Merrill, Weldon Bernard, SFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
113 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 11B10, B Company, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Service Years
1961 - 1968

Sergeant First Class


Two Service Stripes



Six Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

12 kb

Home State
North Carolina
North Carolina
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG William Putnam (Randy) to remember Merrill, Weldon Bernard, SFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Penrose
Last Address
Penrose

Casualty Date
Mar 16, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Kontum (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Blue Ridge Gardens of Memory Cemetery - Pisgah Forest, North Carolina
Wall/Plot Coordinates
45E 003

 Official Badges 

173rd Airborne Brigade Combat Team Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 





 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11B10, B Company, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)

Sergeant First Class
From Month/Year
June / 1967
To Month/Year
March / 1968
Unit
B Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant First Class
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Kontum Province
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 B Company, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne) Details

B Company, 1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 17, 2011
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
214 Members Also There at Same Time
B Company

Brewington, Harvey, SSG, (1957-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Durham, John Melvin, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Coley, Bruce Edward, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Colvin, Gene Francis, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Schmidt, Steven Warren, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Alexander, William Lee, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Brown, James Scott, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Larsen, Michael Conrad, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Leffler, Russell Alan, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Stewart, Samuel Kay, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barnes, John Henry, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Meadows, Millard Franklin, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Miller, Ivan Dean, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
O'Connor, Frederick J, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Stacey, Ralph McGuin, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dailey, Gary, PV2, (1967-1971) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Barnes, Marvin Donald, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Hayes, Bobby Lee, SSG, (1959-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Darden, Paul Leamon, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Haring, Karl Richard, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Stanley, Dennis Ralph, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Coggins, Larry Franklin, CPL, (1967-1967) IN 11B20 Corporal
Mears, Charles Robert, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11H10 Specialist 4
Snyder, Rodger Clayborn, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Sutherland, Bobby Collins, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Mino, Robert E., PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Daigle, Bradley Timothy, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Brown, David Carlton, CPT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Fassett, Frederick, SGT, (1967-1970) MD 91B10 Sergeant
Bernhart, Carl Hans, CPL, (1966-1968) MP 95B10 Corporal
Hamblin, Ronald B., PFC, (1966-1967) QM 76Y10 Private First Class
Sanders, Donald Ray, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
Wilson, Rudolph, PV1, (1967-1969) Private
Pinheiro, Jeffrey Antone, SGT, (1967-1968) Sergeant
Walker, Thomas James, CPL, (1967-1968) Corporal
Stehle, Herbert Neil, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
1st Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)

Riley, Larry, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Oldfield, Mark, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Gurnsey, Earl F., SP 4, (1966-1969) SC 05B20 Specialist 4
A Company

Dever, David, SFC, (1961-1998) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Darrigan, Raymond Maurice, SFC, (1951-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Ray, Charles, SSG, (1958-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Campion, Eugene Michael, SGT, (1962-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ensslin, Otto Robert, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Gough, Linwood, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
LaPointe, Larry Wayne, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Mondragon, Benjamin Allen, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Riley, Thomas Jay, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Taylor, Roger, SP 4, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Coker, James Lee, PFC, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Blackwelder, Kit, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dydynski, Stephen Michael, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Escareno, Armando Leo, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Henderson, James D., PFC, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Port, Gary Craig, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rabideau, John J., PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barlow, Vernon, SFC, (1965-1991) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Garcia, Ramon, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Burr, Daniel Lee, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011