Aikin, George Lee, CPT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
18 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Captain
Last Service Branch
Transportation Corps
Last Primary MOS
1980-Fixed Wing Aviation Unit Commander
Last MOS Group
Transportation Corps (Officer)
Primary Unit
1969-1969, 1980, 219th Aviation Company (Reconnaissance Aircraft)
Service Years
1967 - 1969

Transportation Corps

Captain



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

11 kb

Home State
Delaware
Delaware
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT James E. Reece, III (Team Leader, Vietnam Profiles) to remember Aikin, George Lee, CPT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Wilmington, DE
Last Address
Wilmington, DE

Casualty Date
Oct 09, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died while Missing
Reason
Air Loss, Crash - Land
Location
Kontum (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Arlington National Cemetery - Arlington, Virginia
Wall/Plot Coordinates
17W 053 / Section 42 Site 876

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Associations and Other Affiliations
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  1969, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry


 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1969, 1980, 17th Aviation Group

Captain
From Month/Year
January / 1969
To Month/Year
October / 1969
Unit
17th Aviation Group Unit Page
Rank
Captain
MOS
1980-Fixed Wing Aviation Unit Commander
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Kontum (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 17th Aviation Group Details

17th Aviation Group
Type
Aviation Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Redesignated
Parent Unit
Aviation Units
Strength
Group
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Jan 26, 2019
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
67 Members Also There at Same Time
17th Aviation Group

Bessor, Bruce Carlton, CPT, (1967-1969) TC 1980 Captain
Barthelme, Albert Lewis, CW2, (1968-1970) TC 100B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Vanden Eykel, Martin Dahlberg, CW3, (1959-1979) TC 062B Chief Warrant Officer 3
Alford, Terry Lanier, CW2, (1968-1969) TC 100B Warrant Officer 1
Arann, Richard Maxwell, CW2, (1965-1969) TC 100B Warrant Officer 1
Crawford, Terry Lee, WO1, (1968-1969) TC 062B Warrant Officer 1
Erickson, Joseph Franklin, WO1, (1969-1970) TC 100E Warrant Officer 1
Carr, Michael, CPT, (1966-1975) EN 1221 Captain
Bivens, Herndon Arrington, SSG, (1969-1979) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Aderholt, Henry Lester, SGT, (1968-1970) TC 67A Sergeant
Perdue, Everett, SGM, (1963-1985) QM 76Y40 Sergeant
Lowery, Larry Dean, SP 6, (1959-1969) TC 67P20 Specialist 6
Barton, James Eugene, SP 5, (1969-1971) TC 67I Specialist 5
Blakstad, Lynn, SP 5, (1968-1971) TC 67R20 Specialist 5
Denhoff, Alan Brian, SP 5, (1967-1969) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Dusil, Gary, SP 5, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Newkirk, Arthur Rodnor, SP 5, (1967-1969) TC 67U20 Specialist 5
Vaughan, Daniel Joseph, SP 5, (1969-1970) OD 45M Specialist 5
Badostain, Timothy Ernest, SP 4, (1967-1969) TC 67A Specialist 4
Bartman, Steven Douglas, SP 4, (1967-1969) TC 67A Specialist 4
Becerra, Rudy Morales, SSG, (1969-1970) TC 67N30 Specialist 4
Bendor, John Lee, SP 4, (1967-1969) TC 67A Specialist 4
Evans, Michael John, SP 4, (1967-1969) OD 44E10 Specialist 4
Rivera-Pagan, Eduardo, SP 4, (1968-1969) QM 76W10 Specialist 4
Anderson, Lannie Ray, PFC, (1969-1970) TC 67A Private First Class
HHC

Byrd, Hugh McNeiL, CPT, (1965-1974) AV 1980 Captain
Higley, Lynnford Harlow, 1LT, (1967-1969) AV 1980 First Lieutenant
Weisner, Franklin Lee, MAJ, (1967-1969) AV 1980 First Lieutenant
Crow, David Reid, IV, WO1, (1967-1969) TC 671C Warrant Officer 1
Kirby, James Eugene, WO1, (1960-1969) TC 061B Warrant Officer 1
O'Donnell, Michael Davis, MAJ, (1966-1970) AV 1981 Captain
Tidwell, Joseph, CPT, (1961-1985) EN 1331 Captain
Dalton, Robert Alan, 1LT, (1966-1969) AV 1981 First Lieutenant
Burris, Donald Deane, CW2, (1966-1969) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Davis, Edward Thomson, CW2, (1967-1969) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Devaney, Brian John, CW2, (1968-1970) AV 100E Chief Warrant Officer 2
Dravis, James Stevens, CW2, (1962-1969) AV 062B Chief Warrant Officer 2
Cannon, Shawn Glen, WO1, (1968-1970) AV 100E Warrant Officer 1
Hosken, John Charles, CW3, (1968-1998) AV 062B Warrant Officer 1
Pierce, Robert Livingston, WO1, (1968-1970) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Witmer, Kenneth Eugene, WO1, (1967-1969) AV 100B Warrant Officer 1
Didion, Kenneth, SGT, (1969-1970) MI 05C10 Sergeant
Savage, James Terry, SGT, (1968-1969) MI 17L10 Sergeant
Bates, Kenneth, SP 5, (1967-1970) QM 76Y10 Specialist 5
Cain, Allen, SP 5, (1968-1969) AV 67U10 Specialist 5
Crow, James Dennis, SP 5, (1966-1969) AV 67H10 Specialist 5
Kozlowski, Lawrence, SP 5, (1968-1971) AV 71P Specialist 5
Lott, Douglas Hugh, SP 5, (1966-1969) TC 67N20 Specialist 5
Montana, Rosendo, SP 5, (1963-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Plate, James Richard, SP 5, (1968-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 5
Walton, Bill, SP 5, (1969-1971) SC 723.10 Specialist 5
Williams, Aubrey, SP 5, (1950-1970) QM 94B10 Specialist 5
Allison, Arthur Richard, SP 4, (1967-1969) AV 67U10 Specialist 4
Canada, Clyde Lee Roy, SGT, (1968-1969) AV 67N10 Specialist 4
Gotham, Thomas, SP 5, (1968-1972) AV 67V10 Specialist 4
Hardy, Joseph Edgar, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Hinds, Kenneth William, SP 4, (1969-1970) AV 67A Specialist 4
Russell, Wayne Howard, SP 4, (1968-1969) AV 67A Specialist 4
Young, Michael Edward, SP 4, (1968-1969) OD 44E10 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011