Cook, Marlin Curtis, SFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
50 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant First Class
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11F10-Infantry Operations And Intelligence Specialist
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1965-1966, 11F40, 5th Special Forces Group (Airborne)
Service Years
1948 - 1966


Special Forces
Sergeant First Class


Six Service Stripes



Two Overseas Service Bars


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

11 kb

Home State
Alabama
Alabama
Year of Birth
1929
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SSG Josh Gennari (G-Lost) to remember Cook, Marlin Curtis, SFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Vernon, AL
Last Address
Fayetteville, NC

Casualty Date
Jan 29, 1966
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Vietnam, South (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Lafayette Memorial Park - Fayetteville, North Carolina
Wall/Plot Coordinates
04E 106/ Lake View Section, Lot 72, Space 1

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Recon


 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1965-1966, 11F40, Detachment B-52 (Project Delta), Company E (Provisional) Detachment C-5 (Special Operations)

Sergeant First Class
From Month/Year
- / 1965
To Month/Year
- / 1966
Unit
Detachment B-52 (Project Delta) Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant First Class
MOS
11F40-Infantry Operations And Intelligence Specialist
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Vietnam
 
 
 Patch
 Detachment B-52 (Project Delta), Company E (Provisional) Detachment C-5 (Special Operations) Details

Detachment B-52 (Project Delta), Company E (Provisional) Detachment C-5 (Special Operations)
Type
Ground Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Disbanded
Parent Unit
Company E (Provisional) Detachment C-5 (Special Operations)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 24, 2019
   
Memories For This Unit

Best Friends
TEAM 1 Keating, Henry A. SFC RA Whitis, Robert P. SFC RA Dupuis, Nurman C. SSG RA (WIA) Chiariello, Agostino SSG RA Bell, Brooke A. SSG RA TEAM 2 Webber, Frank R., Jr. SFC RA (WIA) Cook, Marlin C. SFC RA (KIA) Dotson, Donald L. SSG RA (KIA) Hoaglund, George A. SSG RA (KIA) Hancock, Jesse L. SFC RA (KIA) Hiner, Charles F. SSG RA (WIA) TEAM 3 Huston, Marcus L. SFC RA McKeithe, Billy A. SSG RA Gray, Wiley W. SSG RA Terry, Ronald T. SSG RA (MIA) Hodgson, Cecil A. SFC RA (MIA) Badolati, Frank N. SSG RA (KIA)

   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
48 Members Also There at Same Time
Detachment B-52 (Project Delta)

Badolati, Frank Neil, SSG, (1951-1966) IN 11F40 Staff Sergeant
Payne, Paul Charles, SGM, (1943-1967) IN 11Z50 Sergeant Major
Hazard, Kermit Dale, MSG, (1946-1970) IN 11F10 Master Sergeant
Glidden, Arthur, SFC, (1952-1966) IN 11F10 Sergeant First Class
Hancock, Jesse Leroy, SFC, (1952-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Hodgson, Cecil Joe, MSG, (1955-1977) IN 11F4S Sergeant First Class
Pruett, George Wiley, MSG, (1949-1984) IN 11B20 Sergeant First Class
Shumate, Walter Lee, SGM, (1952-1982) IN 11B20 Sergeant First Class
Stark, Willie Ernest, SGM, (1949-1966) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Taylor, Fred, SFC, (1950-1966) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Newton, Charles Vernon, MSG, (1958-1969) IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
St. Laurent, Andre Joseph, MSG, (1955-1976) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Terry, Ronald Terrance, SSG, (1956-1966) IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
Alderman, Joe, MSG, (1958-1980) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Baker, AJ, COL, (1957-1980) IN 1542 Major
Pearson, John Rudolph, MAJ, (1956-1966) IN 1542 Major
Bott, Russell Peter, MSG, (1954-1966) EN 12D20 Master Sergeant
Gallant, Henry Joseph, MSG, (1947-1965) MI 96D10 Master Sergeant
Dotson, Donald Luther, SSG, (1956-1966) EN 12D20 Staff Sergeant
McBynum, Jimmie Lloyd, SSG, (1959-1965) MD 91B10 Staff Sergeant
Gaffney, Ronald Sefton, SP 5, (1962-1965) EN 12B10 Specialist 5
Dyer, Irby III, SGT, (1963-1966) Sergeant
Company E (Provisional) Detachment C-5 (Special Operations)

Himes, Eric Lynwood, SGT, (1964-1970) SC 05B20 Sergeant
Rowland, Michael, SP 5, (1966-1969) AV 67N20 Specialist 5
Detachment A-501 (Nung Security Force)

Adkins, Bennie G., CSM, (1956-1978) IN 11F10 Sergeant First Class
Bowman, William Thomas, SSG, (1956-1965) SC 05B4S Staff Sergeant
Detachment A-502 (Trung Dung)

Cincotti, Joseph George, COL, (1958-1985) IN 1542 Captain
McKitrick, Michael, SSG, (1961-1974) MD 91B10 Staff Sergeant
Noe, Frank Ray, SFC, (1958-1967) Sergeant First Class
Johnson, Dannie Lewis, SGT, (1965-1967) Sergeant
Detachment A-503 (1st MSF Battalion)

Allen, Raymond, SFC, (1954-1966) IN 11C20 Sergeant First Class
Taylor, James Lawrence, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Niespodziany, Casimir, 1LT, (1957-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Caldwell, William A., CPT, (1962-1978) Captain
Detachment B-50 (Project Omega)

Dalton, Gary Lee, MSG IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
Johnson, Wallace, LTC, (1961-1985) CA 2180 Captain
Rasmussen, Delbert, MAJ, (1958-1980) IN 1542 Captain
Wells, John Curtis, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN Specialist 4
Snowden, Ben David, SFC, (1954-1967) Sergeant First Class
Detachment B-53 (Special Missions Advisory Force)

Borowsky, Charles George, SFC, (1952-1966) IN 11F10 Sergeant First Class
Detachment B-55 (5th Mobile Strike Force Command)

Lutz, Joseph, MG, (1955-1990) IN 1542 Major
Ovsak, George William, SFC, (1953-1967) Sergeant First Class
Deere, Donald Thorpe, SP 5, (1962-1967) Specialist 4
Detachment B-56 (Project SIGMA)

Anderson, Boyd Wellington, SGT, (1962-1966) IN 11F40 Sergeant
Newbern, Michael R., SSG, (1962-1966) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Jones, Curt, SP 4, (1965-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Miller, Walter, CSM, (1963-1990) SC 05B4S Sergeant
Werbiski, Philip Michael, MAJ, (1958-1969) Captain

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011