Aki, Francis Clayburn, Jr., SGT

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Ordnance Corps
Last Primary MOS
52B20-Power Generation Equipment Operator/Mechanic
Last MOS Group
Engineer Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 52B20, A Company, 15th Transportation Battalion
Service Years
1966 - 1968

Sergeant



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

12 kb

Home State
Hawaii
Hawaii
Year of Birth
1949
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Aki, Francis Clayburn, Jr., SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Honolulu, HI
Last Address
Honolulu, HI

Casualty Date
Nov 15, 1968
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Accidental Self-Destruction
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific - Honolulu, Hawaii
Wall/Plot Coordinates
39W 069 / Plot: Section J Site 211

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family RegistryHawaiian Military Honor Association
  2017, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2021, Hawaiian Military Honor Association

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 52B20, A Company, 15th Transportation Battalion

Sergeant
From Month/Year
November / 1967
To Month/Year
November / 1968
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
52B20-Power Generation Equipment Operator/Mechanic
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 A Company, 15th Transportation Battalion Details

A Company, 15th Transportation Battalion
Type
Transportation Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
15th Transportation Battalion
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 9, 2021
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
57 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Hunter, Willard, MSG, (1967-1988) EN 12Z5 Master Sergeant
Bauerle, Jack, SP 5, (1966-1969) SC 35P Specialist 5
Rusakowicz, Stanley, SP 5, (1967-1970) AV 68F10 Specialist 5
Bamford, George Arthur, SP 4, (1966-1970) TC 67U20 Specialist 4
Wilder, Charlie Larry, SP 4, (1968-1969) AV 68B10 Specialist 4
Melcher, Douglas, SP 5, (1966-1968) TC Specialist 5
15th Transportation Battalion

Levine, Owen, 1SG, (1965-1997) TC 64C10 Staff Sergeant
Lovato, Daniel, SGT, (1967-1970) SC 36K10 Sergeant
Pocs, Alex, SGT, (1965-1967) AG 71B10 Sergeant
Smith, Albert Presley, SGT, (1964-1968) QM 76N Sergeant
Dollar, Richard L., SP 5, (1966-1969) QM 76P Specialist 5
Garst, Larry Joe, SP 5, (1967-1970) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Lee, Howard, SP 5, (1966-1975) OD 55B10 Specialist 5
Schneider, James, SP 5, (1964-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Danjou, Gary, SP 4, (1960-1967) TC 64A10 Specialist 4
Steffens, Joe, SP 4, (1966-1967) TC 67E Specialist 4
Tuckosh, Dennis, SP 4, (1967-1970) TC 67R20 Specialist 4
Goldstein, Kenneth, LTC, (1966-1994) TC First Lieutenant
Tillema, Nick, SP 5, (1966-1968) CH Specialist 5
Winters, Terry Leroy, SP 4, (1964-1967) Specialist 4
Hearns, William Van, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
Trochio, Daniel, PV1, (1967-1970) TC Private (E-2)
229th Supply and Service Company

Klok, Kenneth, SGT, (1965-1967) QM 76K10 Sergeant
Plummer, Wilbur j, SP 5, (1967-1969) QM 76F Specialist 5
Barnes, Leroy A, SP 4, (1965-1967) QM 76E Specialist 4
Hites, Roger Allen, SP 4, (1965-1967) QM 76D Specialist 4
Renda, Sam, SP 4, (1965-1967) Specialist 4
Aerial Equipment & Supply Company (Airborne)

White, Colin, SGT, (1968-1971) QM 43E Sergeant
Pike, David, PV2, (1967-1971) QM 43E Private (E-2)
B Company

Mitchell, Ernie, SP 5, (1968-1970) AV 68G Specialist 5
Rowen, Craig, SP 5, (1966-1969) OD 63C30 Specialist 5
Siclari, James, SP 5, (1966-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Seidel, Craig Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
C Company

Low, Kevin Douglas, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Shows, James, SP 6, (1962-1968) TC 67N10 Specialist 6
Shaffner, Jim, SP 5, (1967-1970) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
D Company

Williams, Drew, SGM, (1965-1985) TC 67N30 Staff Sergeant
Dieterich, Philip, SGT, (1966-1968) SC 05B20 Sergeant
Elliott, Gerald Lee, SP 5, (1964-1968) TC 67Q Specialist 5
Davis, James, SFC, (1965-1988) QM 76Y10 Specialist 4
HHC

Crockett, James Brannah, CW2, (1954-1968) TC 671C Chief Warrant Officer 2
Sadler, Bob, CW2, (1966-1969) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Cavallier, Charles, SFC, (1952-1988) AV 1008 Sergeant First Class
Loney, John, CSM, (1964-1988) AV 67N10 Staff Sergeant
Oglesby, Ronald, SGT, (1967-1968) QM 76S Sergeant
Borland, Dennis Allen, CPL, (1967-1968) OD 63B10 Corporal
Davis, Robert, SP 6, (1959-1967) AV 67M10 Specialist 6
Davis, Jimmy, SP 5, (1966-1969) QM 76Y10 Specialist 5
Davis, Thomas Joel, SP 5, (1967-1968) AV 67Q Specialist 5
Findley, Clifford, SP 5, (1966-1968) OD 632.10 Specialist 5
King, Leroy Alan, SP 5, (1964-1968) TC 64B10 Specialist 5
Ryan, Dennis, SP 5, (1966-1968) OD 52D10 Specialist 5
Kumba, Dennis, SP 4, (1966-1967) OD 45J Specialist 4
Rainbolt, James Edward, SP 4, (1967-1968) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Jones, Lonnie, PFC, (1968-1970) TC 64A10 Private First Class
Peoples, Howard, PV2, (1968-1970) QM 94B10 Private (E-2)
McCullough, Patrick Elvin, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011