Boone, William Edward, SSG

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
42 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Staff Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Field Artillery (1957-1968)
Last Primary MOS
13E30-Cannon Fire Direction Specialist
Last MOS Group
Field Artillery (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1968, 13E30, 1st Infantry Division
Service Years
1960 - 1968

Staff Sergeant


Two Service Stripes



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Virginia
Virginia
Year of Birth
1940
 
This Fallen Army Profile is not currently maintained by any Member. If you would like to take responsibility for researching and maintaining this Fallen profile please click HERE
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Newport News, VA
Last Address
Newport News, VA

Casualty Date
Feb 19, 1968
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Other Accident
Location
Binh Long (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Hampton National Cemetery - Hampton, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
40E, 17/Sect. E, 870 A

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
The National Gold Star Family RegistryVietnam Veterans Memorial
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry
  2019, Vietnam Veterans Memorial - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 13E30, 1st Infantry Division

Staff Sergeant
From Month/Year
July / 1967
To Month/Year
February / 1968
Unit
1st Infantry Division Unit Page
Rank
Staff Sergeant
MOS
13E30-Cannon Fire Direction Specialist
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Long (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Infantry Division Details

1st Infantry Division
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 14, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
1210 Members Also There at Same Time
1st Infantry Division

Anderson, Roy Leon, SSG, (1958-1968) FA 13E30 Staff Sergeant
Williams, Walter, SFC, (1959-1969) FA 13B10 Sergeant First Class
Evans, Joe Franklin, SSG, (1954-1968) FA 13B10 Staff Sergeant
Felty, James Lee, SSG, (1964-1968) FA 13E10 Staff Sergeant
Gillenwater, Robert, SSG, (1966-1972) FA 13A10 Staff Sergeant
Hop, Robert, SSG, (1968-1970) FA 13B10 Staff Sergeant
Quinn, Daniel, SSG, (1947-1967) FA 13B40 Staff Sergeant
Williams, Howard C., SSG, (1962-1968) FA 13E10 Staff Sergeant
Batchelor, Max Wayne, SGT, (1963-1967) FA 13E10 Sergeant
Belicose, Richard J., SGT, (1966-1967) FA 13B10 Sergeant
Larson, James Edward, SGT, (1966-1967) FA 13E40 Sergeant
Law, William Larry, SGT, (1966-1968) FA 13B40 Sergeant
Whitaker, James, SGT, (1968-1971) FA 82C10 Sergeant
Alameda, William Kapena, CPL, (1967-1968) FA 13A10 Corporal
Potts, Wilmer, CPL, (1966-1968) FA 13E10 Corporal
Lape, Clayton Lyle, SP 5, (1967-1970) FA 82C20 Specialist 5
Poole, Conrad Earl, SP 5, (1959-1967) FA 13E20 Specialist 5
Uhlir, Wayne, SP 5, (1966-1968) FA 82C40 Specialist 5
Crosby, Robert Michael, SP 4, (1966-1968) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
Ensell, John Robert, SP 4, (1966-1967) FA 13A10 Specialist 4
Kozlowski, John, SP 4, (1966-1969) FA 13E10 Specialist 4
Moss, Wiley Barry, SP 4, (1968-1969) FA 13E10 Specialist 4
Northcutt, Danny Ray, SP 4, (1966-1968) FA 13B10 Specialist 4
Teke, David, SP 4, (1967-1969) FA 13B10 Specialist 4
Villarreal, Johnny, SP 4, (1967-1967) FA 13A20 Specialist 4
Cobb, Raymond, PFC, (1968-1968) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Pelton, Glenn Eugene, PFC, (1968-1969) FA 13E10 Private First Class
Zboyovski, James Robert, PFC, (1968-1968) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Abbott, Edward Donald, PFC, (1967-1968) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Aneli, John Robert, PFC, (1966-1967) FA 13B10 Private First Class
Holbrook, Jerry Ray, PFC, (1966-1967) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Knight, Michael Perry, PFC, (1966-1967) FA 13A10 Private First Class
Ware, Keith Lincoln, MG, (1941-1968) IN 1542 Major General
Rogers, Bernard, GEN, (1943-1987) IN 1560 Brigadier General
Allen, Terry De La Mesa, LTC, (1952-1967) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Brandt, Forrest, LTC, (1967-1997) TC 90A TC Lieutenant Colonel
Rew, Leland Chadwick, LTC, (1949-1974) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Unger, Michael, LTC, (1965-1986) AR 1204 Lieutenant Colonel
Davis, Roland K., MAJ, (1964-1968) AV 2518 Major
Tatum, Paul, LTC, (1947-1972) IN 1542 Major
Blackwell, James Lisman, CPT, (1963-1967) IN 1542 Captain
Cordle, Robert, CPT, (1963-1970) MI 9666 Captain
Costich, Kenneth, CPT, (1964-1970) IN 1560 Captain
Dillard, Walter, COL, (1961-1987) IN 1542 Captain
Hay, James Stewart, CPT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Linen, Warren, CPT, (1966-1970) IN 11A Captain
London, Dave, CPT, (1967-1976) AR 1203 Captain
Matthews, John, COL, (1966-1992) IN 1542 Captain
Przybylski, Robert, CPT, (1963-1969) AD 1181 Captain
Rhodes, Curtis Allen, CPT, (1963-1968) QM 4514 Captain
Rogers, William Louis, 1LT, (1968-1968) FA 1193 Captain
Simmons, Isiah, CPT, (1959-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Thoma, Charles John, MAJ, (1955-1967) AG 2162 Captain
Umstot, Samuel Gilmore, CPT, (1966-1968) MS 3506 Captain
Albritton, Kenneth Hosea, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Anthony, David Marshall, 1LT, (1964-1967) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Barbee, Larry Hulan, 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Bolan, John, CPT, (1965-1975) AG 2110 First Lieutenant
Bond, Lawrence Fredrick, 1LT, (1966-1968) FA 1193 First Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011