Detwiler, Lawrence R., Jr., SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
1 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B40-Infantry Platoon Sergeant
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1969, 11B10, 2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment/C Company
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Sergeant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by 1LT Denny Eister to remember Detwiler, Lawrence R., Jr., SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Phoenixville
Last Address
Phoenixville

Casualty Date
Aug 22, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Quang Nam (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Philadelphia Memorial Park Cemetery - Frazer, Pennsylvania
Wall/Plot Coordinates
19W 092

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1969, 11B10, 2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment/C Company

Sergeant
From Month/Year
March / 1969
To Month/Year
August / 1969
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Quang Tin Province
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment/C Company Details

2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment/C Company
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 29, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
112 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Bernstein, Alan Martin, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Engel, Rodney Louis, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Alexander, Donald Ray, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Dole, Terry, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B30 Sergeant
McCune, William, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Valenzano, Frank, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 111.6 Sergeant
North, John Alex, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Smith, Dennis, CPT, (1965-1969) Captain
2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment

Bowman, James Ernest, SSG, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Hajman, Peter Oscar, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Smith, Cecil Ray, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Batesel, Dennis Gordon, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bowers, Grover Coleman, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Cervantez, Luis Godinez, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Edwards, Douglas Glyn, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Estridge, Curtiss, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Garnett, Isiah Calvin, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Komarowski, Peter Mark, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lewis, Roy Robert, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Moretti, Antonio Louis, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Schmidt, Robert, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Whitis, Larry Michael, SP 4 IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Bourdeau, Terry, PVT2, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hosko, Gary Lynn, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Jameson, Rodger Lee, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Mohler, Timothy Allen, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Richards, Ernest (pete), SP 4, (1968-1971) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Homoki, Stephen A., CPT, (1966-1972) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Tortual, Louis, SGT, (1967-1969) QM 76Y10 Sergeant
Benjamin, Gary Thomas, CPL, (1968-1969) SC 36K10 Corporal
Berry, Alan Wayne, CPL, (1969-1970) MD 91A Corporal
Futo, John Anthony, SP 4, (1967-1969) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Jauregui, Elias, PSG, (1968-1971) IN Sergeant First Class
O'Brien, Dwight Preston, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
Reddick, William Carl, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
Glasco, David Max, PFC, (1969-1969) Private First Class
Guy, Thomas Edward, CPL, (1969-1969) Private First Class
Forte, Frederick C, SGT Sergeant
O'Brien, Dwight Preston, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
Roberts, Danny Ray, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
A Company

Greenway, Roger Kenneth, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Hand, Larry Edward, SSG, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Godowns, Roy Willard, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Huston, Joe Stephen, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Oleta, Jesus C, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Elsbernd, David Duane, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Hanson, Johnnie Ray, CPL, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Chriss, Brad Donald, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Klinger, Henry Chester, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Martin, Charles Robert, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Overstreet, William Daniel, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Palmer, Larry Dale, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Prengel, Michael Wayne, SP 4, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Smith, Kenneth William, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Taylor, Larry Gene, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Walker, Charles Clarence, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Watson, James, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Boston, James, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Reilly, John Micheal, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011