Walker, Hugh William, SFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
35 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant First Class
Last Service Branch
Quartermaster Corps
Last Primary MOS
3060-Cook
Last MOS Group
Quartermaster Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1950-1950, 3060, A Company, 2nd Engineer Battalion
Service Years
1942 - 1950

Sergeant First Class


Two Service Stripes


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Mississippi
Mississippi
Year of Birth
1909
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SFC Anthony E. Santa Maria, IV to remember Walker, Hugh William, SFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Vardaman
Last Address
Not Specified

Casualty Date
Dec 01, 1950
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Unknown, Not Reported
Location
Korea, North
Conflict
Korean War
Location of Interment
Pleasant Ridge Cemetery - Houston, Mississippi
Wall/Plot Coordinates
Not Specified

 Official Badges 

Belgian Fourragere


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Korean War FallenThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1995, Korean War Fallen5
  2005, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1950-1950, 3060, 2nd Infantry Division

Sergeant First Class
From Month/Year
- / 1950
To Month/Year
- / 1950
Unit
2nd Infantry Division Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant First Class
MOS
3060-Cook
Location
Kunu-Ri Gauntlet (Chongchon River)
Country/State
Korea, North
 
 
 Patch
 2nd Infantry Division Details

2nd Infantry Division
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 13, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
191 Members Also There at Same Time
2nd Infantry Division

Beed, Milton Marion, SFC, (1945-1951) QM 3060 Sergeant First Class
Hall, John Westley, Sgt, (1950-1951) QM 3060 Sergeant
Chinn, Leonard Kelsey, M/Sgt, (1940-1951) QM 1824 Master Sergeant
Barra, Michael James, Sgt, (1949-1951) QM 1583 Sergeant
Damewood, Louis Ashby, Cpl, (1949-1951) QM 3120 Corporal
Rasmussen, Neal Arthur, SSG, (1949-1966) QM 1823 Private First Class
Van Over, Robert L., PFC, (1941-1950) QM 1821 Private First Class
Keiser, Laurence, MG, (1917-1953) USA 00GC Major General
Keiser, Laurence, MG, (1917-1952) USA 00GC Major General
Stewart, George, MG, (1923-1954) USA 00GD Brigadier General
Griffiths, Jack David, MAJ, (1941-1951) FA 1193 Major
Vails, Maxwell Woodrow, MAJ, (1942-1950) IN 1542 Major
Walker, William Henry, MAJ, (1935-1951) QM 4010 Major
Wittkower, Jr, Louis, LTC, (1939-1962) MP 9110 Major
Bartholdi, Cyril Sylvester, MAJ, (1940-1950) IN 1542 Captain
McCarrell, Raymond James, CPT, (1941-1951) IN 1542 Captain
Yde, Erik Faddersboll, CPT, (1938-1951) FA 1193 Captain
Falk, Herman Louis, 1LT, (1950-1951) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Van Fradenburg, Monell, 1LT, (1943-1951) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Wadsworth, William McCoy, 1LT, (1944-1950) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Wallace, Clyde Lewis, 1LT, (1942-1951) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Westerman, Samuel Vern, 1LT, (1944-1950) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Curtis, Ralph Elmer, 2LT, (1940-1950) FA 1193 Second Lieutenant
Lilly, Edmund J, 2LT, (1946-1950) IN 1560 Second Lieutenant
McGovern, Francis Jerome, 2LT, (1948-1951) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Toon, Albert Elisha, 2LT, (1940-1950) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Valachovic, William Michael, 2LT, (1941-1950) AD 1174 Second Lieutenant
Vanoy, Martin Daniel, 2LT, (1940-1950) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Nava, Adolphus David, CW2, (1945-1951) FA 1193 Chief Warrant Officer 2
Cushman, Richard Granville, SFC, (1950-1951) AR 3795 Sergeant First Class
Hannah, Gordon Leslie, SFC, (1942-1951) IN 1745 Sergeant First Class
McMillian, Raymond Keen, SFC, (1950-1954) MD 3666 Sergeant First Class
Smith, Lawrence James, SFC, (1943-1954) IN 1745 Sergeant First Class
Vagg, John Wallace, SFC, (1948-1953) IN 4745 Sergeant First Class
Vaillancourt, John Edward, SFC, (1948-1951) EN 4466 Sergeant First Class
Valencourt, Joseph Francis, SFC, (1945-1953) FA 2704 Sergeant First Class
Walker, Earl F., SFC, (1943-1950) IN 1812 Sergeant First Class
Walker, Henry Lee, SFC, (1945-1953) SC 1766 Sergeant First Class
Walker, Jesse Louis, SFC, (1946-1950) IN 1745 Sergeant First Class
Walker, Lester Ray, SFC, (1950-1953) FA 4602 Sergeant First Class
Davis, Finley James, M/Sgt, (1942-1951) EN 1729 Master Sergeant
Van Meter, Herbert L., M/Sgt, (1941-1950) IN 1745 Master Sergeant
Walker, Leroy Manly, M/Sgt, (1945-1951) SC 1542 Master Sergeant
Woodroof, Edward Cronkhite, M/Sgt, (1941-1951) AD 1602 Master Sergeant
Arthur, Patrick James, SFC, (1942-1951) IN 1745 Technical Sergeant
Koon, George, T/Sgt, (1942-1950) MD 1666 Technical Sergeant
Norman, Carl Leslie, SFC, (1942-1950) IN 1812 Staff Sergeant
Abney, Homer Ray, Sgt, (1950-1951) IN 4745 Sergeant
Gordon, Paul Marshall, Sgt, (1949-1951) IN 4745 Sergeant
Grant, Thomas, SFC, (1947-1967) IN 4745 Sergeant
Kaufman, Loren R., SFC, (1941-1951) IN 1745 Sergeant
Larkins, William Allen, Sgt, (1950-1951) FA 3844 Sergeant
Morris, Stafford L., Sgt, (1949-1951) FA 3844 Sergeant
Mueller, Gerald Joseph, Sgt, (1950-1951) FA 4602 Sergeant
Noehren, Donald Dean, Sgt, (1948-1951) EN 3729 Sergeant
Patete, Peter Albert, Sgt, (1949-1950) IN 4745 Sergeant
Rowe, Willie, Sgt, (1946-1951) IN 4745 Sergeant
Smith, James Ernest, Sgt, (1949-1951) IN 4745 Sergeant
Suliman, Frank Julius, Sgt, (1950-1951) SC 4740 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011