Cortes-castillo, Juan, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B30-Infantry Squad/Section Leader
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11B10, 4th Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment/D Company
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

35 kb

Home State
Puerto Rico
Puerto Rico
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by 1LT Denny Eister to remember Cortes-castillo, Juan, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Bayamon
Last Address
Bayamon

Casualty Date
Dec 11, 1968
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Drowned, Suffocated
Location
Dinh Tuong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Puerto Rico National Cemetery - Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Wall/Plot Coordinates
36W 001

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11B10, 4th Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment/D Company

Sergeant
From Month/Year
April / 1968
To Month/Year
December / 1968
Unit
D Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Dinh Tuong Province
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 4th Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment/D Company Details

4th Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment/D Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
4th Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 1, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
151 Members Also There at Same Time
D Company

Gleason, James, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hampton, Steven Aaron, CPL IN 11B10 Corporal
Yates, Charles Russell, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Day, Arthur Michael, SP 5, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Ellsworth, Lawrence, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Grays, Demetrius Jerome, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Nichols, Philip Gwyn, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sturgeon, Donald Frederic, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Neubauer, Fred Allen, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Oakes, Arnold Glen, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sitton, Troy Nelson, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Douglas, James Thomas, SFC, (1955-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Gipner, Gordon Phillip, SP 4 IN 11H10 Sergeant
Palmer, Jerry Allen, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11H10 Private First Class
Weber, John (Jack), SP 5, (1963-1969) Specialist 5
McKenzie, Willie James, CPL, (1968-1968) Corporal
Melendez, Rafael, PFC, (1968-1969) Private First Class
4th Battalion, 47th Infantry Regiment

Peterson, Dwayne, SSG, (1965-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Peterson, Dwayne, SSG, (1965-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Brinton, Bill, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Burkes, David Ronald, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Matias, Wenceslao Rosas, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Porter, Frank Solis, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Woods, Gerald, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Garcia, Francisco M., SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Grasser, Harold Phillip, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Surdam, Martin, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ward, Roger Elgin, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Fous, James William, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Johnson, Aaron Gilbert, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Worthey, Donnie Leon, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Broome, Wade Lamar, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Beale, Larry, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Williams, Thomas Henry, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11H10 Corporal
Brinzo, Andrew Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Kennington, Billy Don, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 111.0 Private First Class
Tanner, Bob, SP 5, (1966-1969) MD 91A Specialist 5
Warren, James, SP 5, (1968-1970) MD 91B20 Specialist 5
Warren, James, SP 5, (1968-1970) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Parrish, John Wayne, SGT, (1967-1969) IN Sergeant
Lange, Bill, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN Specialist 4
Cramer, Michael, SGT, (1966-1968) Sergeant
Friley, Arthur Timothy, PFC Corporal
Friley, Arthur Timothy, PFC Corporal
Fuller, Timothy, PFC, (1967-1968) Corporal
Franks, Hollis, 1SG, (1965-2007) Private (E-2)
A Company

McCann, Michael, SSG, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Burnette, Ralph, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Gray, Ronald, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hobbs, Cecil R, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lien, Milo, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Secress, Harlan, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Weems, Ronald Clifton, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Williams, Kenneth Jerry, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hoback, Douglas Edward, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Poscover, Gary Stuart, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Taylor, Jack Clinton, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Read, Wallace, SP 5, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Angrisani, Charles Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011