Gold, Eric Stuart, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
55 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Signal Corps
Last Primary MOS
05B20-Radio Operator
Last MOS Group
Signal Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 05B20, E Company Long Range Patrol (LRP) 20th Infantry (ABN)
Service Years
1967 - 1969

Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
North Carolina
North Carolina
Year of Birth
1949
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by 1SG Joey Welsh-Deceased to remember Gold, Eric Stuart, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Charlotte
Last Address
Charlotte

Casualty Date
Jan 05, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Pleiku (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Sugarcreek City Cemetery - Charlotte, North Carolina
Wall/Plot Coordinates
35W 038

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

MACV Recondo Patch


 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2015, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 05B20, 173rd Airborne Brigade

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
May / 1968
To Month/Year
December / 1968
Unit
173rd Airborne Brigade Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
05B20-Radio Operator
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 173rd Airborne Brigade Details

173rd Airborne Brigade
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 5, 2021
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
752 Members Also There at Same Time
173rd Airborne Brigade

Gurnsey, Earl F., SP 4, (1966-1969) SC 05B20 Specialist 4
Cofran, William Earl, SGT, (1966-1968) SC 36K10 Sergeant
Counihan, Michael Brendan, SGT, (1967-1968) SC 05B10 Sergeant
Fenstad, Jim, SGT, (1968-1970) SC 05B4S Sergeant
Huffman, David Keith, SGT, (1966-1968) SC 31G40 Sergeant
Hyatt, Danny, SGT, (1967-1970) SC 05B10 Sergeant
Mann, Charles Clifton, SGT, (1965-1968) SC 36B20 Sergeant
Mueller, Jon, SFC, (1967-1981) SC 05B10 Sergeant
Walker, Willie C., CPL, (1967-1968) SC 36K10 Corporal
Brewer, Vernon E, SP 4, (1967-1970) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Luna, Paul, SP 4, (1966-1971) SC 36K10 Specialist 4
Achor, Terrence William, PFC, (1967-1968) SC 31B10 Private First Class
Crawford, Claude Lee, PV2, (1966-1967) SC 36K10 Private (E-2)
Greene, Lloyd Rolland, PV2, (1966-1968) SC 36K10 Private (E-2)
Herbert, Anthony, LTC, (1947-1972) AG 9310 Lieutenant Colonel
Herbert, Anthony B., LTC, (1947-1972) IN 71542 Lieutenant Colonel
Oliphant, L. Dee, LTC, (1958-1981) JA 8101 Lieutenant Colonel
Whitbeck, Robert Earl, LTC, (1948-1968) FA 1193 Lieutenant Colonel
Hahner, Richard, MAJ, (1968-1971) IN 1542 Major
Keller, Leonard, MAJ, (1954-1974) CM 7314 Major
Boyd, Robert Ray, CPT, (1964-1967) SC 0205 Captain
Brown, David Carlton, CPT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Crabtree, Michael Andrew, CPT, (1962-1967) IN 1542 Captain
Fox, Robert Charles, CPT, (1958-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Hardy, Abraham Lincoln, CPT, (1965-1967) IN 1542 Captain
Hughes, Patrick, MAJ, (1962-1985) TC 4823 Captain
Jones, Larry William, CPT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Lennon, Frank, MAJ, (1959-2002) MI 9301 Captain
Mark, Arthur, LTC, (1965-1989) IN 1542 Captain
Sigholtz, Robert H., CPT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 Captain
Topper, John, COL, (1959-1993) IN 1542 Captain
Vandenburg, Mercer, CPT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 Captain
Wilkerson, Roger, MAJ, (1962-1974) FA 1193 Captain
Abernathy, Daniel Owen, 1LT, (1966-1968) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Bassignani, William John, 1LT, (1963-1969) TC 1981 First Lieutenant
Bedsole, Charles Arthur, 1LT, (1965-1968) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Brown, Charles, LTC, (1964-1985) IN 71542 First Lieutenant
Cooper, Jerry L., MAJ, (1966-1980) IN 71542 First Lieutenant
Curtin, John Henry, 1LT, (1965-1968) IN 71542 First Lieutenant
DeZee, Matthew, 1LT, (1967-1973) IN 11A First Lieutenant
Elliott, Robert Thomas, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Greene, Lawrence Douglass, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Hinton, Dennis Edward, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Jordan, Daniel Walter, 1LT, (1966-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Lantz, Peter James, 1LT, (1966-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Ligon, Peyton, COL, (1966-1993) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Lingle, William, MAJ, (1966-1989) IN 11A First Lieutenant
Lingle, William, MAJ, (1967-1989) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
McFall, Thomas D., CPT, (1967-1970) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Cullen, Kenneth Arthur, 2LT, (1963-1967) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Sexton, Jeffrey Ross, 2LT IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Coleman, Murphy, CW4, (1964-1997) OD 915A Chief Warrant Officer 4
Greene, Stephen, CW2, (1965-1969) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Kidd, Donny Ramon, CW2, (1964-1968) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Audilet, Franklin Delano, WO1, (1954-1968) MI 962A Warrant Officer 1
Olsen, Ray, SGM, (1968-1995) IN 11Z50 Sergeant Major
Beach, Myron Stanley, SFC, (1954-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Beers, Jack Blaine, MSG, (1951-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant First Class
Caro, Henry, CSM, (1955-1976) IN 11Z50 Sergeant First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011