Adams, Richard Lee, SP 4

Fallen
 
 TWS Ribbon Bar
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
33 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1967, 11B20, C Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Infantry
Service Years
1965 - 1967

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

27 kb

Home State
Ohio
Ohio
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Adams, Richard Lee (Mickey), SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Cincinnati, OH
Last Address
Cincinnati, OH

Casualty Date
Feb 16, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Kontum (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Spring Grove Cemetery - Cincinnati, Ohio
Wall/Plot Coordinates
15E 043 / Garden LN, Section 139, Lot G, Space 218

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family RegistryThe Nam
  1967, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2021, The Nam

 Photo Album   (More...


   1966-1967, 11B20, C Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Infantry

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
July / 1966
To Month/Year
February / 1967
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11B20-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Kontum (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 C Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Infantry Details

C Company, 2nd Battalion, 8th Infantry
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 8th Infantry
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 15, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
105 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Amerson, Carlton, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Andrews, William Larry, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Smith, Elmelindo Rodrigues, SFC, (1953-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Towe, Edward Scott, SFC, (1951-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Coffey, Robert William, SSG, (1959-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Thomas, William Archable, SSG, (1956-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Bense, John Frederick, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Crews, John Divine, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Derby, Earl Lee, SGT, (1964-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Holden, William David, SGT, (1959-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Jones, Raymond, SGT, (1967-1974) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Williams, Donald, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Ivy, Jesse Willard, CPL, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Jones, Lemen Earl, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lyles, J. L., CPL, (1965-1967) IN 11C10 Corporal
Robertson, David William, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Denney, Donald Gene, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Dickerson, George Everett, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Eden, Chester Wade, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B40 Specialist 4
Ford, Thomas Vincent, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Galloway, Robert Glenn, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kollmann, Richard Leon, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Mansfield, William Granvil, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Marier, Maurice John, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Nehring, Dennis Dean, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Batson, Michael Olan, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Elliott, James Lee, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Garza, Francisco, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Holcomb, Robert Earl, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Maddy, Kenneth Lynn, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Masso-Perez, Julio, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Quam, John Ellsworth, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Richardson, David Allen, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Beaty, Jeffrey Landis, SP 4, (1965-1967) AR 11E20 Specialist 4
A Company

Armes, Rexie Leo, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Short, Barry Jan, SFC, (1961-1967) IN 111.6 Staff Sergeant
Farrell, Daniel, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Kerwin, Revelry Lawrence, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Moreno, Jose Luis, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Smith, Donald Boyd, SGT, (1960-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Williams, Daniel W., SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Johnson, Tim, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Marinsic, Allen Henry, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Pennington, Fred Melvin, SP 4, (1966-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ackwood, Walter James, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Adams, Ted Wane, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bass, David Harum, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hussey, Billy Ray, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Withers, Steven Richard, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Casias, Jimmie, MAJ, (1960-1980) IN 11C Major
Hauser, Peter, CPT, (1965-1972) IN 1542 Captain
Wing, Ronald, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN Specialist 4
Dunmore, Oneal, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Hyatt, Joseph Lamar, SP 4, (1966-1967) Specialist 4
Varney, Kenneth Arthur, PFC, (1966-1967) Private First Class
B Company

Anderson, George John, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Land, Fred Emery, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Abbott, Carroll David, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Olinski, John, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011