Alvarez-Tapia, Jose Luis, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
52 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11C10-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11C10, 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment/C Company
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Private First Class



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Puerto Rico
Puerto Rico
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by PFC John Albert Foscaldi to remember Alvarez-Tapia, Jose Luis, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Rio Piedras, PR
Last Address
Rio Piedras, PR

Casualty Date
Mar 02, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Puerto Rico National Cemetery - Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Wall/Plot Coordinates
42E 026/Section E Site 249

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11C10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Private First Class
From Month/Year
April / 1967
To Month/Year
March / 1968
Unit
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11C10-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Details

25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 7, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
2313 Members Also There at Same Time
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Tucker, George, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C10 Sergeant
Wagner, Farl Duane, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11C10 Sergeant
Chaney, David Lee, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11C10 Corporal
Negrille, Joe, SP 5, (1966-1970) IN 11C10 Specialist 5
Harvey, Robert Leon, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11C10 Specialist 4
Poole, Joseph, SP 4, (1966-1969) IN 11C10 Specialist 4
Rukke, Walter, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11C10 Specialist 4
Romig, Leroy Henry, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Underwood, Jackie Shirl, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Frederick, Arthur Donald, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Sippey, Wayne Keith, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Sisman, Stephen, PV1, (1966-1968) IN 11C10 Private
Austin, John, SGM, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant Major
Clevenger, William Henry, SGM, (1942-1969) IN 00Z Sergeant Major
Willemstyn, Floyd Benjamin, 1SG, (1941-1969) IN 11Z50 First Sergeant
Yabes, Maximo, 1SG, (1953-1967) IN 11C20 First Sergeant
Blackburn, Freddie Andray, MSG, (1956-1968) IN 11B10 Master Sergeant
Gargis, Paul, CSM, (1957-1978) IN 11F10 Master Sergeant
Kea, Edward Kikau, MSG, (1945-1967) IN 11B10 Master Sergeant
Poole, William Claude, MSG, (1949-1967) IN 11B10 Master Sergeant
Ashford, Dave Edward, SFC, (1956-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Barrs, Shelton Ferrell, SFC, (1959-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Birch, Richard, SFC, (1965-1979) IN 00F Sergeant First Class
Branch, James, SFC, (1947-1969) IN 11G50 Sergeant First Class
Brooks, Ronald, SFC, (1956-1976) IN 11F10 Sergeant First Class
Brown, George Lawrence, SFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Calhoun, Dale, SFC, (1952-1979) IN 111.6 Sergeant First Class
Castle, Russell Leonard, SFC, (1950-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Fitzwater, John Curtis, SFC, (1955-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Garcia-Soto, Jeronimo, SFC, (1951-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Harris, Roland Lorenzo, SFC, (1957-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Hunt, Robert William, SFC, (1968-1978) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Kralick, Kenneth Donald, SSG, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Lang, Mainor David, SFC, (1960-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Partee, John Leroy, SFC, (1951-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Pickett, Morrison Louis, SFC, (1962-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Suiaunoa, Tuioalele T., SFC, (1962-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Taylor, George David, SFC, (1951-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Warren, Rodis John, SFC, (1953-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Smith, Charles Edward, PSG, (1940-1967) IN 11B40 Platoon Sergeant
Williams, Willie Lee, SFC, (1945-1969) IN 11B40 Platoon Sergeant
Acosta-Rosario, Humberto, SSG, (1958-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Alday, Frank Tisnero, SSG, (1963-1968) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Amisone, Fuifuitaua, SSG, (1955-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Anderson, William Theodore, SSG, (1964-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Arntz, Willard Lee, SSG, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Bailey, Fred McKinley, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Bellew, Guy Lester, SSG, (1953-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Belschner, Stephen, SSG, (1967-1970) IN 11H10 Staff Sergeant
Bostock, James Edward, SSG, (1961-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Brittain, James Harold, SSG, (1961-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Brown, Fred Edward, SSG, (1961-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Burker, Larry, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Calhoun, Dale, SSG, (1956-1979) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Camp, James Dale, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Clemons, James Noel, SSG, (1941-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Corpuz, Joseph, SSG, (1964-1972) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Cox, James Alan, SSG, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Crim, Charles Ray, SSG, (1958-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011