Gormley, James K., SP 4

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
87 kb
View Time Line
Last Rank
Specialist 4
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11C20-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1967-1969, 11C20, C Company, 1st Battalion, 327th Infantry
Service Years
1967 - 1968

Specialist 4



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

113 kb

Home State
New York
New York
Year of Birth
1947
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by PFC John Albert Foscaldi to remember Gormley, James K., SP 4.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
New York, NY
Last Address
New York, NY

Casualty Date
Feb 24, 1968
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Multiple Fragmentation Wounds
Location
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Long Island National Cemetery - Farmingdale, New York
Wall/Plot Coordinates
41E 009 / Section 2G Site 1193-A

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans Memorial
  2013, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page

 Photo Album   (More...


   1967-1968, 11C20, 1st Brigade, 101st Airborne Division

Specialist 4
From Month/Year
March / 1967
To Month/Year
February / 1968
Unit
1st Brigade, 101st Airborne Division Unit Page
Rank
Specialist 4
MOS
11C20-Indirect Fire Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Thua Thien (Vietnam)
 
 
 Patch
 1st Brigade, 101st Airborne Division Details

1st Brigade, 101st Airborne Division
Type
Infantry Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Existing
Parent Unit
Infantry Units
Strength
Brigade
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Feb 18, 2018
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
205 Members Also There at Same Time
1st Brigade, 101st Airborne Division

Bobo, Edward Lee, SGT, (1965-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Routson, William, SGT, (1964-1967) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Mendibles, Raymond G., CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Corporal
Mendibles, Raymond G., CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Corporal
Pryor, Thomas William, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Otto, Michael L., PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Sullivan, Terrence Colin, PFC, (1966-1967) IN 11C20 Private First Class
Calhoun, Jim, SFC, (1966-2008) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Harvey, Randall Lloyd, SFC, (1951-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant First Class
Recio, Arquelio Baez, SGM, (1952-1982) IN 11Z50 Sergeant First Class
Steele, Mike, SFC, (1968-2008) IN 11B10 Sergeant First Class
Anderson, James Barton, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Braun, Michael William, SSG, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Cadmus, William, SSG, (1966-1969) IN 11B20 Staff Sergeant
Cherry, Charles Edward, SSG, (1955-1967) IN 11H10 Staff Sergeant
Chitwood, Roy Duke, SSG, (1957-1967) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Easterling, Earl Kenneth, SSG, (1961-1967) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Stock, Walter, CSM, (1959-1982) IN 11B10 Staff Sergeant
Bowden, John Westley, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Buck, Grady, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Cobarrubias, Roberto, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Dark, Ray, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 111.07 Sergeant
Dunn, Robert Terrence, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Evans, Gary Lee, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Guzman, Henry, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Hammond, Keith Tait, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hamsmith, Allan Fredrick, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Hooper, Joe (MOH.2SS) Ronnie, CPT, (1956-1978) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Lintecum, Russell, SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Lorenzo, Robert J., SGT, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Luckadoo, Clevie, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Matthew, Cecil Leroy, SGT, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Mollenkopf, Chuck, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Oakden, Terry Lee, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Parker, Stan, SGM, (1966-2007) IN 11F10 Sergeant
Pedue, Roger William, SGT, (1965-1969) IN 11H10 Sergeant
Pomilia, Jim, SGT, (1964-1967) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Reno, Bill, SGT, (1966-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Tierney, Philip, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Tingley, Robert, SGT, (1967-1970) IN 11B30 Sergeant
Winegard, Claude, SGT, (1965-1968) IN 11B10 Sergeant
Blankenship, William, CPL, (1968-1971) IN 111.1 Corporal
Gonzalez, Benito Reyna, CPL, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Corporal
Grant, Robert Earl, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
King, Johnny Ray, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11B20 Corporal
Murray, Michiel David, CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Odegard, Dell Coleman, CPL, (1966-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Weinper, Arthur J., CPL, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Corporal
Ernst, James, SP 5, (1965-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 5
Meador, Billy Jay, SP 5, (1965-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 5
Beeman, Richard, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 111.67 Specialist 4
Brown, Thad, SP 4, (1965-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Coln, Ray Eugene, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
David, Michael Dennis, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Edney, David Lee, SP 4, (1967-1968) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Felczer, Leon, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Gant, Charlie, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Henshaw, Patrick Lee, SGT, (1966-1967) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hernandez, Demetrio Lomeli, SP 4, (1966-1967) IN 11B20 Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011