Raiford, Charles Leroy, Jr., PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Signal Corps
Last Primary MOS
36A10-Wireman
Last MOS Group
Signal Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1966-1967, 36A10, C Company, 2nd Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Service Years
1965 - 1967

Private First Class



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1944
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MAJ Richard Martin (Diwee) to remember Raiford, Charles Leroy, Jr., PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Pittsburgh
Last Address
Pittsburgh

Casualty Date
Jan 01, 1967
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Bien Hoa (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Mount Lebanon Cemetery - Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Wall/Plot Coordinates
13E 107

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1967, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1966-1967, 36A10, C Company, 2nd Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)

Private First Class
From Month/Year
April / 1966
To Month/Year
January / 1967
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
36A10-Wireman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Not Specified
 
 
 Patch
 C Company, 2nd Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne) Details

C Company, 2nd Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 503rd Infantry (Airborne)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 1, 2021
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
379 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Wilson, Herbert, PFC, (1966-1967) SC 36C10 Private First Class
Kaufman, Harold James, CPT, (1966-1967) IN 1542 Captain
Callahan, Welborn A, 1LT, (1966-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Guyer, Albert Marshall, 1LT, (1965-1967) IN 71542 First Lieutenant
Lantz, Peter James, 1LT, (1966-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Smith, Donald Eugene, 1LT, (1958-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Frederick, James Carl, SFC, (1961-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Butler, Earlie James, SSG, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Gaines, Melvin Clyde, SSG, (1959-1967) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Saez-Ramirez, Angel Perfir, SSG, (1955-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Salazar, Roy, SSG, (1964-1970) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Williams, Remer Garth, SSG, (1959-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Wooten, John Wesley, SSG, (1961-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Zimmerman, Roger, SSG, (1962-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Adams, Michael Edward, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Brown, Marion C., SGT, (1960-1966) IN 11H10 Sergeant
Iandoli, Donald, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Koonce, Jeffrey Wayne, SGT IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lopez, Rene Cerda, SGT, (1956-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Moore, Douglas Eugene, SGT, (1961-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Ogea, Wallace Lee, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Salzman, Lavern Leo, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Slade, Billy Ray, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Stalter, John Raymond, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Blackwell, Roy James, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Chiasera, August, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Chiasera, August, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Flynt, James William, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Geoghagen, George Eddie, SP 4, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
George, Gerald Lee, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Harris, Nathaniel, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Hartman, John William, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Hering, Mark Richard, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
McCray, Frank, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Nothern, James William, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Taylor, Ronald, SP 4, (1967-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Leppelman, John L., SP 4, (1966-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Alandt, Charles Byron, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Anthony, Lionel Sterling, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barreto, Luis Jr., PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bennett, Charles Herman, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C10 Private First Class
Best, Neal Ira, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Buczynski, Gregory Thomas, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Carpenter, Douglas Joe, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Chronister, James Virgil, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Cisneros, Mario Alvarez, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Collins, Julius, PFC, (1965-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Curran, Paul William, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
De Herrera, Benjamin David, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Drake, Micheal John, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Ebald, Michael Leo, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Evans, James William, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Evans, Waddel, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Garcia, Juan Manuel, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Garrison, Earl Stanley, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Private First Class
Gray, Herbert Hoover, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Harper, Marvin, PFC, (1964-1966) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Herron, Rockwell Selden, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hinkle, William Cecil, PFC, (1967-1967) IN 11B10 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011