Norberg, William Gunther, MAJ

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Major
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Officer)
Primary Unit
1966-1966, 1542, 2nd Battalion, 14th Infantry Regiment
Service Years
1956 - 1966

Infantry


Special Forces
Major


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Rhode Island
Rhode Island
Year of Birth
1933
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SFC Johnny Stevens (Lit. Reb) to remember Norberg, William Gunther, MAJ.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
North Providence
Last Address
North Providence

Casualty Date
Jun 07, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Highland Memorial Park - Johnston, Rhode Island
Wall/Plot Coordinates
08E 018

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1966, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1966-1966, 1542, 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Captain
From Month/Year
April / 1966
To Month/Year
June / 1966
Unit
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Unit Page
Rank
Captain
MOS
1542-Infantry Unit Commander
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning) Details

25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 7, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
889 Members Also There at Same Time
25th Infantry Division (Tropic Lightning)

Barott, William Chauncey, LTC, (1951-1966) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Garner, Harold, LTC, (1954-1974) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Meyer, Jules Raymond, LTC, (1943-1970) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Lange, Karl Ferdinand, LTC, (1952-1969) IN 1542 Major
Andrews, Robert Paul, CPT, (1962-1966) IN 1542 Captain
Artz, Jon, CPT, (1960-1980) IN 1542 Captain
Childers, Stephen Andrew, CPT, (1963-1967) IN 1542 Captain
McDonough, James M, CPT, (1962-1966) IN 1542 Captain
Ballard, John Richard, 1LT, (1957-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Best, Donald, MAJ, (1962-1982) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
D'Amico, Frank Anthony, 1LT, (1966-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Deverse, Fred, LTC, (1965-1993) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Grant, Joseph Xavier, CPT, (1958-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Perkins, Clyde J., 1LT, (1963-1966) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Short, Paul Theodore, 1LT, (1966-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Adams, Robert Lee, 2LT, (1961-1966) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Blade, Gene, COL, (1954-1994) IN 11A Colonel
Miller, Frederick, CPT, (1965-1967) IN 11A Captain
Vickery, Ellison, LTC, (1958-1979) IN 11A Captain
DeSaussure, Edward, MG, (1941-1972) USA 00GD Brigadier General
Conboy, John, LTC, (1943-1968) FA 1193 Lieutenant Colonel
Stevens, Robert, LTC, (1961-1990) SF 18A Lieutenant Colonel
Troy, Guy, COL, (1942-1976) MI 9301 Lieutenant Colonel
Webb, Jr., George, COL, (1943-1976) AR 1210 Lieutenant Colonel
Casp, Michael Allen, CPT, (1962-1967) FA 1193 Captain
Barovetto, John Lawrence, CPT, (1964-1968) AR 1620 First Lieutenant
Brown, Donald, 1LT, (1965-1969) SC 0210 First Lieutenant
Cowell, Bainbridge, 1LT, (1965-1971) FA 1154 First Lieutenant
Ryan, Arthur, MAJ, (1959-1984) CV 1620 First Lieutenant
Sharp, Thomas Boyd, 1LT, (1964-1967) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Trifiletti, Anthony, BG AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Appler, Donald, COL, (1961-1984) AR 1620 Second Lieutenant
Clark, Jesse Lewis, 2LT, (1965-1966) EN 1331 Second Lieutenant
Rand, Richard Paul, 2LT, (1965-1966) AR 1203 Second Lieutenant
Nepi, Joseph, CW3, (1961-1984) LO 2625 Chief Warrant Officer 3
McKenzie, George Terry, CW4, (1944-1970) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 3
Austin, John, SGM, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant Major
Van Duyne, Robert Schuyler, 1SG, (1947-1966) IN 11C40 First Sergeant
Willemstyn, Floyd Benjamin, 1SG, (1941-1969) IN 11Z50 First Sergeant
Yabes, Maximo, 1SG, (1953-1967) IN 11C20 First Sergeant
Kea, Edward Kikau, MSG, (1945-1967) IN 11B10 Master Sergeant
Poole, William Claude, MSG, (1949-1967) IN 11B10 Master Sergeant
Riffe, Carl, MSG, (1947-1969) JA 71D20 Master Sergeant
Birch, Richard, SFC, (1965-1979) IN 00F Sergeant First Class
Bode, Robert Russell, SFC, (1952-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Brooks, Ronald, SFC, (1956-1976) IN 11F10 Sergeant First Class
Calhoun, Dale, SFC, (1952-1979) IN 111.6 Sergeant First Class
Castle, Russell Leonard, SFC, (1950-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Cothran, John, SFC, (1947-1967) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Farmer, Larry, SFC, (1966-1986) MD 91C20 Sergeant First Class
Imae, Hachiro, SFC, (1950-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Owen, Robert Danel, SFC, (1950-1966) AR 11D10 Sergeant First Class
Powell, Craig, SFC, (1966-1987) QM 94B10 Sergeant First Class
Willis, Watson, SFC, (1948-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Smith, Charles Edward, PSG, (1940-1967) IN 11B40 Platoon Sergeant
Adair, Thurman, SSG, (1948-1966) FA 13B40 Staff Sergeant
Amisone, Fuifuitaua, SSG, (1955-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Anduha, Howard James, SSG, (1955-1966) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Ardis, John Coleman, SSG, (1956-1966) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011