Type
Cavalry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 12th Cavalry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 10, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
446 Members Also There at Same Time
B Company

Funk, Joseph John, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Stephens, James, SP 5, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 5
Garski, Kenneth, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Patton, Curtis Ray, SSG, (1961-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Sanazaro, Ernest, SSG IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Kilgus, Kenny, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Sanderson, Bobby, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Stevenson, Larry, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Gutierrez, Henry L., CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Knox, Bruce Neal, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
McKnight, James Bruce, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Ogami, Terry Y., CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Poole, John Edward, CPL, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Turner, David Lee, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Wellinghoff, Ralph Alvin, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Barnes, Donald, SP 4, (1967-1973) IN 11H10 Specialist 4
Fey, Ronald, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Fey, Ronald, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Flora, Larry, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Grandahl, Jack William, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Harness, Anthony Gene, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lang, William, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Powell, Larry Dean, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Randolph, Richard Wayne, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Saffell, Ronald Cory, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Scowden, Curtis Dean, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Shuster, Darryl Wayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Slaughter, Freddie, SP 4, (1964-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Smith, John Calvin, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Strate, John Delbert Chapman, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Taylor, Glenn, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wright, Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1972) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bell, Albert Lee, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dunn, Morris Gordon, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Godbey, Samuel Edward, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Haben, Merle William, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hector, George Anthony, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hodges, Harkles Leroy, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Holsinger, Gary Olson, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Roberts, Freddie Joe, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sisco, Billy Joe, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Smith, James Howard, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Tate, Jackie Lee, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Herbert, Larry Eugene, PFC IN 11C20 Private First Class
Barber, Chadwick McFall, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Krupinski, Raymond John, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Anderson, James, SGT, (1969-1972) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Riekena, William, SGT, (1967-1969) SC 05B10 Sergeant
Kennedy, Lee Donnie, PFC, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Private First Class
Hadley, Joseph Austin, 2LT, (1966-1968) Second Lieutenant
Furman, Tim, SGT, (1967-1969) CH Sergeant
Digsby, Leroy, CPL, (1967-1968) Corporal
Davis, John Clayton, SP 4, (1962-1968) Specialist 4
Dobrinska, Thomas Earl, 2LT, (1966-1968) Second Lieutenant
Peixoto, Gilbert Coroa, CPL, (1969-1970) Corporal
Kloster, Thomas Henry, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
Kastner, Richard Thomas, PFC, (1969-1969) Private First Class
A Company

Baird, Ronald Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Trujillo, Robert Steven, SSG, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011