Detwiler, Lawrence R., Jr., SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
1 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B40-Infantry Platoon Sergeant
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1969, 11B10, 2nd Battalion, 1st Infantry Regiment/C Company
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Sergeant


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by 1LT Denny Eister to remember Detwiler, Lawrence R., Jr., SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Phoenixville
Last Address
Phoenixville

Casualty Date
Aug 22, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Quang Nam (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Philadelphia Memorial Park Cemetery - Frazer, Pennsylvania
Wall/Plot Coordinates
19W 092

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1969, 11B40, 196th Infantry Brigade (Light)

Sergeant
From Month/Year
March / 1969
To Month/Year
August / 1969
Unit
196th Infantry Brigade (Light) Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B40-Infantry Platoon Sergeant
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Quang Nam (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 196th Infantry Brigade (Light) Details

196th Infantry Brigade (Light)
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 16, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
443 Members Also There at Same Time
196th Infantry Brigade (Light)

Vance, Dennis Lee, SSG, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Diaz, Jose Renteria, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Ward, Ron, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Hudson, Carl, SSG, (1965-1972) IN 11F40 Staff Sergeant
Alexander, Donald Ray, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Green, Rodney, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 111.0 Sergeant
Hill, George, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 111.0 Sergeant
Hults, Phillip Frank, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Surprise, Craig, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11C40 Sergeant
Vallance, David Clark, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Barbre, Samuel David, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bernstein, Alan Martin, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Bolduc, Daniel Alphonse, CPL, (1964-1969) IN 11B20 Corporal
Gold, Fred Edward, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lancaster, Herman, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Langley, Billy Guinn, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11C10 Corporal
Pollack, John Joseph, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Vaughn, Kelly Patrick, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Virbickas, Anthony Algimantas, CPL, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Webb, Jackie Joe, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Williams, Clark Lee Vern, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Zeltner, William J., CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Aiken, Larry Delarnardo, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Anderson, William, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Baker, Donald Allen, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Cayer, Louis, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 111.0 Specialist 4
Chriss, Brad Donald, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Komarowski, Peter Mark, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Polk, Gary Don, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Rios-Velazquez, Leonardo Jr., SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Thomas, David, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11C10 Specialist 4
Urbanczyk, Joseph Michael, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Vanderboom, Paul Ward, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Verdugo, Adalberto Rolondo E., SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11C40 Specialist 4
Zydzik, Frank, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Alaniz, Federico, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Armstrong, Levi Lester, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Bailey, Derwin Michael, CPL, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barker, Ray Milton, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hill, Timothy, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lambdin, Marvin Douglas, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Strom, Raymond, PVT2, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Private (E-2)
Wicke, Michael, CPT, (1967-1970) FA 1193 Captain
Bachman, Roger Joseph, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Isaacson, Milford Don, 1LT, (1969-1970) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Kirkpatrick, Jim, CPT, (1968-1979) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Zimmerman, Gordon F., SFC, (1956-1970) AR 11D40 Sergeant First Class
Davis, Willie James, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11E10 Corporal
Zabrowski, Louis, CPL, (1969-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Garcia, Ysidro, SP 5, (1968-1972) MD 91B Specialist 5
Johnson, Edward, SP 4, (1967-1969) QM 94B20 Specialist 4
Sandoval, Hector Montalvo, SP 4, (1969-1970) MD 91B20 Specialist 4
Quintana-Soto, Luis E., PFC, (1969-1969) MD 91A Private First Class
Vickrey, Clarke Kemble, PFC, (1969-1969) MD 91A Private First Class
Santiago, Noel, SGT, (1969-1971) IN Sergeant
Vigil, Frederick, SGT, (1967-1969) IN Sergeant
Napper, Richard, SP 6, (1966-1969) MD Specialist 6
Klinger, Henry Chester, SP 4, (1969-1970) CM Specialist 4
Prather, Gary, SP 4, (1968-1969) CA Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011