Alvarez-Tapia, Jose Luis, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
52 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11C10-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11C10, 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment/C Company
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Private First Class



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Puerto Rico
Puerto Rico
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by PFC John Albert Foscaldi to remember Alvarez-Tapia, Jose Luis, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Rio Piedras, PR
Last Address
Rio Piedras, PR

Casualty Date
Mar 02, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Puerto Rico National Cemetery - Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Wall/Plot Coordinates
42E 026/Section E Site 249

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11C10, 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment/C Company

Private First Class
From Month/Year
April / 1967
To Month/Year
March / 1968
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
11C10-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment/C Company Details

4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment/C Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
4th Battalion, 9th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 7, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
333 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Barrs, Shelton Ferrell, SFC, (1959-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant First Class
Bellew, Guy Lester, SSG, (1953-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Lee, Charlie Frank, SSG, (1962-1968) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
Lanier, Lee Roy, SGT, (1952-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Mc Cormick, Carl Philip, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
McDaniels, William Lawren, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Velvet, Walter C, SGT, (1958-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Aleshire, Kenneth Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Anderson, Justin Kenneth, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Bonds, Charles Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cayson, Alvin Lloyd, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Evje, Robert, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Godfrey, Billy Lamar, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hewitt, Richard, SP 4, (1966-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Johnson, Cal Duain, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kowal, Bohdan, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
OBrien, Timothy, SP 4, (1967-1973) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rosado, Ernest, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Sek, Mitchell Francis, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Senka, John, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Tall, Warren Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Thompson, John Michael, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Titsworth, Carrel Jean, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Vergara-Arbil, Augustine, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Young, Danny Stephen, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Avery, Gerald Lawrence, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bousley, Donald George, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Davis, Leroy, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Glenn, Charles Phillip, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Leary, Gary Hoyt, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Long, Thomas Ira, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Mathis, James Rufus, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Nance, Charles Thomas, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Page, Roy Donald, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Reyes, Jose Angel, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rivers, Michael Ross, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Sanfilippo, Frank, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sanfilippo, Frank, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Stockton, Clifford Geoffrey, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Tortorici, Frank, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
True, Malcolm, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Vidrine, Terrel James, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Wheeler, Darrell Eugene, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Allen, Keith Wesley, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Antill, Michael Evan, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Anton, Terry Lynn, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Colangelo, George Peyton, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gallagher, Raymond Leroy, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hudak, Robert, PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Johnson, Lawrence, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McDaniel, Jerry Jackson, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McGee, Robert Junior, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Salvani, Ronald Landon, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sanchez, Hector Louis, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Smarsh, Joseph, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Woods, Abraham, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Miller, James Lee, 1LT, (1966-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Doyle, Howard L., 2LT, (1967-1967) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Gulich, Dennis Fransic, SGT, (1966-1968) IN Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011