Vokes, Richard Henry, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
79 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Transportation Corps
Last Primary MOS
67B20-O-1/U-6 Airplane Repairman
Last MOS Group
Transportation Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 67B20, 199th Aviation Company (199th RAC)
Service Years
1968 - 1970

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

222 kb

Home State
California
California
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Eddie Ireland to remember Vokes, Richard Henry, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Upland , CA
Last Address
Upland , CA

Casualty Date
Jul 25, 1970
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died of Illness, Other Injury
Reason
Intentional Homicide
Location
Kien Tuong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Bellevue Cemetery and Mausoleum - Ontario, California
Wall/Plot Coordinates
08W 052

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
The National Gold Star Family RegistryVietnam Veterans Memorial
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2019, Vietnam Veterans Memorial - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1970-1970, 67B20, 214th Aviation Battalion

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
- / 1970
To Month/Year
- / 1970
Unit
214th Aviation Battalion Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
67B20-O-1/U-6 Airplane Repairman
Location
Kien Tuong
Country/State
Kien Tuong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 214th Aviation Battalion Details

214th Aviation Battalion
Type
Air Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Aviation Units
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Aug 1, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
44 Members Also There at Same Time
214th Aviation Battalion

Crawford, Stanley Wendel, SP 5, (1969-1970) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Shriner, Robert Lee, SP 5, (1967-1970) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Barnes, William Edward, SP 4, (1968-1970) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Long, Frank, COL, (1966-1992) SC 0210 Captain
Laplante, Noel Charles, 1LT, (1970-1971) TC 1981 First Lieutenant
Brown, Steven Merle, CW2, (1967-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Butcher, Gale Washington, WO1, (1969-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Cook, Donald Warren, CW2, (1961-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Mezera, Terry Francis, WO1 AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Harvey, Thomas Preston, SGT, (1970-1971) AV 67N10 Sergeant
Harby, George, SP 5, (1967-1970) AV 67H Specialist 5
Holmok, Don, SP 5, (1970-1971) OD 45M Specialist 5
Kleppin, Kenneth Thomas, SP 5, (1968-1970) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Meixner, Timothy, SP 5, (1970-1972) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Meixner, Timothy, SP 5, (1969-1972) AV 67N20 Specialist 5
Sanchez, Ed, SP 5, (1968-1971) FI 73C Specialist 5
Furnish, Thomas Harold, SP 4, (1969-1970) AV 67A Specialist 4
Genovese, Lem, SP 4, (1970-1972) AG 71B10 Specialist 4
Genovese, Lem, SSG, (1970-2005) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
Hotaling, Dennis Michael, SP 4, (1965-1971) EN 52B20 Specialist 4
Kieme, Bruce Douglas, SP 4, (1970-1970) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Hardaway, Alvin, SGT, (1968-1970) MI 05C10 Private First Class
Schunemann, James Edward, CW2, (1968-1970) Chief Warrant Officer 2
Stillions, Ronald Bruce, WO1, (1969-1970) Warrant Officer 1
Jenewein, Mark Ardell, SGT, (1968-1970) Sergeant
Sheldon, Kimball Hayes, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
175th Aviation Company (AHC)

Ivey, Tommy Hubert, SP 4, (1970-1971) TC 67U20 Specialist 4
Dimond, William, CPT, (1967-1971) IN 11A Captain
Emch, James Kenneth, CW2, (1968-1970) TC 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Walters, William Francis, CW2, (1968-1970) AV 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Sgambati, Gerald, SGT, (1967-1970) SC 36K10 Sergeant
Ragsdale, Kendall, SP 5, (1969-1971) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Van Alst, Phillip, CW2, (1969-1996) AV 67R Specialist 5
Wisneski, Joseph, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Walters, William Francis, CW2, (1968-1970) Chief Warrant Officer 2
Ingram, Charles, SPC, (1969-1991) Specialist
240th Aviation Company (AHC)

Farris, John, SP 5, (1969-1971) TC 67U Specialist 5
Russell, Peter John, CPT, (1968-1973) AV 1981 Captain
Toops, Richard, CPT, (1967-1972) TC 1981 Captain
Glasier, Robert, CW2, (1967-1971) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Thomas, Robert, SP 5, (1967-1970) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Dye, Daniel Grover, SP 5, (1970-1971) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Sauer, Clayton, SP 5, (1970-1972) IM Specialist 5
HHC

Terrell, Michael, SP 4, (1968-1971) AG 711.1 Specialist 4
Raines, Johnnie, SFC, (1969-1971) IM Sergeant First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011