Lucas, Howard Lewis, Jr., PFC

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
23 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Private First Class
Last Service Branch
Transportation Corps
Last Primary MOS
64B20-Heavy Vehicle Driver
Last MOS Group
Transportation Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 64B20, 8th Transportation Group
Service Years
1968 - 1970

Private First Class


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Illinois
Illinois
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines to remember Lucas, Howard Lewis, Jr., PFC.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Chicago, IL
Last Address
Chicago, IL

Casualty Date
Feb 27, 1970
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Vehicle Loss, Crash
Location
Phu Bon (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Evergreen Cemetery - Chicago, Illinois
Wall/Plot Coordinates
13W 063

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1970, 64B20, 8th Transportation Group

Private First Class
From Month/Year
April / 1969
To Month/Year
February / 1970
Unit
8th Transportation Group Unit Page
Rank
Private First Class
MOS
64B20-Heavy Vehicle Driver
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Phu Bon (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 8th Transportation Group Details

8th Transportation Group
Type
Transportation Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
Transportation Units
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Dec 9, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
45 Members Also There at Same Time
8th Transportation Group

Burch, Aj, SSG, (1958-1971) TC 64C10 Staff Sergeant
Canady, Dee Okey Nelson, SSG, (1957-1969) TC 64C10 Staff Sergeant
Pinkerton, Larry, SSG, (1966-1986) TC 64C10 Staff Sergeant
Wynder, Cleveland Gye, SSG, (1956-1970) TC 64C10 Staff Sergeant
Prescott, Wayne, SGT, (1967-1969) TC 64C10 Sergeant
Best, Gary Allen, SP 5, (1968-1969) TC 64B10 Specialist 5
Ellsworth, Richard Allen, SP 5, (1965-1969) TC 64B10 Specialist 5
Gomez-Gutierrez, Manuel, SP 5, (1970-1971) TC 64C10 Specialist 5
Torgerson, Barrent Otto, SP 5, (1967-1969) TC 64B10 Specialist 5
Walk, Donald, SP 5, (1967-1969) TC 64A10 Specialist 5
Acton, Gerald Richard, SP 4, (1968-1969) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Beck, Robert Milton, SP 4, (1967-1969) TC 64A10 Specialist 4
Bennett, John Arthur, SP 4, (1967-1969) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Blackstone, Bob, SP 4, (1969-1971) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Callison, Jimmy Ray, SP 4, (1969-1970) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Dahl, Larry Gilbert, SP 4, (1969-1971) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Gamble, Charles Franklin, SP 4, (1968-1969) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Sahlberg, Gregory Irving, SP 4, (1970-1971) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Shronce, Jacob, SP 4, (1968-1972) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Trent, Jimmie Edward, SP 4, (1963-1969) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Vail, Thomas Earl, SP 4, (1969-1970) TC 64A10 Specialist 4
Warnock, Robert Merrill, SP 4, (1969-1970) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Wehunt, Billy Dean, SP 4, (1969-1970) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Wilson, Phillip Allen, SP 4, (1970-1970) TC 64B10 Specialist 4
Carter, Donald Odell, PVT2, (1970-1971) TC 64B10 Private (E-2)
Thompson, Ronald, COL, (1953-1989) TC 88A Colonel
Forstall, James, LTC, (1950-1971) TC 88E Lieutenant Colonel
Bourne, Bob, 1LT, (1967-1970) TC 660 First Lieutenant
Allen, William Eugene, SFC, (1948-1969) OD 63Z Sergeant First Class
Sundboom, Thomas, SP 5, (1969-1971) FI 73A Specialist 5
Dunaj, William Anthony, SP 4, (1968-1969) QM 57H Specialist 4
Stephens, James, PFC, (1969-1969) OD 63B10 Private First Class
Newman, Bobby Joe, SP 4, (1968-1969) TC Specialist 4
Manning, Ronald, PFC, (1969-1970) TC Private First Class
Carter, James William, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
Procino, Nicholas Ralph, SP 4, (1966-1969) Specialist 4
Sandfer, Willie J., SSG, (1950-1969) Staff Sergeant
Fitchett, Reginald William, SP 5, (1966-1971) Specialist 5
Fischer, Donald Ernest, SP 4, (1969-1970) Specialist 4
Pulley, James Edward, SP 4, (1967-1969) Specialist 4
Farrior, Billy Randy, PFC, (1969-1970) Private First Class
Kapp, John Francis, PFC, (1965-1969) Private First Class
HHC

Fitzgerald, David Bartlett, MSG, (1950-1971) SC 31G Master Sergeant
Elam, Rickey, SGT, (1967-1970) SC 72B40 Sergeant
Tutor, George, SGT, (1966-1969) SC 05B10 Sergeant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011