Bixel, Kenneth Bruce, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
17 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11C40-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 11C40, A Company, 4th Battalion, 23rd Infantry
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

19 kb

Home State
Ohio
Ohio
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Fallen Army Profile is not currently maintained by any Member. If you would like to take responsibility for researching and maintaining this Fallen profile please click HERE
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Willoughby
Last Address
Willoughby

Casualty Date
Dec 15, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Whitehaven Cemetery - Mayfield, Ohio
Wall/Plot Coordinates
36W 025

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2020, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 11C40, A Company, 4th Battalion, 23rd Infantry

Sergeant
From Month/Year
February / 1968
To Month/Year
December / 1968
Unit
A Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11C40-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 A Company, 4th Battalion, 23rd Infantry Details

A Company, 4th Battalion, 23rd Infantry
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
4th Battalion, 23rd Infantry
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 3, 2020
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
232 Members Also There at Same Time
A Company

Creech, Robert Jr., SFC, (1956-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Lewis, Rick, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Neil, Samuel Thomas, SSG, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Davis, Lawrence Arnold, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Dossey, Jerry, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Lentz, Jerry Francis, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Wallace, Ronald Ray, SGT, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Black, Walter Curtis, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Elzinga, Larry La Vern, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Harris, Ronald Lee, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Leigeber, Rick N Carolyn, SP 5, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Baldwin, Paul Leon, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Banks, Sterling Clark, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Buford, Max, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Easton, David Stearns, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Edwards, John Paul, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Griffith, William Chapin, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Jennett, William Robert, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Jones, Richard Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Jones, Seaborn Dan, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Lennon, Jerry, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Munoz, Luis R., SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Randolph, Richard Manford, SP 4, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Beauford, Samuel Porter, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Dana, Roger Joseph, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Harah, Frank A., CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lovett, Peter Louis, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Quinones, Julio, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sauls, George Harold, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Flynn, William Patrick, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Gonzales, Paul Alfred, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Plourde, Robert James, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Sopko, Robert Michael, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Blake, Danny Lee, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Elbert, Joe A., 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Szewczyk, Bruno, MSG, (1963-1995) QM 76Z Master Sergeant
Fallon, Leo, SP 4, (1967-1971) AV 67N20 Specialist 4
Woodworth, John, SP 4, (1967-1969) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Coleman, Donald Huston, SSG, (1961-1968) Staff Sergeant
4th Battalion, 23rd Infantry

Cole, Bennie, 1SG, (1952-1973) IN 11G50 First Sergeant
Piker, Marion, SSG, (1962-1969) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Brown, Raymond, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ditzfeld, Bobbie Lee, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ditzfeld, Bobbie Lee, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Frazier, Charles, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Frazier, Charles, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Glime, Donald Eugene, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Glime, Donald Eugene, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hill, Charles, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Mayhew, Bobby, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Morrow, Dale Arthur, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Christer, Eugene Merl, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Belanger, Ken, SP 5, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Cochran, Tracy, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 111.1 Specialist 4
Combs, Paul Rex, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Dawson, Robert, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Griffith, William Chapin, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Hayes, Ernest, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hollis, James Augustus, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011