Raiford, Charles Leroy, Jr., PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Signal Corps
Last Primary MOS
36A10-Wireman
Last MOS Group
Signal Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1967, 36A10, C Company, 2nd Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Service Years
1965 - 1967

Private First Class



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1944
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MAJ Richard Martin (Diwee) to remember Raiford, Charles Leroy, Jr., PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Pittsburgh
Last Address
Pittsburgh

Casualty Date
Jan 01, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Bien Hoa (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Mount Lebanon Cemetery - Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Wall/Plot Coordinates
13E 107

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1967, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1966-1967, 36A10, 173rd Airborne Brigade

Private First Class
From Month/Year
April / 1966
To Month/Year
January / 1967
Unit
173rd Airborne Brigade Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
36A10-Wireman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 173rd Airborne Brigade Details

173rd Airborne Brigade
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 1, 2021
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
943 Members Also There at Same Time
173rd Airborne Brigade

Belton, James, SP 4, (1963-1965) SC 36A10 Specialist 4
Randall, Louis R., PFC, (1965-1966) SC 36A10 Private First Class
Beaverson, Harold Austin, SSG, (1951-1967) SC 31E30 Staff Sergeant
Cofran, William Earl, SGT, (1966-1968) SC 36K10 Sergeant
Counihan, Michael Brendan, SGT, (1967-1968) SC 05B10 Sergeant
Huffman, David Keith, SGT, (1966-1968) SC 31G40 Sergeant
Mann, Charles Clifton, SGT, (1965-1968) SC 36B20 Sergeant
Engle, Russel Warren, SP 4, (1966-1967) SC 05B20 Specialist 4
Gurnsey, Earl F., SP 4, (1966-1969) SC 05B20 Specialist 4
Lewis, Jerry Donald, SP 4, (1961-1966) SC 05B20 Specialist 4
Luna, Paul, SP 4, (1966-1971) SC 36K10 Specialist 4
Achor, Terrence William, PFC, (1967-1968) SC 31B10 Private First Class
Holmes, James, PFC, (1965-1968) SC 31S Private First Class
Powell, Steven Reed, PFC, (1966-1967) SC 31B10 Private First Class
Wilson, Herbert, PFC, (1966-1967) SC 36C10 Private First Class
Crawford, Claude Lee, PV2, (1966-1967) SC 36K10 Private (E-2)
Greene, Lloyd Rolland, PV2, (1966-1968) SC 36K10 Private (E-2)
Patton, Fred, PV1, (1965-1967) SC 05B20 Private
Deane, John Russell, GEN, (1937-1977) IN 31542 Major General
Feely, Patrick, LTC, (1964-2000) SP 65D Lieutenant Colonel
Oliphant, L. Dee, LTC, (1958-1981) JA 8101 Lieutenant Colonel
Utzman, Charles (Chuck), LTC, (1946-1974) IN 11A Lieutenant Colonel
Whitbeck, Robert Earl, LTC, (1948-1968) FA 1193 Lieutenant Colonel
Condon, James, MAJ, (1963-1984) IN 71542 Major
Watters, Charles Joseph, MAJ, (1964-1967) CH 5310 Major
Williams, Walter Douglas, MAJ, (1957-1967) AG 2162 Major
Anderson, Charles Calder, CPT, (1959-1967) FA 1193 Captain
Boyd, Robert Ray, CPT, (1964-1967) SC 0205 Captain
Brown, David Carlton, CPT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Crabtree, Michael Andrew, CPT, (1962-1967) IN 1542 Captain
Cremer, John, COL, (1958-1987) QM 4200 Captain
Hardy, Abraham Lincoln, CPT, (1965-1967) IN 1542 Captain
Hughes, Patrick, MAJ, (1962-1985) TC 4823 Captain
Jones, Larry William, CPT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Lennon, Frank, MAJ, (1959-2002) MI 9301 Captain
O'Brien, John, CPT, (1962-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Sells, Tom, CPT, (1965-1967) IN 11A Captain
Tabb, Phil, CPT, (1954-1966) IN 1542 Captain
Vandenburg, Mercer, CPT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 Captain
Walters, Robert James, CPT, (1964-1970) IN 1542 Captain
Wilkerson, Roger, MAJ, (1962-1974) FA 1193 Captain
Zinn, Ronald Lloyd, CPT, (1962-1965) IN 1542 Captain
Brown, Charles, LTC, (1964-1985) IN 71542 First Lieutenant
Curtin, John Henry, 1LT, (1965-1968) IN 71542 First Lieutenant
Engram, Randal Clyde, 1LT, (1961-1966) IN 71542 First Lieutenant
Evans, James Larry, 1LT, (1964-1967) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Gardner, James Edwards, 1LT, (1965-1966) CA 8105 First Lieutenant
Gardo, Thomas, 1LT, (1966-1969) AG 5505 First Lieutenant
Greene, Lawrence Douglass, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Hinton, Dennis Edward, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Johnson, James Robert, 1LT, (1965-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Jordan, Daniel Walter, 1LT, (1966-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Lantz, Peter James, 1LT, (1966-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Ligon, Peyton, COL, (1966-1993) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Magruder, Douglas Graham, 1LT, (1966-1967) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Mikula, Emery George, 1LT, (1964-1966) CA 8105 First Lieutenant
WELLS, JOHN, COL, (1964-1989) AR 1203 First Lieutenant
Cullen, Kenneth Arthur, 2LT, (1963-1967) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Sexton, Jeffrey Ross, 2LT IN 1542 Second Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011