Slaughter, Charles Kenneth, SGM

Deceased
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
26 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant Major
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1970-1973, 11Z50, 10th Special Forces Group (Airborne)
Service Years
1955 - 1976


Special Forces
Sergeant Major


Six Service Stripes



Four Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home Country
United States
United States
Year of Birth
1936
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MAJ Mark E Cooper to remember Slaughter, Charles Kenneth (Chuck), SGM.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Contact Info
Home Town
Not Specified
Last Address
Fayetteville

Date of Passing
Apr 16, 2010
 
Location of Interment
Not Specified
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 






 Additional Information
Last Known Activity

SGM(Ret) Charles K. Slaughter


HOPE MILLS - Retired Sgt. Maj. Charles "Chuck" Kenneth Slaughter, 74, of 3605 Golfview Road, passed away Friday, April 16, 2010, at his home.


Mr. Slaughter was retired from the United States Army. He served in the 1st, 5th, 6th, 10th and 77th Special Forces Groups and in the 82nd Airborne Division. He also was a Vietnam veteran and served a tour in Laos. He was a lifetime member of the Special Forces Association and was very active in Veterans Affairs. While serving in the Army, he attained numerous awards and medals, including two Purple Hearts, Bronze Star, two Legion of Merit awards, Vietnam Service Medal, Combat Infantryman Badge and the Special Forces Tab. He also was retired from the Fayetteville Police Department as an evidence technician. After retirement, he volunteered at the Airborne & Special Operations Museum.


Funeral services will be held at 2 p.m. Thursday, April 22, 2010, at St. John's Episcopal Church. Interment will follow at Lafayette Memorial Park with the rendering of full military honors.


He is survived by his wife, Karin Slaughter of the home; sons, Kenneth Slaughter and wife Connie of Pulaski, Va., and Patrick Slaughter and wife Lucinda of Locust Grove, Ga.; daughter, Alexandra Coots and husband James of Catawba; nine grandchildren, Tabitha, Chelsea, Elisabeth, Steffen, Samantha, Brittany, Ryan, Cody and Casandra; and sister, Annie Boyer of Sabula, Iowa.


In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to American Cancer Society (in honor of Charles Slaughter), 3131 Wrightsville Ave., Wilmington, NC 28403.


The family will receive friends from 7 to 9 p.m. Wednesday, April 21, 2010, at the funeral home.


Arrangements made by Rogers and Breece Funeral Home of Fayetteville.


   
Other Comments:
Not Specified
   
 Photo Album   (More...


   1970-1973, 11Z50, 10th Special Forces Group (Airborne)

Sergeant Major
From Month/Year
- / 1970
To Month/Year
- / 1973
Unit
10th Special Forces Group (Airborne) Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant Major
MOS
11Z50-Infantry Senior Sergeant
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 10th Special Forces Group (Airborne) Details

10th Special Forces Group (Airborne)
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Special Forces Units
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
SF Cooper, Mark E, MAJ 46
   

Last Updated: Apr 24, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
85 Members Also There at Same Time
10th Special Forces Group (Airborne)

Cooper, Rudolph William, SGM, (1941-1976) IN 11Z50 Sergeant Major
Johnson, Dallas W., SGM, (1950-1971) IN 11Z50 Sergeant Major
Hazard, Kermit Dale, MSG, (1946-1970) IN 11Z50 Master Sergeant
Mohar, Vladimir James, MSG, (1951-1975) IN 11Z50 Master Sergeant
Callahan, George, CSM, (1940-1970) IN 00Z Command Sergeant Major
Crossman, Gary, SFC, (1952-1972) IN 11F10 Sergeant First Class
Godin, Robert, MSG, (1961-1982) IN 11F10 Sergeant First Class
Harris, Robert Eugene, SFC, (1952-1972) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Wall, Robert, SFC, (1954-1975) IN 11B20 Sergeant First Class
Wall, Robert, SFC, (1954-1975) IN 11B20 Sergeant First Class
Robinson, Raymond, MSG, (1967-1987) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Walton, Lewis C, SFC, (1952-1971) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
FUATA, PEPA, MSG, (1967-1987) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Wenger, Bruce, MAJ, (1973-2004) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Greene, Vernon E., COL, (1942-1972) IN 1542 Colonel
Cottrell, Norm, LTC, (1968-1997) SF 18A Lieutenant Colonel
Kinzly, Daniel, MAJ, (1964-1989) IN 11B Major
Meadows, Richard (Dick), MAJ, (1947-1977) IN 11A Major
Likar, Joe, LTC, (1968-2005) IN 1542 Captain
Ortiz, Michael, COL, (1966-1995) CH 5310 Captain
Zieba, James, MAJ, (1957-1978) SF 18A Captain
Simmons, David, 1LT, (1968-1971) IN 31542 First Lieutenant
Entrican, Danny Day, CPT, (1969-1971) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Quick, Peter, CW4, (1966-1989) AV 102A Chief Warrant Officer 2
Shifflette, Carl, CSM, (1970-2000) IM 00Z Command Sergeant Major
Bragdon, Bernard (Bill), SGM, (1971-1993) SF 18Z Sergeant Major
Stec, John, SGM, (1970-1992) EN 81A Sergeant Major
Tabata, Ernest K., CSM, (1946-1981) EN 12Z Master Sergeant
Martin, John, SGM, (1964-1992) EN 12Z Master Sergeant
Ash, William, SFC, (1964-1972) QM 76Y10 Sergeant First Class
Clayborne, Terry, SFC, (1972-1995) AG 00D Sergeant First Class
Godin, Robert, MSG, (1961-1982) SC 05B Sergeant First Class
Jones, David, CSM, (1962-1992) SC 05B10 Sergeant First Class
McVey, Dennis, CSM, (1964-1994) MD 91B10 Sergeant First Class
Blevins, John, SSG, (1963-1976) SC 05B10 Staff Sergeant
Fulton, Guy, SSG, (1968-1994) SF 18C Staff Sergeant
Gibson, Frank, SSG, (1968-1974) MI 96B Staff Sergeant
Gipson, Charles Donnette, SSG EN 12B10 Staff Sergeant
Moreschi, James, SSG, (1966-1974) MI 98C40 Staff Sergeant
Robinson, Alton, SSG, (1965-1972) SC 05B Staff Sergeant
Taylor, Bill, SSG, (1964-1972) MP 95B Staff Sergeant
Weber, Paul, SFC, (1968-1971) MD 91B10 Staff Sergeant
Gay, John, SGT, (1969-1972) SC 05B Sergeant
Wheeler, Bill, SGT, (1973-1986) EN 12B20 Sergeant
Riden, Ira, SP 5, (1968-1971) SC 05B Specialist 5
Ridgway, Larry, MSG, (1966-1989) QM 76U Specialist 5
Violi, Charles, SP 5, (1967-1970) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Amico, Charlie, SFC, (1971-1985) SC 31E10 Specialist 4
Reagles, Timothy, SP 4, (1968-1971) SC 05B Specialist 4
Ryan, Geoffrey, SP 4, (1972-1974) SC 31S Specialist 4
Gilreath, Larry, 1SG, (1951-1972) IN First Sergeant
Yancey, Jr., John M., MSG, (1965-1982) IN Sergeant First Class
Yancey, Jr., John M., MSG, (1965-1982) IN Sergeant First Class
Apel, Charles, 1SG, (1958-1978) Master Sergeant
Rivard, Fernand, MSG Sergeant First Class
Young, Charles, 1SG, (1985-2009) Specialist 4
Downing, Jack, 1LT, (1968-1973) First Lieutenant
Jolley, Les, MSG, (1968-2000) Specialist 4
1st Battalion, 10th Special Forces Group

Havel, Vaclav, SFC, (1953-1973) IN 11F10 Sergeant First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011