Kooman, Gary Roger, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Aviation
Last Primary MOS
67N20-UH-1 Helicopter Repairer
Last MOS Group
Transportation Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1967, 67N20, 164th Combat Aviation Group
Service Years
1966 - 1967

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1946
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Richard Gaarenstroom to remember Kooman, Gary Roger, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Ontario
Last Address
Ontario

Casualty Date
Aug 09, 1967
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died while Missing
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Mount Hope Cemetery - Rochester, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
24E 095

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  1967, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page


   1967-1967, 67N20, 214th Aviation Battalion/175th Aviation Company (AHC)

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
January / 1967
To Month/Year
August / 1967
Unit
175th Aviation Company (AHC) Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
67N20-UH-1 Helicopter Repairer
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Gia Dinh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 214th Aviation Battalion/175th Aviation Company (AHC) Details

214th Aviation Battalion/175th Aviation Company (AHC)
Type
Air Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
214th Aviation Battalion
Strength
Battalion
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 16, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
46 Members Also There at Same Time
175th Aviation Company (AHC)

Hotchkiss, Kenneth Eugene, PFC, (1967-1968) TC 67N10 Private First Class
Sodaitis, George Frank, 1LT, (1963-1967) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Dean, Lawrence Charles, CW2, (1966-1972) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Hensley, Raymond Albert, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Smith, Donald Lamar, SGT, (1966-1968) AV 68F10 Sergeant
Hopper, Gerald Lee, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Racine, Gene, SP 4, (1966-1968) SC 05C Specialist 4
Wooten, Norman, SP 4, (1964-1967) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
McRae, William Joseph, PV1, (1965-1967) QM 56C Private (E-2)
McRae, William Joseph, PV1, (1965-1967) QM 56C Private (E-2)
Dean, Lawrence Charles, CW2, (1966-1972) Warrant Officer 1
Reeves, Larry Ray, WO1, (1961-1967) Warrant Officer 1
Wesselman, Gary Leroy, WO1, (1966-1967) Warrant Officer 1
214th Aviation Battalion

Vines, Richard Larry, SP 5, (1967-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Blaum, Gillbert, CPT, (1966-1968) MD 3100 Captain
Fleer, Robert Dean, CPT, (1952-1968) TC 1981 Captain
Brown, Haron Lee, 1LT, (1966-1967) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Clawson, William K., WO1, (1964-1967) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Hoffman, David R., WO1, (1966-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Yarger, Jeffrey J., WO1, (1966-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Scaduto, Richard Lee, SSG, (1965-1967) AV 67N10 Staff Sergeant
Warr, James Milton, SGT, (1967-1968) AV 67N10 Sergeant
Catoir, Joseph Geo. Patrick, SP 5, (1966-1968) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Dell, George Douglas, SP 5, (1967-1968) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Gray, Joe, SP 5, (1967-1968) MD 3666 Specialist 5
Harby, George, SP 5, (1967-1970) AV 67H Specialist 5
LaCour, James, SP 5, (1967-1970) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Mahon, Ron, SP 5, (1965-1968) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Roberts, James, SP 5, (1966-1969) AV 67R Specialist 5
Akers, Dennis Owen, SP 4, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Weske, Richard Alwin, SP 4, (1967-1968) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
La Buda, Robert Alan, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Kiatkin, Nikolai, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
McCafferty, Michael Leste, SP 5, (1965-1968) Specialist 5
Wilson, Gerald Anthony, SP 5, (1965-1968) Specialist 5
Ellis, Robert Wayne, SP 4, (1967-1968) Specialist 4
240th Assault Helicopter Company

Amaral, Matthew Perry, SP 5, (1965-1967) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Compton, Paul Douglas, SP 5, (1967-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Craig, Michael Dennis, SP 4, (1967-1968) TC 67N20 Specialist 4
Tippett, William, SSG, (1965-1972) AV 67N20 Specialist 4
Hiner, Franklin Joe, CPT, (1959-1968) AV 1981 Captain
Jilcott, Charles B., CPT, (1966-1968) AV 1981 Captain
Eisenhart, Guy Lee, WO1, (1966-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Hoffman, David R., WO1, (1966-1968) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Baird, Robert, SP 5, (1966-1969) AV 68D Specialist 5
Bellinger, Ronald Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Frazier, Paul, SP 4, (1966-1972) OD 35K Specialist 4
Kindred, Ronny Kay, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Klann, Martin Douglas, SP 5, (1966-1968) Specialist 5

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011