Abbott, James Michael, CPL

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
47 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Corporal
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1968-1969, 11B10, B Company, 2nd Battalion 12th Infantry Regiment
Service Years
1968 - 1969

Corporal



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 


Home State
Tennessee
Tennessee
Year of Birth
1948
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by SGT Phillip Hanners (GA) to remember Abbott, James Michael, CPL.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Memphis, TN
Last Address
Memphis, TN

Casualty Date
Apr 25, 1969
 
Cause
Hostile, Died of Wounds
Reason
Other Explosive Device
Location
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Memorial Park Cemetery - Memphis, Tennessee
Wall/Plot Coordinates
26W 042 / Section C

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1968-1969, 11B10, B Company, 2nd Battalion 12th Infantry Regiment

Corporal
From Month/Year
October / 1968
To Month/Year
March / 1969
Unit
B Company, 2nd Battalion 12th Infantry Regiment Unit Page
Rank
Corporal
MOS
11B10-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Hau Nghia (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 B Company, 2nd Battalion 12th Infantry Regiment Details

B Company, 2nd Battalion 12th Infantry Regiment
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion 12th Infantry Regiment
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Mar 29, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
42 Members Also There at Same Time
B Company, 2nd Battalion 12th Infantry Regiment

Cox, James Alan, SSG, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Barnard, Larry Wayne, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Johnson, Carl, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Newman, Paul, SGT, (1967-1973) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Smith, Jack Rae, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Koenig, Roy Robert, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lampert, Arlyn Loranz, CPL, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
McFall, Kenneth Lewis, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
McIe, Johnny Ellis, CPL, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Sills, Kenneth Howard, CPL, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Barnholdt, Terry Joe, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Leslie, Wendell Wayne, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Martinez-santiago, Rafael, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Neace, William, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Shuman, William Conrad, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Sugden, William James, SP 4, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Wright, William, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Adams, Russell Byrd, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Critelli, Alfred Joseph, PFC, (1968-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Curtin, James Christopher, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Curtin, James Christopher, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Hill, Dale Evan, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Huffman, Gerald, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Johnson, Dean Raymond, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Keene, Daniel Arthur, PFC IN 11B10 Private First Class
Morgan, Jerry Jr., CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Rice, Walter Garland, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Valentine, Lewis Russell, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Vanwey, William Earl, PFC, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Connor, Jim, SSG, (1968-1970) IN 11C20 Staff Sergeant
De Fries, Gaylord Kila, SSG, (1965-1969) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Oldham, Robert Lee, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11C20 Sergeant
King, Edward Earl, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 112.6 Corporal
McNelly, William Robert, PVT2, (1967-1969) IN 11B20 Private (E-2)
Skogerboe, Dennis Michael, 2LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Godley, Louis Henry, SP 4, (1968-1969) TC 64A10 Specialist 4
Grant, Robert Lee, CPL, (1968-1969) IN Corporal
Grant, Robert Lee, CPL, (1968-1969) IN Corporal
Rosenberger, David Arthur, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN Specialist 4
Bugarin, Benjamin, CPT, (1961-1969) Captain
Osborne, Lawrence Elston, SGT, (1966-1968) Sergeant
Thompson, Robert R., SGT, (1966-1968) Sergeant
Morgan, Jerry Jr., CPL, (1968-1969) Corporal
Habada, Tom, SP 4, (1969-1969) Specialist 4
Wiese, Thomas Arthur, CPL, (1968-1969) Private First Class

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011