Anders, John Royle, SGT

Fallen
 
 Photo In Uniform   Service Details
View Time Line
Last Rank
Sergeant
Last Service Branch
Infantry
Last Primary MOS
11B20-Infantryman
Last MOS Group
Infantry (Enlisted)
Primary Unit
1969-1970, 11B20, C Company, 2nd Battalion, 12th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Service Years
1969 - 1970

Sergeant



One Overseas Service Bar


 Last Photo   Personal Details 

20 kb

Home State
Michigan
Michigan
Year of Birth
1950
 
This Military Service Page was created/owned by PFC John Albert Foscaldi to remember Anders, John Royle, SGT.

If you knew or served with this Soldier and have additional information or photos to support this Page, please leave a message for the Page Administrator(s) HERE.
 
Casualty Info
Home Town
Flint, MI
Last Address
Flint, MI

Casualty Date
May 28, 1970
 
Cause
Hostile, Died
Reason
Gun, Small Arms Fire
Location
Cambodia
Conflict
Vietnam War
Location of Interment
Flint Memorial Park - Mount Morris, Michigan
Wall/Plot Coordinates
10W 111

 Official Badges 

Infantry Shoulder Cord


 Unofficial Badges 




 Military Association Memberships
Vietnam Veterans MemorialThe National Gold Star Family Registry
  2012, Vietnam Veterans Memorial [Verified] - Assoc. Page
  2018, The National Gold Star Family Registry

 Photo Album   (More...


   1969-1970, 11B20, C Company, 2nd Battalion, 12th Cavalry (Airmobile)

Sergeant
From Month/Year
December / 1969
To Month/Year
May / 1970
Unit
C Company Unit Page
Rank
Sergeant
MOS
11B20-Infantryman
Location
Not Specified
Country/State
Cambodia
 
 
 Patch
 C Company, 2nd Battalion, 12th Cavalry (Airmobile) Details

C Company, 2nd Battalion, 12th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Type
Airmobile Unit
Existing/Disbanded
Deactivated
Parent Unit
2nd Battalion, 12th Cavalry (Airmobile)
Strength
Company
Created/Owned By
Not Specified
   

Last Updated: Oct 18, 2017
   
   
My Photos For This Unit
No Available Photos
56 Members Also There at Same Time
C Company

Bailey, James Daniel, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Balland, Ernest Claude, SSG, (1966-1970) IN 11B40 Staff Sergeant
Green, Harry, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11C20 Sergeant
Pinney, John Scott, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Bancroft, Stephen Wayne, CPL, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Corporal
Tripp, Peter, 1LT, (1967-1969) IN 1542 First Lieutenant
Lavezzoli, Paul Richard, 2LT, (1968-1969) IN 1542 Second Lieutenant
Rainsberry, John, SP 5, (1969-1971) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Berry, Charles, SP 4, (1969-1971) MD 91B10 Specialist 4
2nd Battalion, 12th Cavalry (Airmobile)

Lombard, Fred, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Edwards, Lawrence(Larry), SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11C10 Sergeant
Kooker, Mark, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Benson, Thomas, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Hubis, Jerry, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Kelly, Donald Glenn, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Kelly, Robert Michael, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
O'Neill, Carroll Paul, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ruelas, Mateo, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11C20 Specialist 4
Andrus, Carl Joseph, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Barrier, James, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Lester, James, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Washburn, Ronald, LTC, (1966-1994) IN 11B Lieutenant Colonel
Kong, Brian Wallace, 1LT, (1969-1971) IN 11A First Lieutenant
Rainsberry, John, SP 5, (1969-1971) MD 91B10 Specialist 5
Shirah, Steve, SFC, (1968-1988) TC 64C10 Specialist 4
Taylor, Michael, SGT, (1967-1969) IN Sergeant
Latham, John, PV1, (1964-1969) IN Private
A Company

Unruh, James Howard, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Williams, Calvin, SP 4, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Anderson, Richard, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11C30 Sergeant
Dickerson, Charles, SGT, (1967-1969) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Pippenbach, Joseph, SGT, (1965-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Bagnal, Luther Nettles, CPL, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Corporal
Lemmon, Richard Keith, PFC, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
McCauley, Stephen Arthur, PFC, (1969-1970) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Boyce, Martin, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN Specialist 4
Ellison, Roger, SP 4, (1967-1970) IN Specialist 4
B Company

Lee, Edgar, SGT, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Clark, James Lester, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Mancuso, Salvatore, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Richardson, Michael, SGT, (1966-1971) IN 11F40 Sergeant
Valentin-Perez, Hector M., CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Zumalt, Terry Lester, PFC, (1969-1969) IN 11B10 Private First Class
Abrunzo, Robert, SP 4, (1969-1975) FI 73C10 Specialist 4
D Company

Baptista, Paul Alipio, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Hauswirth, Lawrence, SGT, (1969-1971) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Smith, Michael, SGT, (1969-1970) IN 11B20 Sergeant
Alvarado, Leonard Louis, SP 4, (1968-1969) IN 11B20 Specialist 4
Williams, Thomas, SGT, (1968-1970) IN 11B40 Sergeant
Arkoette, Peter Allan, CPL, (1968-1969) IN 11B10 Corporal
Benson, Thomas, SP 4, (1969-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Johnson, Don, SP 4, (1967-1969) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Rutolo, Joe, SP 4, (1970-1971) IN 11B10 Specialist 4
Ritchie, Jim, SSG, (1968-1970) IN Staff Sergeant
Richmond, Victor, PV2, (1967-1969) IN Private (E-2)
Meyer, Donald, SP 4, (1968-1970) AR Specialist 4
HHC

Emrath, John Phillip, CPT, (1965-1969) IN 11B Captain
Weston, Mark, SP 4, (1969-1971) AG Specialist 4

Copyright Togetherweserved.com Inc 2003-2011