Mills, Clifford Merle, PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
26 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Field Artillery
Last Primary MOS
844-Gun Crewman, Light Artillery
Last MOS Group
Field Artillery (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1944-1944, 844, 3rd Battalion, 319th Field Artillery Regiment
Service Years
1942 - 1944

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Indiana
Indiana
Year of Birth
1914
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SFC Anthony E. Santa Maria, IV to remember Mills, Clifford Merle, PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Perry County
Last Address
Not Specified

Casualty Date
Sep 18, 1944
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Unknown, Not Reported
Location
Germany
Conflict
World War II
Location of Interment
Troy Cemetery - Troy, Indiana
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 

Belgian Fourragere Netherlands Orange Lanyard French Fourragere


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
The National Gold Star Family RegistryWorld War II Fallen
  2004, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2004, World War II Fallen10

 Photo Album   (More...


   1944-1944, 844, 82nd Airborne Division

Private First Class
From Month/Year
- / 1944
To Month/Year
- / 1944
Unit
82nd Airborne Division Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
844-Gun Crewman, Light Artillery
Location
Zyfflich
Country/State
Germany, East
 
 
 Patch
 82nd Airborne Division Details

82nd Airborne Division
Type
Airborne Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 8, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
58 Members Also There at Same Time
82nd Airborne Division

Paczkowski, Joseph, PFC, (1942-1944) IN 111.0 Private First Class
May, George, PFC, (1941-1944) MD Private First Class
HHC

Kovach, Andy Francis Jr., PFC, (1942-1945) FA 844 Private First Class
Ratlief, Theodore S., Pvt, (1942-1944) FA 844 Private
Gavin, James Maurice, LTG, (1924-1958) USA 00GC Major General
Ridgway, Matthew Bunker, GEN, (1917-1955) USA 00GC Major General
Swift, Ira, MG, (1918-1954) USA 00GD Brigadier General
Raff, Edson Duncan, COL, (1933-1958) IN 1542 Colonel
Sanford, Teddy, MG, (1923-1967) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Sanford, Teddy, MG, (1923-1967) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Lee, John C.H., COL, (1941-1970) EN 1221 Captain
Buell., Kenneth E, COL, (1943-1973) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Bush, William Douglas, 1LT, (1942-1951) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Alexander, Boyd Allen, 2LT, (1943-1944) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Fulmer, Edward Simons, 2LT, (1941-1945) AV AAF MOS 775 Second Lieutenant
Stewart, Paul Leo, SFC, (1944-1967) IN 745 Technical Sergeant
Alamo, Gabriel Ralph, MSG, (1940-1964) IN 745 Staff Sergeant
Boswell, Henry, MAJ, (1940-1963) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Depietro, Frank, S/Sgt, (1944-1945) IN 521 Staff Sergeant
Gasiorek, Walter W, S/Sgt, (1942-1945) IN 745 Staff Sergeant
Gribble, Gerald, Sgt TC 378 Sergeant
Lehrschall, Robert, Sgt, (1941-1945) IN 745 Sergeant
Ollum, Clarence, Sgt, (1942-1945) IN 745 Sergeant
Spiker, Delmont Mathias, Sgt, (1942-1944) IN 745 Sergeant
Westerman, Samuel Vern, 1LT, (1944-1950) IN 745 Sergeant
Murphy, Daniel Ford, T/4, (1942-1945) OD 802 Technician Fourth Grade
Avants, James, Cpl, (1941-1945) AV 620 Corporal
Woodland, Bernard T., Cpl, (1942-1944) IN 745 Corporal
Devilder, William Frank, T/5, (1943-1946) MD 855 Technician Fifth Grade
Longest, Willard, T/5, (1942-1945) TC 345 Technician Fifth Grade
Dembisky, Michael, PFC, (1943-1946) IN 607 Private First Class
Field, Richard, PFC, (1943-1945) IN 745 Private First Class
Goodson, Ardelle, PFC, (1942-1945) OD 014 Private First Class
Havran, George, PFC, (1942-1944) IN 745 Private First Class
Kearns, William Lee, PFC, (1942-1944) IN 745 Private First Class
Stewart Jr, Ora, PFC, (1943-1945) IN 521 Private First Class
Warner, Robert F, PFC, (1942-1946) IN 745 Private First Class
Addison, Donald E., Pvt, (1943-1944) IN 745 Private
Davis, Richard R., Pvt, (1940-1944) IN 745 Private
Phares, Curtis Edward, Pvt, (1939-1944) MP 677 Private
Roberts, Eugene F., Pvt, (1940-1945) IN 745 Private
Simons, Edsel W., Pvt, (1942-1946) AD 601 Private
Stoneking, Thomas Everette, Pvt, (1943-1944) IN 745 Private
Towle, John Roderick, Pvt, (1943-1944) IN 111.07 Private
Wright, Robert, Pvt, (1940-1946) MS 3506 Private
Faith, Don Carlos, LTC, (1941-1950) 2030 Lieutenant Colonel
Hansen, Leslie H., Cpl, (1942-1944) FA Corporal
Ridgway, Matthew Bunker, GEN, (1917-1955) Brigadier General
Taylor, Maxwell Davenport, GEN, (1922-1964) Colonel
Thurmond, Strom, MG, (1924-1960) Lieutenant Colonel
Vandervoort, Benjamin Hayes, LTC, (1937-1946) Lieutenant Colonel
Barker, Alexander C, MAJ, (1941-1945) Major
Norton, John, LTG, (1935-1975) Captain
Hamblin, Paul W., COL, (1943-1971) First Lieutenant
Meyers, Francis Joseph Jr., LTC, (1941-1968) First Lieutenant
Middleton, Martin, COL Second Lieutenant
Shields, Robert, 2LT, (1942-1946) Sergeant
Tapscott, Roger Freeland, T/5, (1942-1944) Technician Fifth Grade
Windom, William, T/5, (1943-1946) Technician Fifth Grade

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011