Starkey, Kurt L, CPL

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
238 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Corporal
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11B10, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Service Years
1961 - 1969
Official/Unofficial US Army Certificates
Order of the Spur

Corporal


Two Service Stripes


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Washington
Washington
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT David O Olsen to remember Starkey, Kurt L, CPL.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Bellingham
Last Address
Bellingham

Casualty Date
Feb 15, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Waco Memorial Park - Waco, Texas
Wall/Plot Coordinates
32W 040

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 

Order of The Spur


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Purple Heart Hall of Honor3/4 Cav Association
  1968, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  1969, The National Purple Heart Hall of Honor
  1969, 3/4 Cav Association [Verified]


 Tributes from Members  
Tributes from Others posted by IN Olsen, David O, SGT 547
 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11B10, 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/C Troop

Corporal
From Month/Year
- / 1968
To Month/Year
- / 1969
Unit
C Troop Unit Page
Rank
Corporal
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/C Troop Details

3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment/C Troop
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
3rd Squadron, 4th Cavalry Regiment
Strength
Squadron
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 19, 2016
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
 (More..)
C Troop Banner
Order of the Spur
Schofield Monument Memorial Brick
Fiddler's Green
360 Members Also There at Same Time
C Troop

Hunt, Robert William, SFC, (1968-1978) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Castillo, Phillip, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Fox, Bernard Lyle, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Holmes, Billy Ray, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Navarro, Frank Gea, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Samples, Larry Junior, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Long, Norman Lacy, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mcdonald, Darrel J., SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Pekny, Charles Dennis, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mc Clain, Roy Howard, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Watts, William E., PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Guerra, George, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hale, Charles Chaplin, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Oglesby, John R., PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sommers, Steven Allen, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sanchez, Ralph Jr., PVT2, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Arnett, Francis Ignatius, SGT, (1958-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Warner, Thomas Craig, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Clark, Donald Eugene, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Dillon, George Alfred Cheda, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Finnegan, Robert Michael, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 00F Private First Class
Appler, Donald, COL, (1961-1984) AR 1204 Captain
Morgan, Thomas (Tom), MAJ, (1968-1980) CV 1620 First Lieutenant
Russin, Donald John, 1LT, (1966-1968) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Runnels, Steven, 1SG, (1967-1990) AR 19Z First Sergeant
Jenkins, William, SFC, (1959-1968) AR 11D40 Sergeant First Class
Toomey, Gerald, SFC, (1967-1987) AR 19D20 Sergeant First Class
Alsman, William Franklin, SSG, (1949-1968) AR 11D40 Staff Sergeant
Eaton, George Elwood, SSG, (1963-1969) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Fisher, James Roy, SSG, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Jackson, Robert, SSG, (1951-1969) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Jones, Ted, SSG, (1965-1995) AR 11D10 Staff Sergeant
Lambert, Henry Raymond, SSG, (1968-1969) AR 11E40 Staff Sergeant
Martin, Elmer, SSG, (1954-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Pairis, Arnold, SSG, (1952-1968) AR 11E10 Staff Sergeant
Clark, Henry Patrick, SGT, (1969-1970) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Clouse, Duane Leon, SGT, (1966-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Devor, Kenneth Lee, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Egolf, Klaus Dieter, SGT, (1966-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Harding, Warren Guthrie, SGT, (1967-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Hart, Gerald, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Jones, Gregory, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Littlejohn, Troy A., SGT, (1960-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Mireles, Edmundo, SGM, (1968-1996) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Morris, Walter, Paul, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Schwichow, Richard Joseph, SSG, (1945-1969) AR 11D40 Sergeant
Sullivan, Gerald DeWayne, SGT, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Wimer, Floyd Daniel, SGT, (1969-1970) AR 11E10 Sergeant
Van Dyke, Stephen Dennis, CPL, (1969-1969) AR 11E10 Corporal
McDonough, James Robert, SP 5, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Penson, Daniel L., SP 5, (1964-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Rice, Chester, SP 5, (1966-1968) AR 11E20 Specialist 5
Rosenbusch, Charles R., SP 5, (1966-1968) OD 63C Specialist 5
Stafford, Harold Richard, SP 5, (1962-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Studstill, Lonnie, SP 5, (1965-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
White, Alger Lawrence, SP 5, (1961-1968) AR 11E10 Specialist 5
Aday, Robert Lee, SP 4, (1968-1969) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
Bowman, Reginald Alonzo, SP 4, (1968-1968) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Grabbe, John Albert, SP 4, (1968-1969) EN 12B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011