Ahern, Robert Paul, SP 5

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 5
Last Service Branch
Adjutant General Corps
Last Primary MOS
71H20-Personnel Clerk
Last MOS Group
Adjutant General (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1969, 71H20, 37th Infantry Platoon (Scout Dog), 1st Squadron, 9th Cavalry Regiment (Air Cavalry)
Service Years
1967 - 1969

Specialist 5


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

35 kb

Home State
New Hampshire
New Hampshire
Year of Birth
1942
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by LTC Roger Gaines to remember Ahern, Robert Paul, SP 5.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Laconia, NH
Last Address
Laconia, NH


Casualty Date
Mar 30, 1969
 
Cause
Non Hostile- Died Other Causes
Reason
Other Accident
Location
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Saint Lamberts Cemetery - Laconia, New Hampshire
Wall/Plot Coordinates
28W 089

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 

Airborne


 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1969, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1969, 71H20, 37th Infantry Platoon (Scout Dog), 1st Squadron, 9th Cavalry Regiment (Air Cavalry)

Specialist 5
From Month/Year
January / 1969
To Month/Year
March / 1969
Unit
37th Infantry Platoon (Scout Dog) Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 5
MOS
71H20-Personnel Clerk
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Binh Duong (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 37th Infantry Platoon (Scout Dog), 1st Squadron, 9th Cavalry Regiment (Air Cavalry) Details

37th Infantry Platoon (Scout Dog), 1st Squadron, 9th Cavalry Regiment (Air Cavalry)
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Disbanded
Parent Unit
1st Squadron, 9th Cavalry Regiment (Air Cavalry)
Strength
Platoon
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jun 5, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
179 Members Also There at Same Time
37th Infantry Platoon (Scout Dog)

Kuefner, John Alan, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Giampia, John, SP 4, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Buehner, Lawrence, SP 5, (1969-1971) Specialist 5
11th Pathfinder Company (Prov)

Wolaver, Rob, SGT, (1967-1972) IN 11B20 Sergeant
1st Squadron, 9th Cavalry Regiment (Air Cavalry)

Mackel, John, CPT, (1968-1973) IN 1542 Captain
Churan, Ronald Bruce, 1LT, (1966-1969) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Churan, Ronald Bruce, 1LT, (1966-1969) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Hansen, John Currie, 1LT, (1967-1969) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Burns, Ernest Doom, CW2, (1966-1969) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Clark, Garry, CW2, (1966-1970) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Gardiner, Robert Paul, WO1, (1968-1969) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Hunter, Michael Woodrow, WO1, (1967-1970) AV 100E Warrant Officer 1
Whitmore, James Robert, WO1, (1968-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Johnson, Howard, SFC, (1967-1971) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Burrows, Roberts Paton, SSG, (1964-1970) IN 11F10 Staff Sergeant
Maddy, John, SSG, (1967-1973) AV 67N20 Staff Sergeant
Rojas, Daniel, SSG, (1968-1970) AV 67R Staff Sergeant
Slye, George Dale, SSG, (1956-1970) AV 67N10 Staff Sergeant
Williams, Waldo Alva, SSG, (1952-1970) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Armenta, Chuck, SGT, (1967-1969) AR 11D10 Sergeant
Gambatese, Jim, SGT, (1967-1969) MI 05C10 Sergeant
Holland, Howard, SGT, (1968-1974) IN 111.6 Sergeant
Butler, Dewey Renee, CPL, (1968-1969) TC 67A Corporal
Costello, Stephen Randall, CPL, (1969-1969) TC 67A Corporal
Costello, Stephen Randall, CPL, (1969-1969) TC 67A Corporal
Kulbatski, Francis Kenneth, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Ornsbey, Charles Ray, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Shoemaker, Robert Dale, CPL, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Corporal
Wright, James David, CPL, (1968-1969) AV 67N10 Corporal
Eller, Jack, SP 5, (1967-1970) AV 67N20 Specialist 5
Soma, Thomas Edward, SP 5, (1966-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Trent, Larry, SP 5, (1968-1969) AV 67V10 Specialist 5
Fields, James Thomas, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gilbert, Franklin Bradley, SGT, (1967-1969) TC 67N10 Specialist 4
Goins, Philip, SP 4, (1966-1970) AR 11E10 Specialist 4
Kaletta, Barry Paul, SGT, (1967-1969) TC 67A Specialist 4
Kile, John Terrence, SP 4, (1969-1970) AV 67A Specialist 4
Lewis, James, SP 4, (1969-1971) AV 93H Specialist 4
McCord, Paul, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
McCreight, Timothy Joe, SP 4, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Murillo, Paul, SP 4, (1968-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Page, Richard, SP 4, (1968-1972) AV 67V10 Specialist 4
Poplin, Alvin, SP 4, (1969-1970) MI 05C10 Specialist 4
Yates, Mike, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Brown, Warren Fred, PFC, (1968-1969) AR 11D10 Private First Class
Kersey, William Russell, CW2, (1963-1970) Chief Warrant Officer 2
Donics, William Caldwell, WO1, (1968-1969) Warrant Officer 1
Dunn, James Harlow, WO1, (1963-1969) Warrant Officer 1
Hamilton, George Kirtland, WO1 Warrant Officer 1
James, Kenneth Bradley, WO1, (1968-1969) Warrant Officer 1
Masuen, Michael Nicholas, WO1 Warrant Officer 1
Chestnut, Leland Mc lane, SGT, (1969-1970) Sergeant
Corona, Frank Rodriquez, SGT, (1969-1970) Sergeant
Loftin, Teddy Carl, SGT Sergeant
Combs, David John, SP 5, (1969-1970) Specialist 5
Mendonca, Joseph M, SP 4, (1967-1974) IN Specialist 4
Thomas, Leonard, SGT, (1957-1970) Sergeant
Cregon, Kevin Francis, SP 4, (1968-1969) Specialist 4
Forman, Lewis Michael, PV2 Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011