Laine, Wayne Kevin, SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Signal Corps
Last Primary MOS
31B-Field Communications Electronics Equipment Mechanic
Last MOS Group
Signal Corps (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1968, 31B, 1st Infantry Division
Service Years
1968 - 1968

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

22 kb

Home State
California
California
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by MSG Larry Williams (Ghost Rider) to remember Laine, Wayne Kevin, SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Walnut Creek, CA
Last Address
Walnut Creek, CA

Casualty Date
Nov 01, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Oakmont Memorial Park - Lafayette, California
Wall/Plot Coordinates
39W 001

 Official Badges 




 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2019, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1968, 31B, 1st Infantry Division

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
May / 1968
To Month/Year
November / 1968
Unit
1st Infantry Division Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
31B-Field Communications Electronics Equipment Mechanic
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Infantry Division Details

1st Infantry Division
Type
Command Element
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Divisions
Strength
Division
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Apr 26, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
856 Members Also There at Same Time
1st Infantry Division

Tague, John Robert, SP 4, (1967-1968) SC 31B Specialist 4
Alles, James Kenneth, SGT, (1967-1968) SC 36C10 Sergeant
Ballard, Bob, SGT, (1967-1969) SC 05B10 Sergeant
Santomango, Arthur, SP 5, (1965-1968) SC 35L Specialist 5
ZIMMERMAN, CHARLES, SP 5, (1965-1968) SC 31K Specialist 5
Escageda, Jesus, SP 4, (1967-1968) SC 36K10 Specialist 4
Kuehn, Karl, SP 4, (1967-1969) SC 36K10 Specialist 4
Marcasciano, Jack, SP 4, (1966-1968) SC 72B Specialist 4
Morrison, William, SP 4, (1967-1969) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Nieves, Robert, SP 4, (1967-1970) SC 05B10 Specialist 4
Sanders, Robert, SP 4, (1967-1969) SC 05B20 Specialist 4
Carpenter, Scott Marshall, PFC, (1968-1968) SC 36C10 Private First Class
Alberts, Roger Duane, PFC, (1967-1968) SC 36K10 Private First Class
Felshaw, John Arthur, PFC, (1967-1968) SC 36K10 Private First Class
Van Horn, Barry William, PFC, (1967-1968) SC 36K10 Private First Class
Smith, Otto, PV2, (1966-1970) SC 05B10 Private (E-2)
Ware, Keith Lincoln, MG, (1941-1968) IN 1542 Major General
Rew, Leland Chadwick, LTC, (1949-1974) IN 1542 Lieutenant Colonel
Unger, Michael, LTC, (1965-1986) AR 1204 Lieutenant Colonel
Davis, Roland K., MAJ, (1964-1968) AV 2518 Major
LeMay, Richard Driggs, MAJ, (1962-1968) AR 1204 Major
Costich, Kenneth, CPT, (1964-1970) IN 1560 Captain
Edewaard, Barry, CPT, (1968-1970) MD 3100 Captain
Hay, James Stewart, CPT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Leonard, Sidney Lamar, CPT, (1958-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Linen, Warren, CPT, (1966-1970) IN 11A Captain
London, Dave, CPT, (1967-1976) AR 1203 Captain
Matthews, John, COL, (1966-1992) IN 1542 Captain
Przybylski, Robert, CPT, (1963-1969) AD 1181 Captain
Rhodes, Curtis Allen, CPT, (1963-1968) QM 4514 Captain
Rogers, William Louis, 1LT, (1968-1968) FA 1193 Captain
Simmons, Isiah, CPT, (1959-1968) IN 1542 Captain
Umstot, Samuel Gilmore, CPT, (1966-1968) MS 3506 Captain
Albritton, Kenneth Hosea, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Barbee, Larry Hulan, 1LT, (1966-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Boggess, William, 1LT, (1965-1971) AR 12B First Lieutenant
Boggess, William, 1LT, (1965-1971) PO 9305 First Lieutenant
Bolan, John, CPT, (1965-1975) AG 2110 First Lieutenant
Bond, Lawrence Fredrick, 1LT, (1966-1968) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Brown, Hugh Bernard, 1LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Brozyna, Steve, CPT, (1966-1972) IN 1560 First Lieutenant
Clark, James Woodford, 1LT, (1967-1969) AR 1204 First Lieutenant
Fitzsimmons, Larry Lee, 1LT, (1958-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Foster, Richard, 1LT, (1967-1972) PO 9305 First Lieutenant
Frericks, Louis Wayne, 1LT IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Haley, Jerry Rankin, 1LT, (1958-1968) SC 0210 First Lieutenant
Hook, Peter, 1LT, (1965-1972) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Lahti, James Walter, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Leap, Thomas Edward, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Omstead, David King, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Schnake, Richard Martin, 1LT, (1967-1969) FA 1193 First Lieutenant
Schruth, John, 1LT, (1968-1970) MI 9630 First Lieutenant
Vitale, William Miller, 1LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Welch, Albert Clark, LTC, (1957-1988) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Bolton, David Joseph, 2LT, (1967-1968) FA 1193 Second Lieutenant
Cavis, David Jude, 2LT, (1966-1968) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Godwin, James Robert, 2LT, (1967-1968) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Hagell, Ronald, CPT, (1965-1973) MI 9620 Second Lieutenant
Ransbottom, Frederick Joel, MAJ, (1966-1979) IN 11B10 Second Lieutenant

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011